Predictions → Colombia Primera A

Fortaleza FC vs Deportivo Cali

Next match: Sun, 25 Oct 2026 • 19:00 UTC+3 • Clausura - 16 • Estadio Metropolitano de Techo • 🌦 21.6°C, 8 km/h, 0.3mm drizzle

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Away 74% 29.9% — — — —
Double Chance 12 68% 67.3% — — — —
BTTS Yes 82% 50.4% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 81% 49.1% — — — —
Correct Score 0-1 63% 7.5% — — — —
Draw (value pick) Draw 67% 27.8% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~7.7 exp.) Under 9.5 66% 56.6% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Fortaleza FC 1.20 – 1.23 Deportivo Cali · expected total 2.44

🧠 Match Preview

Fortaleza FC host Deportivo Cali at Estadio Metropolitano de Techo on Sunday with the Clausura campaign deep into its sixteenth round, and the stakes are lopsided. The hosts sit 15th on 22 points from 19 games, while Cali arrive 9th on 27 points from the same number of matches, making this a chance for the visitors to consolidate their position and for Fortaleza to stop the rot.

The form lines tell the story. Fortaleza have crawled through their last five with DDDLD, and their recent expected goals output sits at just 0.82. Cali, by contrast, are flying on DWWWW and have generated 1.37 expected goals recently. The model's goal expectations are almost identical, though, at 1.2047 for the home side and 1.2304 for the away side, which explains why this is not priced as a blowout. No injuries are reported on either side.

The headline tip is an away win at 29.9 percent with a confidence of 74, and the double chance covering draw or away lands at 67.3 percent. Both teams to score is a coin-flip at 50.4 percent, while under 2.5 goals edges it at 49.1 percent. The correct score leans to 0-1 at 7.5 percent, with 1-2 at 7.99 and 0-2 at 6.63 in the top-score list. Corners look low, with an expected 7.7 and under 9.5 at 56.6 percent. The draw itself carries 27.8 percent with a confidence of 67, and that is where value may hide if bookmakers overprice Cali's form.

The honest caveat: the head-to-head is tight, with three of the last five meetings drawn or settled by a single goal, so a low-scoring stalemate is a genuine risk.

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 04:17 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Fortaleza FC

Goals scored (season avg)1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.47
xG against (recent avg)0.94
Elo strength rating1570

Deportivo Cali

Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.80
Win streak (best this season)5
xG for (recent avg)0.47
xG against (recent avg)0.11
Elo strength rating1496
Fortaleza FCDeportivo Cali
Goals scored (season avg)
1.10
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.40
0.80
Win streak (best this season)
1
5
xG for (recent avg)
0.47
0.47
xG against (recent avg)
0.94
0.11
Elo strength rating
1570
1496

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Fortaleza FC

Unbeaten 3 Winless 9
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Deportivo Cali

Unbeaten 7
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Primera A

Fortaleza FC

Best BTTS rate (83%)

Deportivo Cali

Best defence (0.80 conceded/game) 2nd best clean sheets (13)

Rank among 20 Primera A teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Fortaleza FC at home · Deportivo Cali away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Fortaleza FC (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–6D–5L
W 6
D 6
L 5
Played17
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets4
Failed to score1

Deportivo Cali (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–4D–7L
W 5
D 4
L 7
Played16
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets5
Failed to score6
Fortaleza FC (home)Deportivo Cali (away)
W 6
D 6
L 5
W 5
D 4
L 7
Played
17
16
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
0.90
Goals conceded (avg)
1.20
0.90
Clean sheets
4
5
Failed to score
1
6

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

0–1
7.5%
1–2
6.3%
0–2
5.2%
1–3
2.6%
0–3
2.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Deportivo Cali 3 wins · 3 draws · Fortaleza FC 4 wins · avg 2.4 goals · BTTS in 6 of 10

3
3
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
01 Mar 2026 Deportivo Cali 1–1 Fortaleza FC Primera A
25 Jul 2025 Deportivo Cali 1–1 Fortaleza FC Primera A
09 Feb 2025 Fortaleza FC 1–0 Deportivo Cali Primera A
25 Sep 2024 Deportivo Cali 3–2 Fortaleza FC Copa Colombia
18 Sep 2024 Fortaleza FC 1–0 Deportivo Cali Copa Colombia
30 Jul 2024 Fortaleza FC 2–1 Deportivo Cali Primera A
30 Jan 2024 Deportivo Cali 2–0 Fortaleza FC Primera A
13 May 2022 Fortaleza FC 1–1 Deportivo Cali Copa Colombia
21 Apr 2022 Deportivo Cali 1–3 Fortaleza FC Copa Colombia
16 Jul 2016 Fortaleza FC 0–2 Deportivo Cali Primera A

📈 Recent Form

Fortaleza FC

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Millonarios Home 1–1 D
04/10 Deportivo Pasto Away 0–0 D
27/09 Deportes Tolima Home 2–2 D
20/09 Junior Home 1–4 L
11/09 Jaguares Away 2–2 D

Deportivo Cali

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Deportivo Pereira Away 0–0 D
03/10 Alianza Valledupar Home 3–1 W
28/09 Águilas Doradas Home 2–0 W
23/09 Santa Fe Away 1–0 W
19/09 Cucuta Home 3–0 W

📊 Season Comparison — Primera A

Fortaleza FC #15 · 22 pts —  Deportivo Cali #9 · 27 pts

Fortaleza FC

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–7D–7L
W 5
D 7
L 7
Played19
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets7
Failed to score6
Yellow cards79
Red cards6
xG for (avg)0.47
xG against (avg)0.94
Corners for (avg)4.60
Penalties (scored/missed)3/1

Deportivo Cali

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–6D–6L
W 7
D 6
L 6
Played19
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets13
Failed to score8
Yellow cards94
Red cards7
xG for (avg)0.47
xG against (avg)0.11
Corners for (avg)3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)4/2
Fortaleza FCDeportivo Cali
W 5
D 7
L 7
W 7
D 6
L 6
Played
19
19
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
0.80
Clean sheets
7
13
Failed to score
6
8
Yellow cards
79
94
Red cards
6
7
xG for (avg)
0.47
0.47
xG against (avg)
0.94
0.11
Corners for (avg)
4.60
3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
3/1
4/2

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Fortaleza FC

5
0-15
5
9
16-30
6
5
31-45
4
7
46-60
6
5
61-75
3
15
76-90
12
scored conceded

Deportivo Cali

1
0-15
4
1
16-30
3
5
31-45
8
5
46-60
8
8
61-75
10
4
76-90
8
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primera A predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws