Predictions → England Non League Premier - Isthmian

Aveley vs St Albans City

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Mon, 02 Nov 2026 • 22:45 UTC+3 • Round 10 • ☀️ 8.7°C, 17 km/h clear

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
BTTS: Yes
Model probability 75.8% · Market implied at best price ≈ 66.7% · EV at shown price +13.7%
Best odds 1.50 · Betano William Hill 1.44Marathonbet 1.44

Snapshotted at publish: Yes at 1.55 (75.7%, Model EV +17.3%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 10:09 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home 2.85 → 2.7 ▼5% Dafabet2.7038.4% +3.7%
Double Chance 12 William Hill1.2576.6% -4.3%
BTTS Yes Betano1.5075.8% · No 24.2% +13.7%
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Betano1.5565.9% · Under 34.1% +2.1%
Correct Score 2-1 William Hill10.007.9% -21%

🧠 Match Preview

Aveley · Home

Aveley have won three of their last five, including a 4-3 home win over Dartford and a 2-1 home win over Carshalton Athletic. Their model expected goals of 2.29 is the higher of the two sides for this fixture.

St Albans City · Away

St Albans City have scored 12 goals across their last five, with 3-1 wins over Whitehawk and Burgess Hill Town. Their model expected goals of 1.81 still trails Aveley's figure.

Aveley's Home Edge Holds

The latest head-to-head was a 0-1 Aveley win at St Albans City on 11 Apr 2026, while the earlier meeting at Aveley finished 0-2 and 1-1. Aveley have won three of their last five, and St Albans City have conceded 8 goals in five. Both teams scored in four of Aveley's last five and in all five St Albans City matches, so a 2-1 home scoreline is realistic. The evidence supports Aveley win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:46 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Aveley 2.29 – 1.81 St Albans City · expected total 4.10

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Aveley

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1355

St Albans City

Form (last 5)
WWDWL
Goals scored (season avg)2.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1392
AveleySt Albans City
Goals scored (season avg)
1.70
2.20
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.70
1.40
Best league winning streak this season
5
3
Elo strength rating
1355
1392

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Aveley

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

St Albans City

Won 2 in a row Unbeaten 4
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Non League Premier - Isthmian

Aveley

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

St Albans City

3rd best attack (2.20 goals/game, season) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 22 Non League Premier - Isthmian teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Aveley at home · St Albans City away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Aveley (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–4L
W 3
D 1
L 4
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.90
Goals conceded (avg)2.10
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

St Albans City (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–1L
W 3
D 2
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Aveley (home)St Albans City (away)
W 3
D 1
L 4
W 3
D 2
L 1
Played
8
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.90
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
2.10
1.70
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
7.95%
3–1
6.07%
3–2
5.5%
2–0
4.38%
4–1
3.48%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Aveley 4 wins · 1 draw · St Albans City 2 wins · avg 3 goals · BTTS in 3 of 7

4
1
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
11 Apr 2026 St Albans City 0–1 Aveley Non League Premier - Isthmian
04 Oct 2025 Aveley 0–2 St Albans City FA Trophy
06 Sep 2025 Aveley 1–1 St Albans City Non League Premier - Isthmian
25 Feb 2025 St Albans City 3–0 Aveley National League - South
25 Nov 2024 Aveley 6–3 St Albans City National League - South
23 Mar 2024 Aveley 2–1 St Albans City National League - South
28 Oct 2023 St Albans City 0–1 Aveley National League - South

📈 Recent Form

Aveley

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Dartford Home 4–3 W
24/10 Carshalton Athletic Home 2–1 W
19/10 Maldon & Tiptree Home 1–2 L
17/10 Chatham Town Home 1–0 W
10/10 Burgess Hill Town Away 1–1 D
06/10 Cheshunt Away 1–2 L
29/09 Dulwich Hamlet Away 0–2 L
25/09 Ware Home 3–1 W
19/09 Brentwood Town Home 2–3 L
14/09 Wingate & Finchley Home 3–4 L

St Albans City

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Whitehawk Away 3–1 W
27/10 Burgess Hill Town Home 3–1 W
24/10 Whitehawk Away 3–3 D
10/10 Carshalton Athletic Away 1–0 W
03/10 Harborough Town Away 2–3 L
26/09 Bury Town Home 4–1 W
19/09 Witham Town Away 3–0 W
15/09 Cray Wanderers Away 3–3 D
12/09 Three Bridges Home 4–0 W
08/09 Hashtag United Away 2–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: Non League Premier - Isthmian

Aveley #16 · 17 pts ·  St Albans City #7 · 23 pts

Aveley

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–2D–7L
W 5
D 2
L 7
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards2
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0

St Albans City

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–2D–2L
W 7
D 2
L 2
Played11
Goals scored (avg)2.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Yellow cards0
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
AveleySt Albans City
W 5
D 2
L 7
W 7
D 2
L 2
Played
14
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
2.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
1.40
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
3
2
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
2
1
Penalties (scored/missed)
3/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Aveley

1
0-15
1
2
16-30
3
6
31-45
4
6
46-60
6
2
61-75
5
7
76-90
5
scored conceded

St Albans City

1
0-15
5
4
16-30
1
1
31-45
4
5
46-60
6
1
61-75
2
2
76-90
7
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Non League Premier - Isthmian predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws