Predictions → England Non League Premier - Isthmian

Wingate & Finchley vs Burgess Hill Town

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Tue, 03 Nov 2026 • 22:45 UTC+3 • Round 11 • ☀️ 10.4°C, 14 km/h clear

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
BTTS: Yes
Model probability 80.0% · Market implied at best price ≈ 65.4% · EV at shown price +22.4%
Best odds 1.53 · Betano Marathonbet 1.50

Snapshotted at publish: Yes at 1.53 (80.0%, Model EV +22.4%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Betano2.4244% +6.5%
Double Chance 12 Betano1.2776.7% -2.6%
BTTS Yes Betano1.5380% · No 20% +22.4%
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Betano1.6566.4% · Under 33.6% +9.6%
Correct Score 2-1 Marathonbet8.207% -42.6%

🧠 Match Preview

Wingate & Finchley · Home

Wingate & Finchley are unbeaten across their last five, winning four, including home scores of 4-2, 4-1 and 2-0. They scored 14 goals in that run and failed to score in none of those matches.

Burgess Hill Town · Away

Burgess Hill Town have lost three of five and conceded 18 goals, including 0-6 at home and 2-4 away. Their only win was 3-2 on the road, and they failed to score once.

Wingate's Home Scoring Edge

The latest head-to-head, on 3 Mar 2026, ended 1-2 to Burgess Hill Town, and the earlier meeting finished 3-2. Those results show Burgess Hill Town can score in this matchup, which supports the over and both-teams-to-score picks. Wingate & Finchley's five-match run of 14 goals for and 5 against, with no blanks, still points to the home side's scoring edge. The evidence supports Wingate & Finchley win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:47 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Wingate & Finchley 2.80 – 1.88 Burgess Hill Town · expected total 4.69

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Wingate & Finchley

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1403

Burgess Hill Town

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1315
Wingate & FinchleyBurgess Hill Town
Goals scored (season avg)
2.00
1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.90
1.90
Best league winning streak this season
3
5
Elo strength rating
1403
1315

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Wingate & Finchley

Unbeaten 5
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Burgess Hill Town

Lost 2 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Wingate & Finchley at home · Burgess Hill Town away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Wingate & Finchley (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–1D–1L
W 4
D 1
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0

Burgess Hill Town (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–3L
W 1
D 2
L 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Wingate & Finchley (home)Burgess Hill Town (away)
W 4
D 1
L 1
W 1
D 2
L 3
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
2.20
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
2.20
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
7.01%
3–1
6.55%
3–2
6.17%
4–1
4.59%
4–2
4.32%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Burgess Hill Town 2 wins · 0 draws · Wingate & Finchley 0 wins · avg 4 goals · BTTS in 2 of 2

2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
03 Mar 2026 Wingate & Finchley 1–2 Burgess Hill Town Non League Premier - Isthmian
21 Feb 2026 Burgess Hill Town 3–2 Wingate & Finchley Non League Premier - Isthmian

📈 Recent Form

Wingate & Finchley

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Lewes Away 2–2 D
24/10 Needham Market Away 2–0 W
20/10 Carshalton Athletic Home 4–2 W
17/10 Stanway Rovers Home 4–1 W
13/10 Ramsgate Home 2–0 W
10/10 Dartford Away 1–2 L
06/10 Bedford Town Home 1–3 L
03/10 Bedford Town Away 2–2 D
26/09 Real Bedford Away 3–0 W
22/09 Hemel Hempstead Town Home 2–1 W

Burgess Hill Town

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Enfield Town Home 0–6 L
27/10 St Albans City Away 1–3 L
24/10 Erith Town Away 3–3 D
21/10 Whyteleafe Away 3–2 W
17/10 Welling United Away 2–4 L
13/10 Dulwich Hamlet Home 2–0 W
10/10 Aveley Home 1–1 D
03/10 Maldon & Tiptree Home 4–1 W
26/09 Winslow United Home 6–2 W
19/09 Hanwell Town Away 1–2 L

📊 Season Comparison: Non League Premier - Isthmian

Wingate & Finchley #10 · 21 pts ·  Burgess Hill Town #12 · 20 pts

Wingate & Finchley

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–3D–4L
W 6
D 3
L 4
Played13
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards0
Red cards2
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1

Burgess Hill Town

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–5D–4L
W 5
D 5
L 4
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
Wingate & FinchleyBurgess Hill Town
W 6
D 3
L 4
W 5
D 5
L 4
Played
13
14
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.90
1.90
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
1
2
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
2
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/1
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Wingate & Finchley

4
0-15
5
3
16-30
1
4
31-45
9
4
46-60
4
7
61-75
4
4
76-90
2
scored conceded

Burgess Hill Town

3
0-15
2
5
16-30
7
4
31-45
2
7
46-60
4
4
61-75
1
4
76-90
7
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Non League Premier - Isthmian predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws