Predictions → England Non League Premier - Isthmian

Carshalton Athletic vs Cheshunt

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 17 • 🌦 7.3°C, 3 km/h, 0.8mm drizzle

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available48% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available75.3% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available63.7% · No 36.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available62.2% · Under 37.8% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available9.4% —

🧠 Match Preview

Carshalton Athletic · Home

Carshalton Athletic have lost four of their last five, conceding 14 goals across that run, including a 0-4 defeat at Welling United. Their model expected goals of 1.86 for this fixture is the higher of the two sides.

Cheshunt · Away

Cheshunt have won two of their last five but conceded 10 goals in the process, and they failed to score in a 0-3 loss at Stanway Rovers. Their model expected goals of 1.36 is the lower figure here.

Carshalton's H2H Edge

The latest head-to-head is the telling detail: Cheshunt hosted Carshalton on 14 Mar 2026 and lost 0-1, with Carshalton scoring away from home. The two earlier meetings were less kind to Carshalton, a 3-3 draw and a 1-2 home defeat, so the venue split matters. Carshalton's recent record is poor, with 0 wins in five, yet the model still gives them a 48% chance and 1.86 expected goals. The evidence supports Carshalton Athletic win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Carshalton Athletic 1.86 – 1.36 Cheshunt · expected total 3.22

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Carshalton Athletic

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)2.00
Best league winning streak this season6
Elo strength rating1311

Cheshunt

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1315
Carshalton AthleticCheshunt
Goals scored (season avg)
1.40
1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.00
1.50
Best league winning streak this season
6
3
Elo strength rating
1311
1315

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Carshalton Athletic

Lost 3 in a row Winless 7
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Cheshunt

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Non League Premier - Isthmian

Carshalton Athletic

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Cheshunt

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 22 Non League Premier - Isthmian teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Carshalton Athletic at home · Cheshunt away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Carshalton Athletic (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–0D–4L
W 3
L 4
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3

Cheshunt (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–5L
W 1
D 2
L 5
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)2.10
Clean sheets1
Failed to score5
Carshalton Athletic (home)Cheshunt (away)
W 3
L 4
W 1
D 2
L 5
Played
7
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
2.10
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
3
5

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
9.43%
2–0
6.92%
1–0
6.44%
3–1
5.83%
3–0
4.28%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Carshalton Athletic 4 wins · 2 draws · Cheshunt 3 wins · avg 2.9 goals · BTTS in 6 of 9

4
2
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Mar 2026 Cheshunt 0–1 Carshalton Athletic Non League Premier - Isthmian
12 Jan 2026 Carshalton Athletic 3–3 Cheshunt Non League Premier - Isthmian
04 Oct 2025 Carshalton Athletic 1–2 Cheshunt FA Trophy
08 Mar 2025 Cheshunt 0–1 Carshalton Athletic Non League Premier - Isthmian
23 Nov 2024 Carshalton Athletic 1–1 Cheshunt Non League Premier - Isthmian
23 Mar 2024 Cheshunt 1–0 Carshalton Athletic Non League Premier - Isthmian
02 Dec 2023 Carshalton Athletic 1–4 Cheshunt Non League Premier - Isthmian
29 Jan 2022 Carshalton Athletic 2–1 Cheshunt Non League Premier - Isthmian
25 Sep 2021 Cheshunt 1–3 Carshalton Athletic Non League Premier - Isthmian

📈 Recent Form

Carshalton Athletic

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Welling United Away 0–4 L
24/10 Aveley Away 1–2 L
20/10 Wingate & Finchley Away 2–4 L
17/10 Dulwich Hamlet Away 2–2 D
12/10 Enfield Town Home 1–2 L
10/10 St Albans City Home 0–1 L
05/10 Eastbourne Borough Home 0–4 L
03/10 Ramsgate Away 3–2 W
19/09 Maldon & Tiptree Away 3–2 W
15/09 Lewes Away 0–3 L

Cheshunt

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Chatham Town Home 3–1 W
27/10 Brentwood Town Away 2–4 L
24/10 Stanway Rovers Away 0–3 L
17/10 Whitehawk Home 1–1 D
10/10 Leatherhead Away 2–1 W
06/10 Aveley Home 2–1 W
19/09 Lewes Home 3–1 W
15/09 Welling United Away 0–2 L
12/09 Eastbourne Borough Away 0–3 L
04/09 Aveley Away 2–4 L

📊 Season Comparison: Non League Premier - Isthmian

Carshalton Athletic #9 · 22 pts ·  Cheshunt #15 · 18 pts

Carshalton Athletic

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–1D–8L
W 7
D 1
L 8
Played16
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets3
Failed to score5
Yellow cards1
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0

Cheshunt

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–6D–5L
W 4
D 6
L 5
Played15
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets2
Failed to score6
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
Carshalton AthleticCheshunt
W 7
D 1
L 8
W 4
D 6
L 5
Played
16
15
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
1.10
Goals conceded (avg)
2.00
1.50
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
5
6
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
1
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
3/0
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Carshalton Athletic

7
0-15
4
6
16-30
3
4
31-45
4
4
46-60
4
6
61-75
6
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Cheshunt

2
0-15
1
3
16-30
1
5
31-45
2
46-60
6
1
61-75
4
10
76-90
5
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Non League Premier - Isthmian predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws