Predictions → England Non League Premier - Isthmian

St Albans City vs Welling United

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 17 • 🌧 10.6°C, 4 km/h, 1.3mm rain

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available61.5% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available81.1% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available69.9% · No 30.1% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available75% · Under 25% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available8.9% —

🧠 Match Preview

St Albans City · Home

St Albans City have scored in all five recent matches, including 3-1 at Whitehawk and 3-1 at home to Burgess Hill Town, for 12 goals in that run. Their model expected goals of 2.56 is the highest figure in this fixture.

Welling United · Away

Welling United have won three of five, with two clean sheets, but both defeats came away from home, including a 0-1 loss at Eastbourne Borough. They failed to score in only one of those five matches.

St Albans edge tight H2H

The latest head-to-head, on 14 Feb 2026, finished 0-0, while St Albans won the earlier home meeting 2-1. St Albans have scored in every recent match and carry the stronger model expected goals at 2.56 against 1.39. Welling's away form is the softer side of their record, with both recent defeats on the road. The evidence supports St Albans City win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 10:47 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: St Albans City 2.56 – 1.39 Welling United · expected total 3.95

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

St Albans City

Form (last 5)
WWDWL
Goals scored (season avg)2.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1392

Welling United

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1389
St Albans CityWelling United
Goals scored (season avg)
2.20
2.10
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.40
1.00
Best league winning streak this season
3
4
Elo strength rating
1392
1389

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

St Albans City

Won 2 in a row Unbeaten 4
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Welling United

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Non League Premier - Isthmian

St Albans City

3rd best attack (2.20 goals/game, season) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Welling United

Best defence (1.00 conceded/game, season) Best clean sheets (9, season)

Rank among 22 Non League Premier - Isthmian teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

St Albans City at home · Welling United away, the split that matters for this fixture.

St Albans City (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–0D–1L
W 4
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)2.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Welling United (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–0D–4L
W 2
L 4
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
St Albans City (home)Welling United (away)
W 4
L 1
W 2
L 4
Played
5
6
Goals scored (avg)
2.80
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
2.00
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
8.92%
3–1
7.61%
2–0
6.42%
3–0
5.47%
3–2
5.28%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

St Albans City 5 wins · 4 draws · Welling United 1 win · avg 2.4 goals · BTTS in 4 of 10

5
4
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Feb 2026 Welling United 0–0 St Albans City Non League Premier - Isthmian
18 Oct 2025 St Albans City 2–1 Welling United Non League Premier - Isthmian
08 Feb 2025 Welling United 1–1 St Albans City National League - South
19 Oct 2024 St Albans City 0–1 Welling United National League - South
24 Feb 2024 St Albans City 1–1 Welling United National League - South
02 Sep 2023 Welling United 0–0 St Albans City National League - South
15 Apr 2023 St Albans City 3–0 Welling United National League - South
15 Oct 2022 Welling United 0–3 St Albans City National League - South
08 Jan 2022 Welling United 2–3 St Albans City National League - South
28 Aug 2021 St Albans City 5–0 Welling United National League - South

📈 Recent Form

St Albans City

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Whitehawk Away 3–1 W
27/10 Burgess Hill Town Home 3–1 W
24/10 Whitehawk Away 3–3 D
10/10 Carshalton Athletic Away 1–0 W
03/10 Harborough Town Away 2–3 L
26/09 Bury Town Home 4–1 W
19/09 Witham Town Away 3–0 W
15/09 Cray Wanderers Away 3–3 D
12/09 Three Bridges Home 4–0 W
08/09 Hashtag United Away 2–0 W

Welling United

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Carshalton Athletic Home 4–0 W
27/10 Leatherhead Home 1–0 W
24/10 Chatham Town Away 2–3 L
17/10 Burgess Hill Town Home 4–2 W
10/10 Eastbourne Borough Away 0–1 L
06/10 Maldon & Tiptree Away 1–0 W
03/10 Whyteleafe Home 1–0 W
19/09 Dulwich Hamlet Away 1–4 L
15/09 Cheshunt Home 2–0 W
12/09 Wingate & Finchley Home 4–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Non League Premier - Isthmian

St Albans City #7 · 23 pts ·  Welling United #2 · 33 pts

St Albans City

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–2D–2L
W 7
D 2
L 2
Played11
Goals scored (avg)2.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Yellow cards0
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Welling United

Wins–Draws–Losses11W–0D–4L
W 11
L 4
Played15
Goals scored (avg)2.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets9
Failed to score1
Yellow cards1
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
St Albans CityWelling United
W 7
D 2
L 2
W 11
L 4
Played
11
15
Goals scored (avg)
2.20
2.10
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
1.00
Clean sheets
2
9
Failed to score
2
1
Yellow cards
0
1
Red cards
1
1
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

St Albans City

1
0-15
5
4
16-30
1
1
31-45
4
5
46-60
6
1
61-75
2
2
76-90
7
scored conceded

Welling United

0-15
4
3
16-30
4
4
31-45
3
46-60
6
4
61-75
8
4
76-90
6
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Non League Premier - Isthmian predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws