Predictions → England Non League Premier - Southern Central

Needham Market vs Stourbridge

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 17 • ☁️ 8.6°C, 3 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available47.7% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available73.9% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available58.7% · No 41.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available55.9% · Under 44.1% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available9.6% —

🧠 Match Preview

Needham Market · Home

Needham Market have scored in four of their last five, including a 3-3 draw at Redditch United (3-3) and a 2-1 home win over Bishop's Stortford (2-1). They failed to score only once in that run, against Wingate & Finchley (0-2).

Stourbridge · Away

Stourbridge won four of five, with two clean sheets, but their one defeat was a 0-2 loss at Bury Town (0-2). They also won 4-1 at home to Kettering Town (4-1).

Needham's Home Edge in H2H

The latest head-to-head is the telling angle: Needham Market won 1-0 at Stourbridge on 15 Apr 2026 (0-1), and the previous meeting at this venue finished 3-0 to Needham (3-0). The model gives Needham Market 1.71 expected goals against Stourbridge's 1.22, and the 2-1 correct score fits a home side that scored in four of five recent matches. Stourbridge's strong run included two clean sheets, so this is not a form mismatch, but the H2H pattern and home expected-goals edge make the primary pick realistic. The evidence supports Needham Market win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Needham Market 1.71 – 1.22 Stourbridge · expected total 2.93

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Needham Market

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1410

Stourbridge

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1392
Needham MarketStourbridge
Goals scored (season avg)
2.10
1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.50
1.20
Best league winning streak this season
4
4
Elo strength rating
1410
1392

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Needham Market

Winless 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Stourbridge

Won 3 in a row Unbeaten 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Non League Premier - Southern Central

Needham Market

2nd best attack (2.10 goals/game, season)

Stourbridge

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 22 Non League Premier - Southern Central teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Needham Market at home · Stourbridge away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Needham Market (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–3D–2L
W 3
D 3
L 2
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1

Stourbridge (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–3D–1L
W 3
D 3
L 1
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Needham Market (home)Stourbridge (away)
W 3
D 3
L 2
W 3
D 3
L 1
Played
8
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.10
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
0.90
Clean sheets
2
2
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
9.55%
1–0
8.07%
2–0
7.85%
3–1
5.44%
3–0
4.47%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Needham Market 4 wins · 2 draws · Stourbridge 1 win · avg 1.7 goals · BTTS in 2 of 7

4
2
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
15 Apr 2026 Stourbridge 0–1 Needham Market Non League Premier - Southern Central
18 Oct 2025 Needham Market 3–0 Stourbridge Non League Premier - Southern Central
05 Mar 2024 Stourbridge 1–1 Needham Market Non League Premier - Southern Central
09 Sep 2023 Needham Market 1–0 Stourbridge Non League Premier - Southern Central
03 Dec 2022 Stourbridge 0–0 Needham Market Non League Premier - Southern Central
08 Oct 2022 Needham Market 0–1 Stourbridge FA Trophy
20 Aug 2022 Needham Market 3–1 Stourbridge Non League Premier - Southern Central

📈 Recent Form

Needham Market

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Redditch United Away 3–3 D
27/10 Leighton Town Home 1–1 D
24/10 Wingate & Finchley Home 0–2 L
20/10 Bishop's Stortford Home 2–1 W
17/10 Leamington Away 2–1 W
13/10 Bury Town Away 5–0 W
10/10 Anstey Nomads Home 1–1 D
03/10 Rushall Olympic Away 3–5 L
29/09 Stamford Home 4–0 W
26/09 Canvey Island Away 3–0 W

Stourbridge

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Kettering Town Home 4–1 W
27/10 Real Bedford Away 1–0 W
24/10 Loughborough University Away 2–0 W
17/10 Bury Town Away 0–2 L
13/10 Worcester City Away 3–1 W
10/10 Leighton Town Home 2–1 W
03/10 Racing Club Warwick Home 0–1 L
29/09 Alvechurch Away 0–0 D
26/09 Rushall Olympic Away 3–1 W
22/09 Real Bedford Home 1–4 L

📊 Season Comparison: Non League Premier - Southern Central

Needham Market #8 · 25 pts ·  Stourbridge #11 · 22 pts

Needham Market

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–4D–4L
W 7
D 4
L 4
Played15
Goals scored (avg)2.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2
Yellow cards0
Red cards2
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0

Stourbridge

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–4D–4L
W 6
D 4
L 4
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets3
Failed to score4
Yellow cards0
Red cards2
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Needham MarketStourbridge
W 7
D 4
L 4
W 6
D 4
L 4
Played
15
14
Goals scored (avg)
2.10
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.20
Clean sheets
3
3
Failed to score
2
4
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
2
2
Penalties (scored/missed)
3/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Needham Market

3
0-15
7
8
16-30
4
3
31-45
5
1
46-60
7
3
61-75
4
5
76-90
5
scored conceded

Stourbridge

3
0-15
5
1
16-30
6
2
31-45
1
4
46-60
2
61-75
3
7
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Non League Premier - Southern Central predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws