Predictions → England Non League Premier - Southern Central

Peterborough Sports vs Stamford

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 17 • ☁️ 9.3°C, 4 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available68.3% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available84.5% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available74.9% · No 25.1% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available83.7% · Under 16.3% —
Correct Score 3-1 Current price not available7.8% —

🧠 Match Preview

Peterborough Sports · Home

Peterborough Sports have scored 12 goals across their last five matches, including 4-2 wins over Leamington and Banbury United. Their only defeat in that run was a 2-5 home loss to Leiston.

Stamford · Away

Stamford have failed to score in four of their last five matches, managing just 1 goal while conceding 11. Their sole win was a 1-0 away result at Bishop's Stortford.

Stamford's Scoring Drought

Stamford's recent 0-4, 0-3, 0-4 and 0-0 results show a side that has failed to score in four of five matches, with just 1 goal in that stretch. Peterborough Sports, by contrast, found the net 12 times over five games, including 4-2 wins against Leamington and Banbury United. The latest head-to-head, a 2-4 Peterborough Sports away win on 3 Aug 2024, shows they can score freely against this opponent. The evidence supports Peterborough Sports win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Peterborough Sports 3.15 – 1.51 Stamford · expected total 4.66

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Peterborough Sports

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1355

Stamford

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.30
Goals conceded (season avg)2.60
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1277
Peterborough SportsStamford
Goals scored (season avg)
2.10
0.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.70
2.60
Best league winning streak this season
3
3
Elo strength rating
1355
1277

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Peterborough Sports

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Stamford

BTTS
1/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
2/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Non League Premier - Southern Central

Peterborough Sports

2nd best attack (2.10 goals/game, season) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Stamford

Worst attack (0.30 goals/game, season) Worst defence (2.60 conceded/game, season) Worst BTTS rate (17%, last 6)

Rank among 22 Non League Premier - Southern Central teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Peterborough Sports at home · Stamford away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Peterborough Sports (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–3L
W 3
D 1
L 3
Played7
Goals scored (avg)2.10
Goals conceded (avg)2.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1

Stamford (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–7L
W 1
L 7
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.40
Goals conceded (avg)2.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score6
Peterborough Sports (home)Stamford (away)
W 3
D 1
L 3
W 1
L 7
Played
7
8
Goals scored (avg)
2.10
0.40
Goals conceded (avg)
2.30
2.80
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
1
6

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

3–1
7.78%
2–1
7.4%
4–1
6.13%
3–2
5.87%
3–0
5.15%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Peterborough Sports 1 win · 0 draws · Stamford 1 win · avg 4.5 goals · BTTS in 1 of 2

1
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
03 Aug 2024 Stamford 2–4 Peterborough Sports Friendlies Clubs
22 Jul 2023 Stamford 3–0 Peterborough Sports Friendlies Clubs

📈 Recent Form

Peterborough Sports

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Leamington Away 4–2 W
27/10 Leiston Home 2–5 L
17/10 Stratford Town Away 1–1 D
13/10 Banbury United Home 4–2 W
10/10 Hitchin Town Away 1–0 W
03/10 Leighton Town Away 4–2 W
29/09 Redditch United Home 2–2 D
26/09 Banbury United Home 1–3 L
22/09 Leiston Away 2–0 W
19/09 AFC Rushden & Diamonds Away 1–3 L

Stamford

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Halesowen Town Home 0–4 L
27/10 Bishop's Stortford Away 1–0 W
20/10 Hitchin Town Away 0–3 L
17/10 Real Bedford Home 0–4 L
13/10 Stratford Town Home 0–0 D
10/10 Banbury United Away 2–3 L
29/09 Needham Market Away 0–4 L
26/09 Loughborough University Home 1–2 L
19/09 Bishop's Stortford Home 0–3 L
12/09 Alvechurch Away 0–4 L

📊 Season Comparison: Non League Premier - Southern Central

Peterborough Sports #6 · 26 pts ·  Stamford #22 · 4 pts

Peterborough Sports

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–5D–3L
W 7
D 5
L 3
Played15
Goals scored (avg)2.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2
Yellow cards0
Red cards3
Penalties (scored/missed)4/0

Stamford

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–13L
W 1
D 1
L 13
Played15
Goals scored (avg)0.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.60
Clean sheets2
Failed to score12
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Peterborough SportsStamford
W 7
D 5
L 3
W 1
D 1
L 13
Played
15
15
Goals scored (avg)
2.10
0.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
2.60
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
2
12
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
3
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
4/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Peterborough Sports

3
0-15
4
2
16-30
6
7
31-45
6
5
46-60
4
5
61-75
3
3
76-90
8
scored conceded

Stamford

5
0-15
6
16-30
1
4
31-45
9
46-60
1
7
61-75
1
8
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Non League Premier - Southern Central predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws