Predictions → England Premier League Cup

Nottingham Forest U21 vs Newcastle United U21

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Wed, 18 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Group Stage • Loughborough University Stadium

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 10:09 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available47.5% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available76% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available67% · No 33% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available66.3% · Under 33.7% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available9.2% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.3 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available59.9% · Over 40.1% —

🧠 Match Preview

Model view

Model 1X2 split: Nottingham Forest U21 47.5% · Draw 24.0% · Newcastle United U21 28.5%. Selected outcome: Nottingham Forest U21 win.

Goals

Model expected goals: Nottingham Forest U21 1.94, Newcastle United U21 1.48, expected total 3.42.

Price check

No current price is available, so model EV cannot be calculated.

Form / H2H

Nottingham Forest U21: L-W-L-W-L in their last five matches.
Newcastle United U21: W-W-L-L-L in their last five matches.
Last meeting: Nottingham Forest U21 3–0 Newcastle United U21, 20 Mar 2026.
Historical form, not a probability for the next match.

Limitations

Lineups, injuries and late team news can change the outlook. Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Nottingham Forest U21

Form (last 5)
WLLWL
Goals scored (season avg)3.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1369

Newcastle United U21

Form (last 5)
WWWWL
Goals scored (season avg)3.00
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1368
Nottingham Forest U21Newcastle United U21
WLLWL
WWWWL
Goals scored (season avg)
3.30
3.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.00
0.50
Best league winning streak this season
5
2
Elo strength rating
1369
1368

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Nottingham Forest U21

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Newcastle United U21

Won 4 in a row Unbeaten 4
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Premier League Cup

Nottingham Forest U21

Best attack (3.30 goals/game, season) 2nd best clean sheets (1, season)

Newcastle United U21

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 31 Premier League Cup teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Nottingham Forest U21 at home · Newcastle United U21 away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Nottingham Forest U21 (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–0L
W 1
Played1
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Newcastle United U21 (away)

Played0
Goals scored (avg)0.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Nottingham Forest U21 (home)Newcastle United U21 (away)
W 1
Played
1
0
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
0.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.00
0.00
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
9.16%
2–0
6.2%
3–1
5.94%
1–0
5.43%
3–2
4.39%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Newcastle United U21 3 wins · 1 draw · Nottingham Forest U21 3 wins · avg 3.3 goals · BTTS in 5 of 7

3
1
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
20 Mar 2026 Nottingham Forest U21 3–0 Newcastle United U21 Premier League 2 Division One
31 Mar 2025 Nottingham Forest U21 2–3 Newcastle United U21 Premier League 2 Division One
05 Feb 2024 Nottingham Forest U21 1–2 Newcastle United U21 Premier League Cup
11 Nov 2023 Newcastle United U21 0–3 Nottingham Forest U21 Premier League Cup
29 Sep 2023 Newcastle United U21 1–1 Nottingham Forest U21 Premier League 2 Division One
18 Mar 2023 Nottingham Forest U21 3–1 Newcastle United U21 Premier League 2 Division One
16 Sep 2022 Newcastle United U21 2–1 Nottingham Forest U21 Premier League 2 Division One

📈 Recent Form

Nottingham Forest U21

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Luton Town U21 Away 3–2 W
24/10 Reading U21 Away 1–2 L
20/10 Wealdstone Away 0–1 L
16/10 Manchester United U21 Home 3–2 W
13/10 Notts County Away 1–5 L
09/10 Peterborough United U21 Away 5–1 W
30/09 Sporting CP B Home 2–4 L
18/09 West Bromwich Albion U21 Away 3–1 W
14/09 Burnley U21 Home 1–0 W
08/09 Scunthorpe Away 1–2 L

Newcastle United U21

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Peterborough United U21 Home 2–0 W
26/10 Sunderland U21 Home 3–2 W
13/10 Hartlepool Away 2–1 W
09/10 Luton Town U21 Home 4–1 W
06/10 Solihull Moors Away 1–2 L
22/09 Bradford Away 1–2 L
19/09 Leeds United U21 Away 0–2 L
15/09 York Away 3–1 W
08/09 Boreham Wood Away 1–2 L
31/08 Fulham U21 Home 0–4 L

📊 Season Comparison: Premier League Cup

Nottingham Forest U21

Played3
Goals scored (avg)3.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Corners for (avg)4.00
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Newcastle United U21

Played2
Goals scored (avg)3.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Corners for (avg)—
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Nottingham Forest U21Newcastle United U21
Played
3
2
Goals scored (avg)
3.30
3.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
0.50
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
0
0
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
0
0
Corners for (avg)
4.00
—
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Nottingham Forest U21

0-15
2
16-30
1
31-45
1
46-60
2
1
61-75
2
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Newcastle United U21

0-15
1
16-30
31-45
46-60
2
61-75
1
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Premier League Cup predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws