Predictions → France Ligue 3

Amiens vs Caen

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Thu, 19 Nov 2026 • 22:45 UTC+3 • Round 13 • Stade de la Licorne

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available45.5% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available73.3% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available58.1% · No 41.9% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available54.4% · Under 45.6% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available9.4% —

🧠 Match Preview

Amiens · Home

Amiens are unbeaten across their last five matches, with 2 wins and three draws, and they scored in all five. Their home results include a 3-0 win over Villefranche and a 2-0 win over Orleans.

Caen · Away

Caen have no clean sheets in their last five and conceded 10 goals, including 3-2 and 2-3 scorelines. They failed to score only once in that run, away at Concarneau.

Amiens edge tight H2H

The latest head-to-head, on 14 Mar 2025, finished 2-1 to Amiens at home, and the two meetings before that were also decided by a single-goal or two-goal margin. Amiens' recent record of 8 goals for and 3 against across five matches is the steadier base, while Caen's 9 goals for and 10 against shows a looser pattern. With the model giving Amiens 1.63 expected goals against Caen's 1.23, a narrow home win fits the evidence. The evidence supports Amiens win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:46 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Amiens 1.63 – 1.23 Caen · expected total 2.86

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Amiens

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1462

Caen

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.90
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1527
AmiensCaen
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
1.90
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.50
1.40
Best league winning streak this season
2
3
Elo strength rating
1462
1527

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Amiens

Unbeaten 8
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Caen

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 3

Amiens

Best defence (0.50 conceded/game, season) Best clean sheets (6, season)

Caen

Best attack (1.90 goals/game, season) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 3 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Amiens at home · Caen away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Amiens (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–1L
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)0.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1

Caen (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Amiens (home)Caen (away)
W 3
D 1
L 1
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
0.40
2.20
Clean sheets
3
1
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
9.37%
1–0
8.18%
2–0
7.61%
3–1
5.09%
3–0
4.13%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Amiens 1 win · 4 draws · Caen 5 wins · avg 1.9 goals · BTTS in 5 of 10

1
4
5
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Mar 2025 Amiens 2–1 Caen Ligue 2
24 Sep 2024 Caen 2–1 Amiens Ligue 2
10 Feb 2024 Caen 2–0 Amiens Ligue 2
19 Dec 2023 Amiens 0–0 Caen Ligue 2
20 May 2023 Amiens 1–3 Caen Ligue 2
10 Sep 2022 Caen 3–1 Amiens Ligue 2
16 Apr 2022 Caen 1–1 Amiens Ligue 2
06 Nov 2021 Amiens 0–0 Caen Ligue 2
05 Feb 2021 Amiens 0–0 Caen Ligue 2
03 Oct 2020 Caen 1–0 Amiens Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Amiens

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
29/10 Thionville Lusitanos Home 1–1 D
17/10 Valenciennes Away 1–1 D
03/10 Villefranche Home 3–0 W
26/09 Quevilly Away 1–1 D
19/09 Orleans Home 2–0 W
10/09 Cannes Away 0–0 D
05/09 Bastia Away 3–0 W
29/08 Versailles Home 3–0 W
20/08 Le Puy Foot Away 0–1 L
14/08 La Roche VF Home 0–1 L

Caen

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Le Puy Foot Away 2–2 D
15/10 La Roche VF Home 2–1 W
03/10 Fleury 91 Away 2–3 L
24/09 Rouen Home 3–2 W
19/09 Concarneau Away 0–2 L
12/09 Gobelins Home 2–0 W
05/09 Bourg-en-bresse 01 Away 2–0 W
27/08 Bastia Home 0–1 L
20/08 Aubagne Home 1–0 W
14/08 Thionville Lusitanos Away 3–4 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 3

Amiens #8 · 17 pts ·  Caen #4 · 19 pts

Amiens

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–5D–2L
W 4
D 5
L 2
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets6
Failed to score4
Yellow cards27
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Caen

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–1D–4L
W 6
D 1
L 4
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.90
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets4
Failed to score2
Yellow cards24
Red cards3
Penalties (scored/missed)2/1
AmiensCaen
W 4
D 5
L 2
W 6
D 1
L 4
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.90
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.40
Clean sheets
6
4
Failed to score
4
2
Yellow cards
27
24
Red cards
0
3
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
2/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Amiens

1
0-15
1
16-30
1
4
31-45
1
46-60
4
61-75
2
1
76-90
4
scored conceded

Caen

1
0-15
5
2
16-30
2
4
31-45
4
2
46-60
2
5
61-75
2
1
76-90
6
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 3 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws