Predictions → France Ligue 3

Bourg-en-bresse 01 vs Le Puy Foot

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 16:45 UTC+3 • Round 12 • Stade Marcel-Verchere • 🌤 13.4°C, 7 km/h mostly clear

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 10:09 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Current price not available31.4% —
Double Chance X2 Current price not available68.4% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available46.9% · No 53.1% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available60.9% · Over 39.1% —
Correct Score 1-1 Current price not available14.6% —

🧠 Match Preview

Bourg-en-bresse 01 · Home

Bourg-en-bresse 01 have taken only two points from five matches, with a recent record of 0 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses, scoring 2 and conceding 7. They failed to score in three of those five games, including the latest at La Roche VF (0-2).

Le Puy Foot · Away

Le Puy Foot have won three of their last five, scoring 9 and conceding 5, and they failed to score in none of them. Their away form includes a 1-0 win at Aubagne (1-0) but also a 1-2 loss at Valenciennes (1-2).

H2H points to a tight draw

The latest head-to-head ended 1-0 to Bourg-en-bresse 01 (1-0), yet the previous meeting finished 1-1 (1-1). Bourg-en-bresse 01 have drawn 2 of their last 5 while Le Puy Foot have drawn 1 of their last 5, and the model gives the home side 1.07 expected goals against 1.18 for the visitors. That narrow gap fits a low-scoring, evenly matched contest rather than a clear winner. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Bourg-en-bresse 01 1.07 – 1.18 Le Puy Foot · expected total 2.25

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Bourg-en-bresse 01

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.60
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1292

Le Puy Foot

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1520
Bourg-en-bresse 01Le Puy Foot
Goals scored (season avg)
0.50
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.60
1.00
Best league winning streak this season
3
4
Elo strength rating
1292
1520

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Bourg-en-bresse 01

Lost 3 in a row Winless 10
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
0/6
Scored a goal
2/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Le Puy Foot

Unbeaten 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 3

Bourg-en-bresse 01

2nd worst attack (0.50 goals/game, season) 2nd worst defence (1.60 conceded/game, season) 2nd worst BTTS rate (33%, last 6) 2nd worst Over 2.5 rate (0%, last 6) Worst clean sheets (0, season)

Le Puy Foot

Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 3 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Bourg-en-bresse 01 at home · Le Puy Foot away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Bourg-en-bresse 01 (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–4L
W 1
D 1
L 4
Played6
Goals scored (avg)0.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score4

Le Puy Foot (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–0D–4L
W 2
L 4
Played6
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Bourg-en-bresse 01 (home)Le Puy Foot (away)
W 1
D 1
L 4
W 2
L 4
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
0.70
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.20
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
4
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
14.64%
0–0
11.86%
2–2
4.21%
3–3
0.59%
4–4
<0.1%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Bourg-en-bresse 01 6 wins · 1 draw · Le Puy Foot 0 wins · avg 2.6 goals · BTTS in 3 of 7

6
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
06 Feb 2026 Bourg-en-bresse 01 1–0 Le Puy Foot Ligue 3
29 Aug 2025 Le Puy Foot 1–1 Bourg-en-bresse 01 Ligue 3
23 Jul 2025 Le Puy Foot 1–3 Bourg-en-bresse 01 Friendlies Clubs
14 Apr 2023 Bourg-en-bresse 01 2–0 Le Puy Foot Ligue 3
25 Nov 2022 Le Puy Foot 0–2 Bourg-en-bresse 01 Ligue 3
20 Jul 2021 Le Puy Foot 1–2 Bourg-en-bresse 01 Friendlies Clubs
22 Nov 2019 Bourg-en-bresse 01 4–0 Le Puy Foot Ligue 3

📈 Recent Form

Bourg-en-bresse 01

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 La Roche VF Away 0–2 L
17/10 Fleury 91 Home 0–1 L
03/10 Rouen Away 0–2 L
26/09 Concarneau Home 1–1 D
19/09 Gobelins Away 1–1 D
12/09 Bastia Home 0–1 L
05/09 Caen Home 0–2 L
29/08 Aubagne Away 0–2 L
20/08 Thionville Lusitanos Home 0–2 L
14/08 Valenciennes Away 0–2 L

Le Puy Foot

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Caen Home 2–2 D
17/10 Aubagne Away 1–0 W
03/10 Thionville Lusitanos Home 1–0 W
26/09 Valenciennes Away 1–2 L
19/09 Villefranche Home 4–1 W
12/09 Quevilly Away 1–2 L
05/09 Orleans Home 1–1 D
29/08 Cannes Away 0–2 L
20/08 Amiens Home 1–0 W
14/08 Versailles Away 0–1 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 3

Bourg-en-bresse 01 #18 · 5 pts ·  Le Puy Foot #6 · 17 pts

Bourg-en-bresse 01

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–8L
W 1
D 2
L 8
Played11
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets0
Failed to score8
Yellow cards23
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Le Puy Foot

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–2D–4L
W 5
D 2
L 4
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets4
Failed to score2
Yellow cards18
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)3/1
Bourg-en-bresse 01Le Puy Foot
W 1
D 2
L 8
W 5
D 2
L 4
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
0.50
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
1.00
Clean sheets
0
4
Failed to score
8
2
Yellow cards
23
18
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
3/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Bourg-en-bresse 01

3
0-15
1
16-30
1
5
31-45
1
2
46-60
1
3
61-75
1
4
76-90
1
scored conceded

Le Puy Foot

5
0-15
1
16-30
4
1
31-45
6
2
46-60
1
1
61-75
1
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 3 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws