Predictions → France Ligue 3

Caen vs Versailles

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 16:45 UTC+3 • Round 12 • ⛅ 9.6°C, 9 km/h partly cloudy

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Current price not available25.8% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available63.4% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available64% · No 36% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available39% · Over 61% —
Correct Score 1-1 Current price not available11.7% —

🧠 Match Preview

Caen · Home

Caen have scored in four of their last five matches, including a 2-2 draw at Le Puy Foot, but they have kept no clean sheet in that run and conceded 10 goals across five games. Their home form offers some resistance, with wins over La Roche VF and Rouen.

Versailles · Away

Versailles arrive unbeaten in five, winning four, with three clean sheets and only two goals conceded. Their latest outing was a 4-0 home win over Aubagne, though they drew 0-0 with Quevilly at home.

Versailles edge but Caen hold

The latest head-to-head was a 2-1 Versailles win, yet Caen had earlier lost 0-2 at home to the same opponent and drawn 0-0 in 2022. Caen's recent 2-2 at Le Puy Foot and 3-2 home win over Rouen show they can trade goals, while Versailles' 0-0 with Quevilly shows their unbeaten run can stall. With model expected goals of 1.59 for Caen and 1.57 for Versailles, the sides are closely matched. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Caen 1.59 – 1.57 Versailles · expected total 3.16

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Caen

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.90
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1527

Versailles

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1590
CaenVersailles
Goals scored (season avg)
1.90
1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.40
1.20
Best league winning streak this season
3
4
Elo strength rating
1527
1590

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Caen

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Versailles

Won 4 in a row Unbeaten 6
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 3

Caen

Best attack (1.90 goals/game, season) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6)

Versailles

3rd best attack (1.70 goals/game, season) 2nd worst BTTS rate (33%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6) 3rd best clean sheets (5, season)

Rank among 18 Ligue 3 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Caen at home · Versailles away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Caen (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–0D–1L
W 5
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1

Versailles (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–0D–2L
W 4
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Caen (home)Versailles (away)
W 5
L 1
W 4
L 2
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
2.20
Goals conceded (avg)
0.70
1.70
Clean sheets
3
1
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
11.7%
2–2
6.62%
0–0
5.33%
3–3
1.83%
4–4
0.28%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Caen 0 wins · 1 draw · Versailles 2 wins · avg 1.7 goals · BTTS in 1 of 3

1
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
30 Jan 2026 Versailles 2–1 Caen Ligue 3
22 Aug 2025 Caen 0–2 Versailles Ligue 3
23 Jul 2022 Caen 0–0 Versailles Friendlies Clubs

📈 Recent Form

Caen

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Le Puy Foot Away 2–2 D
15/10 La Roche VF Home 2–1 W
03/10 Fleury 91 Away 2–3 L
24/09 Rouen Home 3–2 W
19/09 Concarneau Away 0–2 L
12/09 Gobelins Home 2–0 W
05/09 Bourg-en-bresse 01 Away 2–0 W
27/08 Bastia Home 0–1 L
20/08 Aubagne Home 1–0 W
14/08 Thionville Lusitanos Away 3–4 L

Versailles

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Aubagne Home 4–0 W
17/10 Thionville Lusitanos Away 2–1 W
03/10 Valenciennes Home 1–0 W
26/09 Villefranche Away 2–1 W
19/09 Quevilly Home 0–0 D
12/09 Orleans Away 4–0 W
05/09 Cannes Home 0–3 L
29/08 Amiens Away 0–3 L
20/08 Bastia Away 3–2 W
14/08 Le Puy Foot Home 1–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 3

Caen #4 · 19 pts ·  Versailles #3 · 22 pts

Caen

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–1D–4L
W 6
D 1
L 4
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.90
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets4
Failed to score2
Yellow cards24
Red cards3
Penalties (scored/missed)2/1

Versailles

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–1D–3L
W 7
D 1
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets5
Failed to score3
Yellow cards30
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)2/1
CaenVersailles
W 6
D 1
L 4
W 7
D 1
L 3
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.90
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
1.20
Clean sheets
4
5
Failed to score
2
3
Yellow cards
24
30
Red cards
3
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/1
2/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Caen

1
0-15
5
2
16-30
2
4
31-45
4
2
46-60
2
5
61-75
2
1
76-90
6
scored conceded

Versailles

1
0-15
3
3
16-30
3
31-45
5
4
46-60
1
2
61-75
2
4
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 3 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws