Predictions → World UEFA Europa League

Ferencvarosi TC vs Torreense

Next match: Thu, 22 Oct 2026 • 16:45 UTC+3 • League Stage - 3 • Groupama Arena • ☁️ 14.8°C, 4 km/h overcast

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 84% 57.7% — — — —
Double Chance 1X 76% 78.1% — — — —
BTTS Yes 81% 49.5% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 81% 49.5% — — — —
Correct Score 1-0 65% 8.6% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~10 exp.) Over 9.5 62% 53.1% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Ferencvarosi TC 1.75 – 0.94 Torreense · expected total 2.69

🧠 Match Preview

Ferencvarosi TC host Torreense at the Groupama Arena on Thursday, 22 October 2026, with the Hungarian side sitting seventh on 6 points from 2 league-stage games and the visitors nineteenth on 3 points from 2. The stakes are straightforward: Ferencvaros can strengthen their grip on a knockout berth, while Torreense need something from a difficult away trip to stay in touch.

The model leans clearly home. Ferencvaros arrive on a DWWDW run and carry an expected-goals figure of 1.7517, against just 0.9378 for Torreense, whose recent form reads WDWLD. The table gap backs that up, and the hosts' injury list is long — E. Botka, B. Nagy, B. Otvos, I. Pappoe, G. Szecsi, M. Bero, L. Joseph and N. Keita are all out — while Torreense are missing only N. Jatta. There is no head-to-head history to lean on.

The headline call is a home win at 57.7 percent with confidence of 84, and the double chance 1X at 78.1 percent is the safer route if the odds are thin. Both teams to score lands at 49.5 percent and over 2.5 goals also at 49.5 percent, so the goals markets are close to coin flips — value may hide there rather than in the outright. The most likely correct score is 1-0 at 8.6 percent, with 2-0 (10.44) and 2-1 (9.79) close behind in the top-score list. Corners point over 9.5 at 53.1 percent, with an expected 10.

The honest caveat: eight absentees is a heavy load for Ferencvaros, and a 57.7 percent home probability is far from certainty — if the price on the outright is short, the 1X or the corner line may be the smarter play.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Ferencvarosi TC

Form (last 5)
DNyiregyhaza (A) 1–1 · 20/09/2026WCeltic (A) 3–1 · 17/09/2026WDEAC (A) 7–0 · 12/09/2026DUjpest (H) 2–2 · 06/09/2026WGyori ETO FC (A) 3–0 · 03/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)2.10
Goals conceded (season avg)0.70
Win streak (best this season)3
xG for (recent avg)0.00
xG against (recent avg)0.00
Elo strength rating1690
Players out8

Torreense

Form (last 5)
WLillestrom (A) 2–1 · 17/09/2026DLeixoes (H) 0–0 · 11/09/2026WBenfica B (A) 2–0 · 05/09/2026LVizela (H) 0–3 · 29/08/2026DLusitânia Lourosa (A) 2–2 · 22/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)2.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.00
xG against (recent avg)0.00
Elo strength rating1350
Players out1
Ferencvarosi TCTorreense
DNyiregyhaza (A) 1–1 · 20/09/2026WCeltic (A) 3–1 · 17/09/2026WDEAC (A) 7–0 · 12/09/2026DUjpest (H) 2–2 · 06/09/2026WGyori ETO FC (A) 3–0 · 03/09/2026
WLillestrom (A) 2–1 · 17/09/2026DLeixoes (H) 0–0 · 11/09/2026WBenfica B (A) 2–0 · 05/09/2026LVizela (H) 0–3 · 29/08/2026DLusitânia Lourosa (A) 2–2 · 22/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)
2.10
2.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.70
1.00
Win streak (best this season)
3
1
xG for (recent avg)
0.00
0.00
xG against (recent avg)
0.00
0.00
Elo strength rating
1690
1350
Players out
8
1

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Ferencvarosi TC

Unbeaten 10
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Torreense

Unbeaten 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — UEFA Europa League

Ferencvarosi TC

3rd best BTTS rate (67%) 2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%) 2nd best clean sheets (4)

Torreense

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 36 UEFA Europa League teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Ferencvarosi TC at home · Torreense away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Ferencvarosi TC (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–0L
W 3
D 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets3
Failed to score0

Torreense (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–0L
W 1
Played1
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Ferencvarosi TC (home)Torreense (away)
W 3
D 1
W 1
Played
4
1
Goals scored (avg)
2.50
2.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.00
Clean sheets
3
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
8.6%
2–0
8.3%
2–1
7.8%
3–0
4.9%
3–1
4.6%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

📈 Recent Form

Ferencvarosi TC

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20/09 Nyiregyhaza Away 1–1 D
17/09 Celtic Away 3–1 W
12/09 DEAC Away 7–0 W
06/09 Ujpest Home 2–2 D
03/09 Gyori ETO FC Away 3–0 W

Torreense

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17/09 Lillestrom Away 2–1 W
11/09 Leixoes Home 0–0 D
05/09 Benfica B Away 2–0 W
29/08 Vizela Home 0–3 L
22/08 Lusitânia Lourosa Away 2–2 D

📊 Season Comparison — UEFA Europa League

Ferencvarosi TC #7 · 6 pts —  Torreense #19 · 3 pts

Ferencvarosi TC

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–0D–0L
W 2
Played2
Goals scored (avg)2.10
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets4
Failed to score0
Yellow cards15
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.00
xG against (avg)0.00
Corners for (avg)5.80
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Torreense

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–1L
W 1
L 1
Played2
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards4
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.00
xG against (avg)0.00
Corners for (avg)5.10
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Ferencvarosi TCTorreense
W 2
W 1
L 1
Played
2
2
Goals scored (avg)
2.10
2.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.70
1.00
Clean sheets
4
0
Failed to score
0
0
Yellow cards
15
4
Red cards
1
1
xG for (avg)
0.00
0.00
xG against (avg)
0.00
0.00
Corners for (avg)
5.80
5.10
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Ferencvarosi TC

0-15
2
16-30
5
3
31-45
2
46-60
5
61-75
2
3
76-90
3
scored conceded

Torreense

0-15
16-30
1
31-45
46-60
1
61-75
1
76-90
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

Ferencvarosi TC

  • ❌ E. Botka — Inactive
  • ❌ B. Nagy — Off the roster
  • ❌ B. Otvos — Knee Injury
  • ❌ I. Pappoe — Knee Injury
  • ❌ G. Szecsi — Off the roster
  • ❌ M. Bero — Injury
  • ❌ L. Joseph — Inactive
  • ❌ N. Keita — Inactive

Torreense

  • ❌ N. Jatta — Red Card

More: UEFA Europa League predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws