Predictions β†’ Argentina Liga Profesional

Sarmiento Junin vs Barracas Central

Next match: Sun, 18 Oct 2026 β€’ 20:00 UTC+3 β€’ Clausura - 13 β€’ Estadio Eva Peron β€’ 🌀 15.7Β°C, 10 km/h mostly clear

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 79% 44.7% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 71% 72% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS Yes 81% 49.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 82% 50.7% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 1-0 65% 8.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.8 exp.) Under 9.5 62% 53.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Sarmiento Junin 1.48 – 1.03 Barracas Central Β· expected total 2.52

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed β€” the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes β€” critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market.

🧠 Match Preview

Sarmiento Junin host Barracas Central at Estadio Eva Peron in Round 13 of the Clausura, and the model leans clearly toward the home side. Sarmiento's recent form reads WLDWL, while Barracas arrive with WWLDD, so both teams have shown flashes of consistency without dominating. History tilts further toward the hosts: across the last five head-to-head meetings, Sarmiento won 1-2 away in April 2026 and 0-1 away in September 2025, with the three earlier clashes ending 1-1, 1-1 and 0-0. Barracas have not beaten Sarmiento in this sample.

What the model sees is a low-scoring, home-favoured game. Expected goals sit at 1.483 for Sarmiento and 1.0326 for Barracas, with recent xG even lower at 1.27 and 0.81 respectively. That points to a tight contest rather than a shootout. The match result tip is Home at 44.7 percent with confidence of 79, and the double chance 1X carries 72 percent. Both teams to score is tipped Yes but only at 49.6 percent, so it is close to a coin flip. Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 50.7 percent, and the correct score model likes 1-0 at 8.6 percent, with 1-0 (10.76), 2-1 (9.19) and 2-0 (8.9) the leading scorelines. Corners lean Under 9.5 at 53.6 percent against an expected 8.8.

The value question is whether bookmakers price Sarmiento's home edge as generously as the model does. With no odds quoted in this snapshot, compare the 44.7 percent home probability and 72 percent double chance against the market before committing. The honest caveat: Barracas' WWLDD run shows they are hard to beat, and a 49.6 percent BTTS Yes plus a near-even Under 2.5 line means goals could easily arrive and flip the script.

Updated 11 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Sarmiento Junin

Form (last 5)
WAldosivi (A) 3–1 Β· 09/10/2026LRacing Club (A) 1–3 Β· 19/09/2026DBelgrano Cordoba (H) 1–1 Β· 13/09/2026WEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto (A) 2–0 Β· 04/09/2026LUnion Santa Fe (A) 1–4 Β· 28/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)1.20
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Win streak (best this season)4
xG for (recent avg)0.89
xG against (recent avg)1.08
Elo strength rating1373

Barracas Central

Goals scored (season avg)0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)0.90
Win streak (best this season)3
xG for (recent avg)0.53
xG against (recent avg)0.25
Elo strength rating1546
Sarmiento JuninBarracas Central
WAldosivi (A) 3–1 Β· 09/10/2026LRacing Club (A) 1–3 Β· 19/09/2026DBelgrano Cordoba (H) 1–1 Β· 13/09/2026WEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto (A) 2–0 Β· 04/09/2026LUnion Santa Fe (A) 1–4 Β· 28/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)
1.20
0.90
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.40
0.90
Win streak (best this season)
4
3
xG for (recent avg)
0.89
0.53
xG against (recent avg)
1.08
0.25
Elo strength rating
1373
1546

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Sarmiento Junin

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Barracas Central

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Sarmiento Junin at home Β· Barracas Central away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Sarmiento Junin (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses8W–2D–3L
W 8
D 2
L 3
Played13
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets7
Failed to score1

Barracas Central (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–6D–3L
W 5
D 6
L 3
Played14
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets5
Failed to score6
Sarmiento Junin (home)Barracas Central (away)
W 8
D 2
L 3
W 5
D 6
L 3
Played
13
14
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
0.90
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
0.90
Clean sheets
7
5
Failed to score
1
6

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
8.6%
2–1
7.3%
2–0
7.1%
3–1
3.6%
3–0
3.5%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Barracas Central 2 wins Β· 5 draws Β· Sarmiento Junin 3 wins Β· avg 2.6 goals Β· BTTS in 8 of 10

2
5
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
02 Apr 2026 Barracas Central 1–2 Sarmiento Junin Liga Profesional Argentina
20 Sep 2025 Barracas Central 0–1 Sarmiento Junin Liga Profesional Argentina
09 Mar 2025 Sarmiento Junin 1–1 Barracas Central Liga Profesional Argentina
19 May 2024 Barracas Central 1–1 Sarmiento Junin Liga Profesional Argentina
25 Feb 2024 Sarmiento Junin 0–0 Barracas Central Copa de la Liga Profesional
02 Oct 2023 Barracas Central 1–1 Sarmiento Junin Copa de la Liga Profesional
04 Feb 2023 Sarmiento Junin 3–5 Barracas Central Liga Profesional Argentina
08 Oct 2022 Barracas Central 1–1 Sarmiento Junin Liga Profesional Argentina
19 Mar 2022 Barracas Central 2–1 Sarmiento Junin Liga Profesional Argentina
24 Mar 2012 Barracas Central 1–2 Sarmiento Junin Primera B Metropolitana

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Sarmiento Junin

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Aldosivi Away 3–1 W
19/09 Racing Club Away 1–3 L
13/09 Belgrano Cordoba Home 1–1 D
04/09 Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Away 2–0 W
28/08 Union Santa Fe Away 1–4 L

Barracas Central

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Huracan Home 2–0 W
03/10 Atletico Tucuman Away 3–2 W
21/09 Independ. Rivadavia Home 0–1 L
14/09 Banfield Away 1–1 D
07/09 Argentinos JRS Home 0–0 D

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Liga Profesional

Sarmiento Junin

Played27
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets8
Failed to score6
Yellow cards79
Red cards4
xG for (avg)0.89
xG against (avg)1.08
Corners for (avg)2.50
Penalties (scored/missed)5/1

Barracas Central

Played28
Goals scored (avg)0.90
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets10
Failed to score11
Yellow cards66
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.53
xG against (avg)0.25
Corners for (avg)5.50
Penalties (scored/missed)4/0
Sarmiento JuninBarracas Central
Played
27
28
Goals scored (avg)
1.20
0.90
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
0.90
Clean sheets
8
10
Failed to score
6
11
Yellow cards
79
66
Red cards
4
0
xG for (avg)
0.89
0.53
xG against (avg)
1.08
0.25
Corners for (avg)
2.50
5.50
Penalties (scored/missed)
5/1
4/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Sarmiento Junin

3
0-15
3
4
16-30
7
5
31-45
7
9
46-60
2
6
61-75
5
10
76-90
9
scored conceded

Barracas Central

2
0-15
3
5
16-30
3
5
31-45
5
4
46-60
3
61-75
7
8
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Liga Profesional predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws