Predictions → England League Two

Tranmere vs Barnet

Next match: Sat, 17 Oct 2026 • 14:00 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Prenton Park • 🌤 12.2°C, 6 km/h mostly clear

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Away 2.05 → 2.03 ▼1% 81% 48.8% 2.03 Dafabet 48.8% 0 pp
Double Chance X2 73% 74.3% 1.34 Betano 73.2% +1.1 pp
BTTS Yes 83% 53% 1.62 William Hill 58.7% -5.7 pp
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 80% 47.6% 2.20 Betfair 43.3% +4.3 pp
Correct Score 0-1 64% 8.2% 9.50 Bet365 5.3% +2.9 pp
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.6 exp.) Over 9.5 61% 52.3% 1.82 Betano 52.4% -0.1 pp

⚽ Model expected goals: Tranmere 1.02 – 1.62 Barnet · expected total 2.64

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.

🧠 Match Preview

Tranmere host Barnet at Prenton Park on Saturday, and the stakes are lopsided: the visitors sit 2nd on 18 points from 8 games, while Tranmere are 13th with 12 points from 10. The model leans away, and the form lines back it — Barnet arrive on WWWDD, Tranmere on DLDWD, a run that has produced more draws than wins.

What the model sees is a clear attacking gap. Barnet's recent expected goals sit at 2.9 against Tranmere's 1.2, and the season-long goal expectations split 1.6211 to 1.0236 in the visitors' favour. No injuries are listed for either side, so there is no fitness excuse on either bench. The head-to-head is short but pointed: Barnet won 1-0 at home in January 2026 and 2-0 at Prenton Park in October 2025.

The headline tip is an away win at 48.8% probability, priced at 2.03 — a fair reflection rather than a gift. The stronger angle may be the double chance X2 at 74.3%, which covers the draw that Tranmere's recent habit suggests. Both teams to score is favoured at 53% and 1.62, while Under 2.5 at 47.6% and 2.2 looks like the value side if you expect a tighter game than the xG gap implies. The correct-score model points to 0-1 at 8.2%, with 1-2 and 0-2 close behind. Corners lean over 9.5 at 52.3%, with 9.6 expected.

The honest caveat: 48.8% is not dominance, and Tranmere's draw-heavy form makes a stalemate a live outcome — which is exactly why the double chance, not the outright, is the safer read.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Tranmere

Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.30
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.56
xG against (recent avg)0.85
Elo strength rating1318

Barnet

Goals scored (season avg)2.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)2.46
xG against (recent avg)1.41
Elo strength rating1630
TranmereBarnet
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
2.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.30
1.40
Win streak (best this season)
1
2
xG for (recent avg)
0.56
2.46
xG against (recent avg)
0.85
1.41
Elo strength rating
1318
1630

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Tranmere

Winless 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Barnet

Won 3 in a row Unbeaten 9
BTTS
6/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — League Two

Tranmere

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Barnet

Best attack (2.50 goals/game) Best BTTS rate (100%) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%)

Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Tranmere at home · Barnet away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Tranmere (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–0L
W 2
D 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0

Barnet (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–0L
W 2
D 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Tranmere (home)Barnet (away)
W 2
D 3
W 2
D 2
Played
5
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
2.50
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
1.50
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

0–1
8.2%
1–2
7.6%
0–2
7.4%
1–3
4.1%
0–3
4%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Barnet 2 wins · 0 draws · Tranmere 0 wins · avg 1.5 goals · BTTS in 0 of 2

2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
27 Jan 2026 Barnet 1–0 Tranmere League Two
11 Oct 2025 Tranmere 0–2 Barnet League Two

📈 Recent Form

Tranmere

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Rochdale Home 1–1 D
03/10 Chesterfield Away 2–4 L
26/09 Walsall Home 1–1 D
22/09 Shrewsbury Home 1–0 W
19/09 Exeter City Away 0–0 D

Barnet

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Bristol Rovers Away 3–1 W
19/09 Fleetwood Town Home 3–1 W
12/09 Accrington ST Home 2–1 W
05/09 Chesterfield Away 3–3 D
01/09 Exeter City Away 1–1 D

📊 Season Comparison — League Two

Tranmere #13 · 12 pts —  Barnet #2 · 18 pts

Tranmere

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–6D–2L
W 2
D 6
L 2
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2
Yellow cards22
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.56
xG against (avg)0.85
Corners for (avg)3.60
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Barnet

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–3D–0L
W 5
D 3
Played8
Goals scored (avg)2.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards15
Red cards1
xG for (avg)2.46
xG against (avg)1.41
Corners for (avg)6.10
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
TranmereBarnet
W 2
D 6
L 2
W 5
D 3
Played
10
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
2.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
1.40
Clean sheets
3
0
Failed to score
2
0
Yellow cards
22
15
Red cards
1
1
xG for (avg)
0.56
2.46
xG against (avg)
0.85
1.41
Corners for (avg)
3.60
6.10
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Tranmere

2
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
1
1
61-75
5
8
76-90
3
scored conceded

Barnet

1
0-15
3
1
16-30
2
3
31-45
2
1
46-60
3
3
61-75
2
2
76-90
8
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League Two predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws