Predictions → England League Two

Cheltenham vs Chesterfield

Cheltenham
2:1
Full Time · 26 Sep 2026
Chesterfield

No upcoming fixture scheduled — showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions — pre-match vs actual

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdgeResult
Match Result (1X2) Home 75% 38.3% @2.91 — 31.6% +6.7 pp ✅
Double Chance 12 71% 72.2% @1.24 — 75% -2.8 pp ❌
BTTS Yes 85% 56.2% @1.58 — 58.5% -2.3 pp ✅
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 82% 50.8% @1.71 — 54.5% -3.7 pp ✅
Correct Score 2-1 63% 7.2% @10.00 — 4.2% +3 pp ✅
Draw (value pick) Draw 58% 26.2% @3.60 — 25% +1.2 pp ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 (~? exp.) Under 9.5 66% 57% @1.78 — 51.9% +5.1 pp ❌

⚽ Model expected goals: Cheltenham 1.56 – 1.23 Chesterfield · expected total 2.80

Predictions made before kick-off, shown against the actual result. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market.

📈 Team Trends

Cheltenham

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Chesterfield

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — League Two

Cheltenham

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Chesterfield

3rd best attack (1.70 goals/game) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%)

Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Cheltenham at home · Chesterfield away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Cheltenham (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–1L
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1

Chesterfield (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–2L
W 2
D 1
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Cheltenham (home)Chesterfield (away)
W 3
D 1
L 1
W 2
D 1
L 2
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
1.40
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

📈 Recent Form

Cheltenham

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Salford City Home 0–2 L
03/10 Accrington ST Away 0–2 L
26/09 Chesterfield Home 2–1 W
19/09 Colchester Away 1–1 D
12/09 Crawley Town Away 3–1 W

Chesterfield

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Crawley Town Away 2–2 D
03/10 Tranmere Home 4–2 W
26/09 Cheltenham Away 1–2 L
19/09 York Home 2–0 W
15/09 Manchester City U21 Home 5–3 W

📊 Season Comparison — League Two

Cheltenham #8 · 15 pts —  Chesterfield #7 · 15 pts

Cheltenham

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–3L
W 4
D 3
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Yellow cards27
Red cards2
xG for (avg)0.73
xG against (avg)0.40
Corners for (avg)4.30
Penalties (scored/missed)2/1

Chesterfield

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–3L
W 4
D 3
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards20
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.51
xG against (avg)0.79
Corners for (avg)6.40
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
CheltenhamChesterfield
W 4
D 3
L 3
W 4
D 3
L 3
Played
10
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
1.40
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
2
1
Yellow cards
27
20
Red cards
2
0
xG for (avg)
0.73
1.51
xG against (avg)
0.40
0.79
Corners for (avg)
4.30
6.40
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/1
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Cheltenham

3
0-15
1
1
16-30
3
31-45
4
3
46-60
2
3
61-75
3
6
76-90
3
scored conceded

Chesterfield

1
0-15
2
2
16-30
3
3
31-45
1
3
46-60
4
2
61-75
1
3
76-90
6
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League Two predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws