Predictions → England League Two

Tranmere vs Cheltenham

Final result and the pre-match prediction on record. This page updates when the next fixture is scheduled.

Tranmere
3:1
Full Time · 31 Oct 2026
Cheltenham

No upcoming fixture scheduled. Showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions: pre-match vs actual

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EVResult
Match Result (1X2) Home Betano@1.9849.4% -2.2% ✅
Double Chance 12 William Hill@1.2975.1% -3.1% ✅
BTTS Yes Bet365@1.6765.6% · No 34.4% +9.6% ✅
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Bet365@1.8057% · Under 43% +2.6% ✅
Correct Score 2-1 Betano@9.009.2% -17.2% ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.1 exp.) Under 9.5 Betano@2.1253.4% · Over 46.6% +13.2% ✅

⚽ Model expected goals: Tranmere 1.87 – 1.44 Cheltenham · expected total 3.32

Latest available team statistics: these blocks are refreshed independently of the frozen pre-match prediction and may include this match. They are shown for context, not as inputs to that prediction.

📈 Team Trends

Tranmere

Unbeaten 3
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Cheltenham

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: League Two

Tranmere

3rd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Cheltenham

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Tranmere at home · Cheltenham away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Tranmere (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–3D–1L
W 3
D 3
L 1
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0

Cheltenham (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–4L
W 1
D 2
L 4
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.10
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Tranmere (home)Cheltenham (away)
W 3
D 3
L 1
W 1
D 2
L 4
Played
7
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
2.10
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Cheltenham 0 wins · 0 draws · Tranmere 1 win · avg 4 goals · BTTS in 1 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
31 Oct 2026 Tranmere 3–1 Cheltenham League Two

📈 Recent Form

Tranmere

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Cheltenham Home 3–1 W
24/10 Crawley Town Away 1–1 D
20/10 Northampton Away 1–0 W
17/10 Barnet Home 1–2 L
10/10 Rochdale Home 1–1 D
03/10 Chesterfield Away 2–4 L
26/09 Walsall Home 1–1 D
22/09 Shrewsbury Home 1–0 W
19/09 Exeter City Away 0–0 D
12/09 Gillingham Away 0–2 L

Cheltenham

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Tranmere Away 1–3 L
24/10 Newport County Home 1–0 W
20/10 Fleetwood Town Home 4–2 W
17/10 Oldham Away 1–4 L
13/10 Tottenham Hotspur U21 Home 2–2 D
10/10 Salford City Home 0–2 L
03/10 Accrington ST Away 0–2 L
26/09 Chesterfield Home 2–1 W
19/09 Colchester Away 1–1 D
12/09 Crawley Town Away 3–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: League Two

Tranmere #11 · 19 pts ·  Cheltenham #5 · 21 pts

Tranmere

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–7D–3L
W 4
D 7
L 3
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets4
Failed to score2
Yellow cards31
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.09
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.92
Corners for (avg)3.40
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Cheltenham

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–3D–5L
W 6
D 3
L 5
Played14
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards36
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.69
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.94
Corners for (avg)3.80
Penalties (scored/missed)2/1
TranmereCheltenham
W 4
D 7
L 3
W 6
D 3
L 5
Played
14
14
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
1.60
Goals conceded (avg)
1.20
1.80
Clean sheets
4
1
Failed to score
2
2
Yellow cards
31
36
Red cards
2
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.09
0.69
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.92
1.94
Corners for (avg)
3.40
3.80
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
2/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Tranmere

3
0-15
1
1
16-30
4
31-45
3
3
46-60
3
1
61-75
5
9
76-90
3
scored conceded

Cheltenham

3
0-15
3
5
16-30
4
2
31-45
5
5
46-60
3
4
61-75
3
7
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League Two predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws