Predictions β†’ England League Two

Northampton vs Tranmere

Next match: Tue, 20 Oct 2026 β€’ 18:45 UTC+3 β€’ Round 12 β€’ Sixfields Stadium β€’ ☁️ 12.6Β°C, 10 km/h overcast

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 78% 40.4% 2.20 Dafabet 44.4% -4 pp
Double Chance 1X 71% 71.6% β€” β€” 71.5% +0.1 pp
BTTS No 83% 53.4% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 85% 57.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 1-0 72% 12.3% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.1 exp.) Under 9.5 64% 55.3% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Northampton 1.10 – 0.81 Tranmere Β· expected total 1.91

🧠 Match Preview

Northampton host Tranmere at Sixfields Stadium on Tuesday night sitting 23rd in League Two with just 7 points from 8 games, while the visitors arrive 13th on 12 points from 10. The stakes are clear for the home side: a win drags them closer to mid-table respectability, and the model makes them a 40.4 percent favourite at odds of 2.2, a gap that hints at genuine value on the home win.

The form lines are ugly on both sides. Northampton have gone DLLLW across their last five, Tranmere DLDWD, so nobody arrives in rhythm. The goal projections tell the real story: the home side are expected to score 1.097 while Tranmere are held to 0.8132, and recent xG splits of 0.8 for Northampton against 1.2 for Tranmere suggest the visitors are creating more than the model credits them for. No injuries are listed for either squad, so both managers have full hands to play.

Beyond the outright, the double chance 1X lands at 71.6 percent and is the safer route into this fixture. Under 2.5 goals carries a 57.6 percent lean, and BTTS No sits at 53.4 percent, both consistent with a low-scoring grind. The correct score market points to 1-0 as the single most likely outcome at 12.3 percent, with 2-0 next at 8.91 and 2-1 at 7.25. Corners are expected to stay under 9.5 at 8.1, a 55.3 percent call.

The honest caveat: Northampton's 40.4 percent win probability is far from dominant, and a Tranmere side with the better recent xG could easily punish a home team that has forgotten how to win. Treat the 1X as the anchor rather than the outright.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:10 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Northampton

Goals scored (season avg)0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)0.90
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.68
xG against (recent avg)0.96
Elo strength rating1329

Tranmere

Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.30
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.56
xG against (recent avg)0.85
Elo strength rating1318
NorthamptonTranmere
Goals scored (season avg)
0.50
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.90
1.30
Win streak (best this season)
1
1
xG for (recent avg)
0.68
0.56
xG against (recent avg)
0.96
0.85
Elo strength rating
1329
1318

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Northampton

Winless 4
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Tranmere

Winless 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” League Two

Northampton

2nd worst attack (0.50 goals/game)

Tranmere

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Northampton at home Β· Tranmere away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Northampton (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2

Tranmere (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–3D–2L
D 3
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Northampton (home)Tranmere (away)
W 1
D 2
L 1
D 3
L 2
Played
4
5
Goals scored (avg)
0.50
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.80
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
12.3%
2–0
7.3%
2–1
6%
3–0
2.7%
3–1
2.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Northampton 5 wins Β· 2 draws Β· Tranmere 1 win Β· avg 2.1 goals Β· BTTS in 4 of 8

5
2
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
08 May 2023 Tranmere 0–1 Northampton League Two
03 Dec 2022 Northampton 0–0 Tranmere League Two
05 Mar 2022 Northampton 3–2 Tranmere League Two
23 Oct 2021 Tranmere 0–2 Northampton League Two
05 Feb 2019 Tranmere 1–2 Northampton League Two
01 Sep 2018 Northampton 1–1 Tranmere League Two
14 Mar 2015 Northampton 1–0 Tranmere League Two
28 Dec 2014 Tranmere 2–1 Northampton League Two

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Northampton

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 York Away 1–1 D
06/10 Cambridge United Away 1–2 L
19/09 Rotherham Home 0–1 L
12/09 Shrewsbury Away 0–2 L
05/09 Newport County Home 1–0 W

Tranmere

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Rochdale Home 1–1 D
03/10 Chesterfield Away 2–4 L
26/09 Walsall Home 1–1 D
22/09 Shrewsbury Home 1–0 W
19/09 Exeter City Away 0–0 D

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” League Two

Northampton #23 Β· 7 pts β€”  Tranmere #13 Β· 12 pts

Northampton

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–4D–3L
W 1
D 4
L 3
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets2
Failed to score4
Yellow cards12
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.68
xG against (avg)0.96
Corners for (avg)4.20
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Tranmere

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–6D–2L
W 2
D 6
L 2
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2
Yellow cards22
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.56
xG against (avg)0.85
Corners for (avg)3.60
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
NorthamptonTranmere
W 1
D 4
L 3
W 2
D 6
L 2
Played
8
10
Goals scored (avg)
0.50
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
0.90
1.30
Clean sheets
2
3
Failed to score
4
2
Yellow cards
12
22
Red cards
1
1
xG for (avg)
0.68
0.56
xG against (avg)
0.96
0.85
Corners for (avg)
4.20
3.60
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Northampton

2
0-15
1
16-30
1
31-45
2
1
46-60
2
61-75
1
76-90
1
scored conceded

Tranmere

2
0-15
1
1
16-30
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
1
1
61-75
5
8
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League Two predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws