Predictions β†’ England League Two

Walsall vs Oldham

Next match: Tue, 20 Oct 2026 β€’ 18:45 UTC+3 β€’ Round 12 β€’ Bescot Stadium β€’ 🌦 12.4Β°C, 7 km/h, 0.1mm drizzle

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 87% 64.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 78% 81.7% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS No 81% 49.1% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 81% 48.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 2-0 66% 9.4% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~10.9 exp.) Over 9.5 64% 55% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Walsall 1.87 – 0.84 Oldham Β· expected total 2.71

🧠 Match Preview

Walsall welcome Oldham to the Bescot Stadium for this League Two round 12 clash sitting sixth on 15 points from 9 games, while the visitors arrive 21st with just 8 points from the same number of outings. The table gap frames the stakes: a home win keeps Walsall in the promotion conversation, a defeat drags them back toward the pack.

The model leans heavily on that divide. Walsall's recent expected goals sit at 2.43 against Oldham's 2.73, but the per-match goal expectation splits sharply in the hosts' favour at 1.8684 versus 0.8428. Form reads DDLWD for Walsall and DLWLL for Oldham, and with no injuries listed on either side, the numbers point to a controlled home performance. The head-to-head is mixed, with Oldham winning 1-2 here in December 2025 and Walsall taking a 0-1 away win days earlier, so recent meetings offer little comfort either way.

The headline tip is a home win at 64.8 percent with 87 confidence, and the double chance 1X at 81.7 percent is the safer route. Both teams to score lands on No at 49.1 percent, while Under 2.5 goals is favoured at 48.8 percent. The correct-score board is tight, with 2-0 at 11.64 edging 1-0 at 11.41 and 2-1 at 9.81. Corners look lively: Over 9.5 is tipped at 55 percent with an expected 10.9.

Value hunting depends on your bookmaker's prices, since no odds are quoted here. If the market prices Walsall shorter than the model's 64.8 percent implies, the 1X or Under 2.5 may hold the edge. The honest caveat: those recent Oldham wins in this fixture and the visitors' 2.73 recent xG show they can bite, so a low-scoring upset is not unthinkable.

Updated 11 Oct 2026, 04:10 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Walsall

Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.70
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.83
xG against (recent avg)0.27
Elo strength rating1495

Oldham

Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)1.27
xG against (recent avg)0.84
Elo strength rating1484
WalsallOldham
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.70
1.40
Win streak (best this season)
1
1
xG for (recent avg)
0.83
1.27
xG against (recent avg)
0.27
0.84
Elo strength rating
1495
1484

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Walsall

Winless 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Oldham

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” League Two

Walsall

2nd best defence (0.70 conceded/game) Best clean sheets (5)

Oldham

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Walsall at home Β· Oldham away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Walsall (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–0L
W 2
D 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2

Oldham (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–3L
D 1
L 3
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Walsall (home)Oldham (away)
W 2
D 2
D 1
L 3
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
0.50
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.80
Clean sheets
3
0
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

2–0
9.4%
1–0
9.2%
2–1
7.9%
3–0
5.9%
3–1
4.9%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Oldham 2 wins Β· 2 draws Β· Walsall 5 wins Β· avg 2.8 goals Β· BTTS in 7 of 9

2
2
5
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
29 Dec 2025 Walsall 1–2 Oldham League Two
10 Dec 2025 Oldham 0–1 Walsall League Two
15 Mar 2022 Walsall 2–1 Oldham League Two
19 Oct 2021 Oldham 1–3 Walsall League Two
16 Jan 2021 Walsall 1–1 Oldham League Two
15 Dec 2020 Oldham 2–3 Walsall League Two
22 Oct 2019 Oldham 2–0 Walsall League Two
11 Apr 2018 Oldham 1–1 Walsall League One
12 Aug 2017 Walsall 2–1 Oldham League One

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Walsall

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Fleetwood Town Away 1–1 D
26/09 Tranmere Away 1–1 D
22/09 Stevenage Home 1–6 L
19/09 Port Vale Home 2–0 W
12/09 Rochdale Home 0–0 D

Oldham

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Accrington ST Home 0–0 D
26/09 Salford City Home 1–4 L
22/09 Fleetwood Town Home 1–0 W
19/09 Rochdale Away 0–2 L
12/09 Chesterfield Home 1–2 L

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” League Two

Walsall #6 Β· 15 pts β€”  Oldham #21 Β· 8 pts

Walsall

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–6D–0L
W 3
D 6
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets5
Failed to score3
Yellow cards20
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.83
xG against (avg)0.27
Corners for (avg)5.60
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Oldham

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–5L
W 2
D 2
L 5
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Yellow cards14
Red cards1
xG for (avg)1.27
xG against (avg)0.84
Corners for (avg)6.50
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
WalsallOldham
W 3
D 6
W 2
D 2
L 5
Played
9
9
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.70
1.40
Clean sheets
5
3
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
20
14
Red cards
0
1
xG for (avg)
0.83
1.27
xG against (avg)
0.27
0.84
Corners for (avg)
5.60
6.50
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Walsall

1
0-15
1
16-30
31-45
3
2
46-60
2
2
61-75
1
76-90
6
scored conceded

Oldham

2
0-15
3
16-30
2
31-45
2
2
46-60
2
2
61-75
1
3
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League Two predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws