Predictions → England National League North

South Shields vs Buxton

South Shields
4:0
Full Time · 26 Sep 2026
Buxton

No upcoming fixture scheduled — showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions — pre-match vs actual

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdgeResult
Match Result (1X2) Home 82% 54.4% — — — — ✅
Double Chance 1X 75% 77.5% — — — — ✅
BTTS Yes 85% 56.4% — — — — ❌
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 82% 50.7% — — — — ✅
Correct Score 2-1 63% 7.7% — — — — ❌

⚽ Model expected goals: South Shields 1.73 – 1.05 Buxton · expected total 2.78

📈 Team Trends

South Shields

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Buxton

Winless 4
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — National League North

South Shields

2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%)

Buxton

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 24 National League North teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

South Shields at home · Buxton away — the split that matters for this fixture.

South Shields (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–0L
W 3
D 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Buxton (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–4L
W 1
D 1
L 4
Played6
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)2.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score3
South Shields (home)Buxton (away)
W 3
D 2
W 1
D 1
L 4
Played
5
6
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
2.30
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
0
3

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

📈 Recent Form

South Shields

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Macclesfield Away 3–4 L
03/10 Buxton Away 2–0 W
29/09 Brackley Town Away 2–3 L
26/09 Buxton Home 4–0 W
19/09 Witton Albion Home 7–0 W

Buxton

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17/10 Worksop Town Home 2–2 D
10/10 King's Lynn Town Away 0–1 L
03/10 South Shields Home 0–2 L
26/09 South Shields Away 0–4 L
19/09 Ashton United Home 1–0 W

📊 Season Comparison — National League North

South Shields #6 · 20 pts —  Buxton #11 · 17 pts

South Shields

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–2D–3L
W 6
D 2
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets4
Failed to score1
Yellow cards0
Red cards2
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Buxton

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–2D–5L
W 5
D 2
L 5
Played12
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
South ShieldsBuxton
W 6
D 2
L 3
W 5
D 2
L 5
Played
11
12
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.80
Clean sheets
4
1
Failed to score
1
3
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
2
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

South Shields

3
0-15
4
3
16-30
1
2
31-45
5
2
46-60
3
4
61-75
2
3
76-90
3
scored conceded

Buxton

3
0-15
3
2
16-30
4
5
31-45
2
3
46-60
2
4
61-75
2
4
76-90
7
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: National League North predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws