Predictions → England Premier League 2 Division One

Burnley U21 vs Manchester United U21

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 16:00 UTC+3 • Regular Season • Burnley FC Training Centre • ☀️ 8.1°C, 3 km/h clear

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away Current price not available43.2% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available76% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available68.8% · No 31.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available67.8% · Under 32.2% —
Correct Score 1-2 Current price not available8.7% —

🧠 Match Preview

Model view

Model 1X2 split: Burnley U21 32.8% · Draw 24.1% · Manchester United U21 43.2%. Selected outcome: Manchester United U21 win.

Goals

Model expected goals: Burnley U21 1.62, Manchester United U21 1.88, expected total 3.50.

Price check

No current price is available, so model EV cannot be calculated.

Form / H2H

Burnley U21: L-L-D-W-L in their last five matches.
Manchester United U21: L-L-W-W-W in their last five matches.
Historical form, not a probability for the next match.

Limitations

Lineups, injuries and late team news can change the outlook. Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Burnley U21

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)2.20
Best league winning streak this season1
Elo strength rating1143

Manchester United U21

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)3.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season7
Elo strength rating1797
Burnley U21Manchester United U21
Goals scored (season avg)
1.50
3.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.20
1.50
Best league winning streak this season
1
7
Elo strength rating
1143
1797

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Burnley U21

Lost 2 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Manchester United U21

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Premier League 2 Division One

Burnley U21

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Manchester United U21

Best attack (3.50 goals/game, season)

Rank among 28 Premier League 2 Division One teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Burnley U21 at home · Manchester United U21 away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Burnley U21 (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–2L
W 1
L 2
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1

Manchester United U21 (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–0D–1L
L 1
Played1
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)3.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Burnley U21 (home)Manchester United U21 (away)
W 1
L 2
L 1
Played
3
1
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
2.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
3.00
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–2
8.68%
1–3
5.44%
0–2
5.36%
0–1
4.77%
2–3
4.41%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

📈 Recent Form

Burnley U21

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23/10 West Ham United U21 Away 1–3 L
17/10 Aston Villa U21 Home 0–1 L
09/10 Preston North End U21 Home 2–2 D
18/09 Derby County U21 Home 4–1 W
14/09 Nottingham Forest U21 Away 0–1 L
08/09 Fleetwood Town U21 Away 2–1 W
28/08 Reading U21 Home 1–3 L
21/08 Fulham U21 Away 3–4 L
14/08 Wolves U21 Away 0–2 L
14/05 Sunderland U21 Away 2–1 W

Manchester United U21

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Monaco U21 Home 2–3 L
16/10 Nottingham Forest U21 Away 2–3 L
18/09 Brentford U21 Home 3–2 W
31/08 Leicester City U21 Home 4–1 W
24/08 Ipswich Town U21 Home 5–0 W
31/07 Altrincham Away 0–1 L
16/05 Brighton U21 Away 0–1 L
08/05 Manchester City U21 Away 4–3 W
04/05 Crystal Palace U21 Away 2–0 W
26/04 Sunderland U21 Home 3–2 W

📊 Season Comparison: Premier League 2 Division One

Burnley U21 #26 · 3 pts ·  Manchester United U21 #11 · 9 pts

Burnley U21

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–5L
W 1
L 5
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Yellow cards18
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Manchester United U21

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–0D–1L
W 3
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)3.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Yellow cards9
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Burnley U21Manchester United U21
W 1
L 5
W 3
L 1
Played
6
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
3.50
Goals conceded (avg)
2.20
1.50
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
2
0
Yellow cards
18
9
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Burnley U21

0-15
1
1
16-30
1
4
31-45
3
4
46-60
1
61-75
1
4
76-90
2
scored conceded

Manchester United U21

0-15
3
3
16-30
1
31-45
5
46-60
2
1
61-75
1
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Premier League 2 Division One predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws