Predictions → England Premier League 2 Division One

Reading U21 vs Newcastle United U21

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Fri, 06 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Regular Season • Select Car Leasing Stadium • ☁️ 7.6°C, 5 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available53.7% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available79.9% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available77.7% · No 22.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available81% · Under 19% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available7.6% —

🧠 Match Preview

Reading U21 · Home

Reading U21 have scored in three of their last five, including 2-1 against Nottingham Forest U21, but failed to score twice in that run. Their home record shows two wins and a draw from four, with the 0-0 against Everton U21 the only blank.

Newcastle United U21 · Away

Newcastle United U21 have won four of five, scoring 12 goals, though their one defeat came away at Solihull Moors (1-2). They failed to score in none of those matches, making them a persistent scoring threat.

H2H split points to home edge

The latest H2H ended 1-1 in September 2025, while the 2023 meeting at Reading finished 1-0 to the home side. Newcastle's 7-1 win came at their own ground, so Reading's home H2H record remains unbeaten across the two fixtures played there. Reading's model expected goals of 2.59 sit above Newcastle's 1.8, supporting a home win despite Newcastle's stronger recent results. The evidence supports Reading U21 win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 16:46 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Reading U21 2.59 – 1.80 Newcastle United U21 · expected total 4.39

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Reading U21

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.30
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1413

Newcastle United U21

Form (last 5)
WWWWL
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)2.80
Best league winning streak this season1
Elo strength rating1369
Reading U21Newcastle United U21
WWWWL
Goals scored (season avg)
1.50
1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.30
2.80
Best league winning streak this season
4
1
Elo strength rating
1413
1369

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Reading U21

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Newcastle United U21

Won 4 in a row Unbeaten 4
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Premier League 2 Division One

Reading U21

3rd best defence (1.30 conceded/game, season)

Newcastle United U21

3rd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 28 Premier League 2 Division One teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Reading U21 at home · Newcastle United U21 away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Reading U21 (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–1L
W 1
D 1
L 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Newcastle United U21 (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–0D–1L
L 1
Played1
Goals scored (avg)0.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Reading U21 (home)Newcastle United U21 (away)
W 1
D 1
L 1
L 1
Played
3
1
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
0.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
2.00
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
7.63%
3–1
6.57%
3–2
5.93%
4–1
4.25%
2–0
4.23%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Newcastle United U21 1 win · 1 draw · Reading U21 1 win · avg 3.7 goals · BTTS in 2 of 3

1
1
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
26 Sep 2025 Reading U21 1–1 Newcastle United U21 Premier League 2 Division One
07 Apr 2025 Newcastle United U21 7–1 Reading U21 Premier League 2 Division One
25 Aug 2023 Reading U21 1–0 Newcastle United U21 Premier League 2 Division One

📈 Recent Form

Reading U21

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
24/10 Nottingham Forest U21 Home 2–1 W
17/10 Liverpool U21 Away 0–1 L
09/10 Norwich City U21 Home 2–3 L
19/09 Everton U21 Home 0–0 D
14/09 Blackburn Rovers U21 Away 3–2 W
07/09 Bristol City U21 Home 1–2 L
28/08 Burnley U21 Away 3–1 W
24/08 Derby County U21 Home 1–3 L
11/08 Bristol City U21 Away 0–4 L
27/04 Huddersfield Town U21 Home 0–1 L

Newcastle United U21

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Peterborough United U21 Home 2–0 W
26/10 Sunderland U21 Home 3–2 W
13/10 Hartlepool Away 2–1 W
09/10 Luton Town U21 Home 4–1 W
06/10 Solihull Moors Away 1–2 L
22/09 Bradford Away 1–2 L
19/09 Leeds United U21 Away 0–2 L
15/09 York Away 3–1 W
08/09 Boreham Wood Away 1–2 L
31/08 Fulham U21 Home 0–4 L

📊 Season Comparison: Premier League 2 Division One

Reading U21 #10 · 10 pts ·  Newcastle United U21 #27 · 3 pts

Reading U21

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–2L
W 3
D 1
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards10
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1

Newcastle United U21

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–3L
W 1
L 3
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.80
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Yellow cards10
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
Reading U21Newcastle United U21
W 3
D 1
L 2
W 1
L 3
Played
6
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
2.80
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
2
2
Yellow cards
10
10
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/1
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Reading U21

0-15
1
16-30
2
3
31-45
1
1
46-60
3
1
61-75
2
76-90
3
scored conceded

Newcastle United U21

1
0-15
1
2
16-30
2
31-45
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
1
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Premier League 2 Division One predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws