Predictions → England Women's Championship

Newcastle United W vs Burnley W

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 17:00 UTC+3 • Round 7 • Gateshead International Stadium • 🌦 8.6°C, 8 km/h, 0.1mm drizzle

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available71.3% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available90.5% —
BTTS No Current price not available53.6% · Yes 46.4% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available43.5% · Over 56.5% —
Correct Score 2-0 Current price not available13.2% —

🧠 Match Preview

Model view

Model 1X2 split: Newcastle United W 71.3% · Draw 19.2% · Burnley W 9.5%. Selected outcome: Newcastle United W win.

Goals

Model expected goals: Newcastle United W 2.25, Burnley W 0.71, expected total 2.97.

Price check

No current price is available, so model EV cannot be calculated.

Form / H2H

Newcastle United W: D-L-L-W-L in their last five matches.
Burnley W: L-L-L-W-L in their last five matches.
Historical form, not a probability for the next match.

Limitations

Lineups, injuries and late team news can change the outlook. Probabilities are model estimates, not guarantees.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Newcastle United W

Form (last 5)
WDLLW
Goals scored (season avg)2.70
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Best league winning streak this season5
Elo strength rating1514

Burnley W

Form (last 5)
LLLLW
Goals scored (season avg)0.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.80
Best league winning streak this season0
Elo strength rating1332
Newcastle United WBurnley W
WDLLW
LLLLW
Goals scored (season avg)
2.70
0.70
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.50
1.80
Best league winning streak this season
5
0
Elo strength rating
1514
1332

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Newcastle United W

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Burnley W

Lost 4 in a row Winless 4
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
2/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Women's Championship

Newcastle United W

Best attack (2.70 goals/game, season) Best defence (0.50 conceded/game, season) Best clean sheets (4, season)

Burnley W

Worst attack (0.70 goals/game, season) 2nd worst BTTS rate (33%, last 6) 2nd best clean sheets (2, season)

Rank among 12 Women's Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Newcastle United W at home · Burnley W away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Newcastle United W (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–0D–0L
W 3
Played3
Goals scored (avg)3.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0

Burnley W (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–2L
D 1
L 2
Played3
Goals scored (avg)0.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Newcastle United W (home)Burnley W (away)
W 3
D 1
L 2
Played
3
3
Goals scored (avg)
3.30
0.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.30
1.70
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
0
3

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–0
13.2%
1–0
10.88%
3–0
9.92%
2–1
9.39%
3–1
7.06%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

📈 Recent Form

Newcastle United W

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Durham W Away 5–1 W
25/10 Nottingham Forest W Away 2–2 D
21/10 Everton W Away 0–2 L
18/10 Sunderland W Home 0–1 L
04/10 Durham W Away 3–0 W
30/09 Aston Villa W Away 1–3 L
27/09 Leicester City FC W Home 4–0 W
20/09 Sheffield United W Home 4–1 W
12/09 Bristol City W Away 1–0 W
06/09 Wolverhampton W Home 2–0 W

Burnley W

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Nottingham Forest W Away 0–4 L
28/10 Manchester United W Away 0–3 L
25/10 Sheffield United W Home 3–4 L
21/10 Aston Villa W Home 0–2 L
18/10 Durham W Home 3–2 W
04/10 Nottingham Forest W Away 0–2 L
26/09 Bristol City W Home 0–0 D
18/09 Wolverhampton W Away 0–3 L
13/09 Sunderland W Home 1–2 L
04/09 Watford W Away 0–0 D

📊 Season Comparison: Women's Championship

Newcastle United W #1 · 16 pts ·  Burnley W #11 · 2 pts

Newcastle United W

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–1D–0L
W 5
D 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.70
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets4
Failed to score0
Yellow cards7
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Burnley W

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–4L
D 2
L 4
Played6
Goals scored (avg)0.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets2
Failed to score4
Yellow cards2
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Newcastle United WBurnley W
W 5
D 1
D 2
L 4
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
2.70
0.70
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.80
Clean sheets
4
2
Failed to score
0
4
Yellow cards
7
2
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Newcastle United W

2
0-15
3
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
46-60
4
61-75
3
76-90
3
scored conceded

Burnley W

1
0-15
1
16-30
5
31-45
2
1
46-60
2
61-75
3
76-90
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Women's Championship predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws