Durham W are on a run of 9 consecutive defeats
England Women's Championship Predictions and Betting Tips
Round 7 • 6 Upcoming This Round • Updated 1 hour ago • UTC+3
Premier League
Championship
League One
League Two
National League
National League North
National League South
FA WSL
FA Cup
FA Trophy
League Cup
EFL Trophy
Non League Premier - Isthmian
Non League Premier - Northern
Non League Premier - Southern Central
Non League Premier - Southern South
Premier League 2 Division One
Premier League Cup
Professional Development League
WSL Cup
Regular Season, Round 7
Sunday, November 08
| Time | Home Form | Match | Away Form | Probability | Prediction | Odds | Model EV | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15:00 | LLLLL | WLWWW | 50.1% | Away | N/A | — | — | |
| 17:00 | WWDWL | LLWLD | 52.5% | Home | N/A | — | — | |
| 17:00 | WLLDD | WDDWD | 39.7% | Home | N/A | — | — | |
| 17:00 | DDWDL | LLWDL | 60.1% | Home | N/A | — | — | |
| 17:00 | WDLLW | LLLLW | 71.3% | Home | N/A | — | — | |
| 18:00 | DDDLL | LWDDL | 46.6% | Home | N/A | — | — |
Form: last 5 matches in all competitions, newest first.
How to Read the Prediction Table
Recent Team Trends — Women's Championship
Historical team trends, not probabilities for the next match. Cards are picked by transparent rules: the upcoming match, confirmed results, a declared sample size (e.g. last 10 matches, all competitions) and the most distinctive fact versus the league baseline.
Ipswich Town W are unbeaten in 9 of their 10 most recent matches
In their 10 most recent matches, Burnley W have achieved just 1 win
In their 10 most recent matches, Watford W have achieved just 1 win
Nottingham Forest W are unbeaten in 8 of their 10 most recent matches
Southampton W are unbeaten in 8 of their 10 most recent matches
Bristol City W have won 6 of the last 8 meetings against Sheffield United W
PredictLix Women's Championship Facts and Insights
League facts from all completed matches · Updated: November 2, 2026, 05:15 UTC
Results and goal volume
| Metric | Current2026/27 · 36 matches | Previous2025/26 · 132 matches | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home wins | 41.7% | 42.4% | -0.7 pp |
| Draws | 27.8% | 22.7% | +5.1 pp |
| Away wins | 30.6% | 34.8% | -4.2 pp |
| Total goals per match | 3.28 | 3.00 | +0.28 |
| Home goals per match | 1.89 | 1.62 | +0.27 |
| Away goals per match | 1.39 | 1.38 | +0.01 |
| First-half goals per match | 1.44 | 1.38 | +0.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80.6% | 82.6% | -2.0 pp |
| Over 2.5 goals | 69.4% | 59.1% | +10.3 pp |
| Over 3.5 goals | 50.0% | 30.3% | +19.7 pp |
Scoring and match patterns
| Metric | Current2026/27 · 36 matches | Previous2025/26 · 132 matches | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 4.5 goals | 22.2% | 16.7% | +5.5 pp |
| First-half Over 1.5 goals | 47.2% | 40.9% | +6.3 pp |
| First-half both teams scored | 36.1% | 23.5% | +12.6 pp |
| Both teams scored | 66.7% | 61.4% | +5.3 pp |
| BTTS and Over 2.5 | 61.1% | 47.0% | +14.1 pp |
| Goalless draws (0–0) | 11.1% | 3.0% | +8.1 pp |
| Home clean sheets | 22.2% | 20.5% | +1.7 pp |
| Away clean sheets | 22.2% | 21.2% | +1.0 pp |
| One-goal winning margins | 25.0% | 43.2% | -18.2 pp |
| Second-half Over 1.5 goals | 55.6% | 47.7% | +7.9 pp |
pp = percentage points. Final scores are listed with the home team first.
Most common final scores
Twelve scorelines in descending current-season frequency, continuing from the first table to the second.
| Final score | Current season2026/27 | Previous season2025/26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 11.1%4 of 36 | 9.8%13 of 132 | +1.3 pp |
| 2–2 | 11.1%4 of 36 | 4.5%6 of 132 | +6.6 pp |
| 0–0 | 11.1%4 of 36 | 3.0%4 of 132 | +8.1 pp |
| 3–1 | 11.1%4 of 36 | 2.3%3 of 132 | +8.8 pp |
| 0–1 | 8.3%3 of 36 | 7.6%10 of 132 | +0.8 pp |
| 4–1 | 8.3%3 of 36 | 1.5%2 of 132 | +6.8 pp |
| Final score | Current season2026/27 | Previous season2025/26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4–2 | 8.3%3 of 36 | 1.5%2 of 132 | +6.8 pp |
| 1–1 | 5.6%2 of 36 | 14.4%19 of 132 | -8.8 pp |
| 2–0 | 5.6%2 of 36 | 3.8%5 of 132 | +1.8 pp |
| 2–1 | 2.8%1 of 36 | 13.6%18 of 132 | -10.9 pp |
| 3–0 | 2.8%1 of 36 | 3.0%4 of 132 | -0.3 pp |
| 4–0 | 2.8%1 of 36 | 3.0%4 of 132 | -0.3 pp |
Five key insights from the season data
- Home wins are nearly identical this season at 41.7% versus 42.4% last season, so the decisive change is not in who wins at home but in how often matches are drawn. One possible explanation is that more matches are staying level into the closing stages, with teams settling for a point rather than pushing for a winner.
- Over 3.5 goals has jumped to 50.0% this season from 30.3% last season, a much larger rise than the smaller move in Over 2.5. This pattern could reflect matches opening up after an early goal, where the trailing side commits numbers forward and the game turns into an end-to-end contest.
- First-half both teams scored is up to 36.1% this season from 23.5% last season, showing that the added goals are arriving early rather than only late. One possible explanation is more aggressive opening approaches, with both sides willing to trade chances before the game state settles.
- Goalless draws have risen to 11.1% this season from 3.0% last season even as total goals per match increased, so the extra scoring is concentrated in a subset of matches while a separate group stays locked at 0–0. This could point to a wider spread of match styles, with some fixtures cautious and low-event and others open and high-scoring.
- BTTS and Over 2.5 is at 61.1% this season versus 47.0% last season, meaning the rise in both-teams-scoring is increasingly paired with three or more goals. One possible explanation is that once both sides have scored, the game state encourages further attacking rather than consolidation, though this could partly ease back toward last season's level over the remaining matches.
AI-selected and written from the verified figures above · Published: October 31, 2026, 17:16 UTC
Current Standings
Women's Championship · 2026/27
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 3 | +13 | 16 |
D
W
W
W
W
|
| 2 |
|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 14 |
W
W
W
W
D
|
| 3 |
|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 13 |
L
W
W
D
W
|
| 4 |
|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 10 |
W
W
D
W
L
|
| 5 |
|
6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 |
D
W
D
W
D
|
| 6 |
|
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 7 |
D
L
D
D
D
|
| 7 |
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 7 |
L
D
L
W
W
|
| 8 |
|
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 7 |
D
L
L
L
W
|
| 9 |
|
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 14 | -3 | 6 |
W
L
W
L
L
|
| 10 |
|
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 6 |
W
D
L
L
D
|
| 11 |
|
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | -7 | 2 |
L
L
D
L
L
|
| 12 |
|
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 20 | -13 | 0 |
L
L
L
L
L
|
League-only form: five most recent matches in this competition, newest first. Prediction tables show form across all competitions.
Previous Round Results: Regular Season, Round 6
| Date / Time | Home Form | Match | Away Form | Probability | Prediction | Odds | Model EV | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/10 14:00 | LLLLL | WDDWD | — | No data | N/A | — | 3 – 0 FT | |
| 12/10 14:00 | LLLLL | WLWWW | — | No data | N/A | — | 1 – 1 FT | |
| 12/10 16:00 | LLLWL | LLWDL | — | No data | N/A | — | 1 – 1 FT | |
| 12/10 16:00 | WWDWL | LDWWD | — | No data | N/A | — | 0 – 4 FT | |
| 12/10 16:00 | ----- | DDWDL | — | No data | N/A | — | 2 – 5 FT | |
| 12/10 16:00 | WDLLW | LLWLD | — | No data | N/A | — | 2 – 2 FT | |
| 25/10 15:00 | LWDDL | LLLLL | — | No data | N/A | — | 4 – 2 FT | |
| 25/10 17:00 | LLWLD | WLLDD | — | No data | N/A | — | 4 – 2 FT | |
| 25/10 17:00 | WWDWL | WLWWW | — | No data | N/A | — | 3 – 1 FT | |
| 25/10 17:00 | LLLLW | LLWDL | — | No data | N/A | — | 3 – 4 FT | |
| 25/10 17:00 | WDDWD | WDLLW | — | No data | N/A | — | 2 – 2 FT | |
| 25/10 18:00 | DDDLL | DDWDL | — | No data | N/A | — | 2 – 2 FT |