Predictions → England Women's Championship

Wolverhampton W vs Nottingham Forest W

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 17:00 UTC+3 • Round 7 • New Bucks Head

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 10:09 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available39.7% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available76.6% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available72% · No 28% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available71.6% · Under 28.4% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available8% —

🧠 Match Preview

Wolverhampton W · Home

Wolverhampton W have taken only two draws from their last five, with both stalemates finishing 2-2 at home. They have scored in four of those five matches, including twice against Bristol City W in a 2-4 defeat.

Nottingham Forest W · Away

Nottingham Forest W have drawn three of their last five, including a 0-0 at Sheffield United W and a 1-1 at Southampton W. They failed to score in two of those five and have not won away in the sample.

Forest's Away Draw Pattern

The latest H2H, on 13 Dec 2025, ended 1-2 to Nottingham Forest W at Wolverhampton W, while the earlier meeting finished 0-4. Forest's recent away run shows three draws and no wins, yet they also kept two clean sheets in five. Wolves' home 2-2 draws against Ipswich Town W and Watford W show they can score at home but concede. The evidence supports Wolverhampton W win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 10:47 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Wolverhampton W 1.89 – 1.82 Nottingham Forest W · expected total 3.72

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Wolverhampton W

Form (last 5)
WLLDD
Goals scored (season avg)1.80
Goals conceded (season avg)2.00
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1342

Nottingham Forest W

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1485
Wolverhampton WNottingham Forest W
Goals scored (season avg)
1.80
1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.00
1.20
Best league winning streak this season
2
2
Elo strength rating
1342
1485

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Wolverhampton W

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
6/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Nottingham Forest W

Unbeaten 5
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Women's Championship

Wolverhampton W

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (100%, last 6)

Nottingham Forest W

2nd worst BTTS rate (33%, last 6) Worst Over 2.5 rate (33%, last 6)

Rank among 12 Women's Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Wolverhampton W at home · Nottingham Forest W away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Wolverhampton W (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–0L
W 2
D 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)2.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Nottingham Forest W (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–0L
W 1
D 2
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Wolverhampton W (home)Nottingham Forest W (away)
W 2
D 1
W 1
D 2
Played
3
3
Goals scored (avg)
2.70
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.00
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
8%
3–1
5.05%
3–2
4.6%
2–0
4.39%
1–0
3.79%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Nottingham Forest W 2 wins · 0 draws · Wolverhampton W 0 wins · avg 3.5 goals · BTTS in 1 of 2

2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
13 Dec 2025 Wolverhampton W 1–2 Nottingham Forest W FA Women's Cup
05 Dec 2021 Wolverhampton W 0–4 Nottingham Forest W FA Women's Cup

📈 Recent Form

Wolverhampton W

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Bristol City W Home 2–1 W
28/10 Brighton W Home 0–6 L
25/10 Bristol City W Away 2–4 L
18/10 Ipswich Town W Home 2–2 D
04/10 Watford W Home 2–2 D
27/09 Ipswich Town W Away 1–3 L
18/09 Burnley W Home 3–0 W
13/09 Sheffield United W Home 3–1 W
06/09 Newcastle United W Away 0–2 L
13/12 Nottingham Forest W Home 1–2 L

Nottingham Forest W

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Burnley W Home 4–0 W
25/10 Newcastle United W Home 2–2 D
18/10 Sheffield United W Away 0–0 D
04/10 Burnley W Home 2–0 W
27/09 Southampton W Away 1–1 D
23/09 Aston Villa W Home 0–2 L
20/09 Durham W Away 2–1 W
13/09 Watford W Home 2–2 D
06/09 Ipswich Town W Away 1–1 D
02/05 Southampton W Home 0–3 L

📊 Season Comparison: Women's Championship

Wolverhampton W #7 · 7 pts ·  Nottingham Forest W #5 · 10 pts

Wolverhampton W

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–3L
W 2
D 1
L 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Yellow cards8
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Nottingham Forest W

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–4D–0L
W 2
D 4
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Yellow cards10
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Wolverhampton WNottingham Forest W
W 2
D 1
L 3
W 2
D 4
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
2.00
1.20
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
1
0
Yellow cards
8
10
Red cards
0
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Wolverhampton W

1
0-15
2
2
16-30
2
2
31-45
4
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
2
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

Nottingham Forest W

2
0-15
2
1
16-30
1
31-45
2
1
46-60
3
1
61-75
1
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Women's Championship predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws