Predictions → England Women's Championship

Watford W vs Ipswich Town W

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 15 Nov 2026 • 17:00 UTC+3 • Round 8 • Vicarage Road

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 10:09 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away Current price not available45.4% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available80% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available82.7% · No 17.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available85.4% · Under 14.6% —
Correct Score 1-2 Current price not available6.2% —

🧠 Match Preview

Watford W · Home

Watford W have scored in all five recent matches but won only one of them, conceding 12 goals across that run. Their latest home outing ended in a 1-4 defeat to Ipswich Town W.

Ipswich Town W · Away

Ipswich Town W have won three of their last five, including that 4-1 victory at Watford W. They failed to score only once in that stretch, in a 0-1 home loss to London City Lionesses W.

Ipswich's Edge at Watford

The latest head-to-head is the clearest signal: Ipswich Town W won 1-4 at Watford W on 31 Oct 2026. Watford W have conceded 12 goals in five matches with no clean sheets, while Ipswich Town W have scored 11 in five. The model gives Ipswich a 45.4% win chance and expects 2.56 goals from them against 2.24 for Watford. The evidence supports Ipswich Town W win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 10:45 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Watford W 2.24 – 2.56 Ipswich Town W · expected total 4.80

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Watford W

Form (last 5)
LWDDL
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)2.20
Best league winning streak this season1
Elo strength rating1372

Ipswich Town W

Form (last 5)
WWDWL
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)0.70
Best league winning streak this season4
Elo strength rating1457
Watford WIpswich Town W
LWDDL
WWDWL
Goals scored (season avg)
1.70
1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.20
0.70
Best league winning streak this season
1
4
Elo strength rating
1372
1457

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Watford W

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Ipswich Town W

Won 2 in a row Unbeaten 4
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Women's Championship

Watford W

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Ipswich Town W

2nd best defence (0.70 conceded/game, season) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) 3rd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6) 2nd best clean sheets (2, season)

Rank among 12 Women's Championship teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Watford W at home · Ipswich Town W away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Watford W (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–2L
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)2.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Ipswich Town W (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–0L
W 2
D 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Watford W (home)Ipswich Town W (away)
W 1
D 1
L 2
W 2
D 1
Played
4
3
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
2.30
0.30
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–2
6.19%
2–3
5.92%
1–3
5.28%
2–4
3.78%
1–4
3.38%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Ipswich Town W 1 win · 0 draws · Watford W 0 wins · avg 5 goals · BTTS in 1 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
31 Oct 2026 Watford W 1–4 Ipswich Town W WSL Cup

📈 Recent Form

Watford W

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Ipswich Town W Home 1–4 L
25/10 Durham W Home 4–2 W
17/10 Leicester City FC W Home 2–2 D
04/10 Wolverhampton W Away 2–2 D
27/09 Sunderland W Home 1–2 L
23/09 Crystal Palace W Away 0–1 L
20/09 Bristol City W Home 1–5 L
13/09 Nottingham Forest W Away 2–2 D
04/09 Burnley W Home 0–0 D
14/12 Charlton Athletic W Away 2–3 L

Ipswich Town W

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Watford W Away 4–1 W
25/10 Sunderland W Home 3–1 W
18/10 Wolverhampton W Away 2–2 D
04/10 Sheffield United W Away 2–1 W
30/09 London City Lionesses W Home 0–1 L
27/09 Wolverhampton W Home 3–1 W
20/09 Leicester City FC W Away 1–0 W
13/09 Southampton W Away 0–0 D
06/09 Nottingham Forest W Home 1–1 D
02/05 Sunderland W Home 2–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Women's Championship

Watford W #10 · 6 pts ·  Ipswich Town W #2 · 14 pts

Watford W

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–3D–2L
W 1
D 3
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Yellow cards8
Red cards2
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Ipswich Town W

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–2D–0L
W 4
D 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards7
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Watford WIpswich Town W
W 1
D 3
L 2
W 4
D 2
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
2.20
0.70
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
1
1
Yellow cards
8
7
Red cards
2
0
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Watford W

1
0-15
1
2
16-30
2
2
31-45
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
6
3
76-90
1
scored conceded

Ipswich Town W

1
0-15
1
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
1
46-60
2
61-75
2
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Women's Championship predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws