Estac Troyes vs Lens
Next match: Sat, 17 Oct 2026 β’ 18:45 UTC+3 β’ Round 7 β’ Stade de l'Aube β’ π€ 10.6Β°C, 12 km/h mostly clear
Snapshotted at publish: pick + best price. Prices move constantly β confirm at the bookmaker. 18+, gamble responsibly.
π― PredictLix Predictions
| Market | Tip | Confidence | Probability | Odds | Bookmaker | Market implied | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match Result (1X2) | Away | 82% | 51.8% | 1.87 | 1xBet | 54.7% | -2.9 pp |
| Double Chance | X2 | 69% | 69.5% | 1.26 | 1xBet | 78.1% | -8.6 pp |
| BTTS | Yes | 81% | 49.8% | 1.57 | William Hill | 60.5% | -10.7 pp |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 80% | 48.1% | 2.47 | Betano | 39.9% | +8.2 pp |
| Correct Score | 0-1 | 64% | 8.2% | 10.00 | Bet365 | 5.1% | +3.1 pp |
| Corners O/U 9.5 (~12.1 exp.) | Over 9.5 | 67% | 57.2% | 2.00 | Bet365 | 48.1% | +9.1 pp |
β½ Model expected goals: Estac Troyes 1.09 β 1.41 Lens Β· expected total 2.50
Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed β the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes β critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip β a big drop means the value window is closing.
π§ Match Preview
The model sees a clear edge for the visitors. Lens carry the stronger attacking numbers, with 1.58 expected goals in recent matches against Troyes' 1.33, and the season-long picture agrees: 1.4112 for the away side versus 1.0858 for the hosts. Both squads are badly hit by injuries, with eight Troyes names out and a long Lens absentee list, so depth will matter. The model's headline call is an away win at 51.8 percent with 82 confidence, priced at 1.87 β that gap is where the value sits. Double chance X2 comes in at 69.5 percent for those wanting cover.
If you're hunting goals, the model leans Under 2.5 at 48.1 percent, though the 2.47 odds show how tight that market is, while BTTS Yes lands at 49.8 percent and 1.57. Corners look interesting: an expected 12.1 and 57.2 percent for Over 9.5. The top correct-score lines are 0-1 at 10.37, 1-2 at 8.91 and 0-2 at 8.2.
The honest caveat: Troyes' home ground and Lens' lengthy injury list could easily drag this into a scrappier, lower-quality contest than the numbers suggest, so treat the away win as the model's lean rather than a certainty.
Updated 13 Oct 2026, 04:08 UTC+3 β refreshed when the underlying data changes.
π What Drives the Prediction
Estac Troyes
Lens
Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β each published with an evidence level (AβD) in How we predict β including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.
π Team Trends
Estac Troyes
Lens
Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.
π League Benchmarks β Ligue 1
Estac Troyes
Lens
Rank among 18 Ligue 1 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.
π Home vs Away Records
Estac Troyes at home Β· Lens away β the split that matters for this fixture.
Estac Troyes (home)
Lens (away)
Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.
π― Most Likely Scorelines
The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.
βοΈ Head-to-Head
Estac Troyes 2 wins Β· 1 draw Β· Lens 7 wins Β· avg 2.6 goals Β· BTTS in 4 of 10
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Feb 2026 | Estac Troyes | 2β4 | Lens | Coupe de France |
| 28 Jan 2023 | Estac Troyes | 1β1 | Lens | Ligue 1 |
| 09 Sep 2022 | Lens | 1β0 | Estac Troyes | Ligue 1 |
| 14 May 2022 | Estac Troyes | 1β3 | Lens | Ligue 1 |
| 05 Nov 2021 | Lens | 4β0 | Estac Troyes | Ligue 1 |
| 04 Feb 2020 | Lens | 1β0 | Estac Troyes | Ligue 2 |
| 24 Aug 2019 | Estac Troyes | 2β0 | Lens | Ligue 2 |
| 13 Aug 2019 | Estac Troyes | 1β2 | Lens | Coupe de la Ligue |
| 28 Jan 2019 | Estac Troyes | 1β0 | Lens | Ligue 2 |
| 18 Aug 2018 | Lens | 2β0 | Estac Troyes | Ligue 2 |
π Recent Form
Estac Troyes
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/10 | Marseille | Home | 0β2 | L |
| 02/10 | Dijon | Away | 2β2 | D |
| 19/09 | Angers | Away | 0β2 | L |
| 13/09 | Lille | Away | 0β2 | L |
| 06/09 | Strasbourg | Home | 2β6 | L |
Lens
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10 | Lyon | Home | 2β1 | W |
| 02/10 | Standard Liege | Away | 2β0 | W |
| 18/09 | Monaco | Away | 1β2 | L |
| 13/09 | Le Mans | Away | 2β2 | D |
| 10/09 | Slavia Praha | Away | 3β2 | W |
π Season Comparison β Ligue 1
Estac Troyes #17 Β· 4 pts β Lens #10 Β· 7 pts
Estac Troyes
Lens
β±οΈ Goal Timing (season)
Estac Troyes
Lens
Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.
π₯ Injuries & Suspensions
Estac Troyes
- β I. Boura β Injury
- β A. Fatah β Hamstring Injury
- β Y. Titi β Injury
- β P. Gozzi β Muscle Injury
- β M. Ifnaoui β Calf Injury
- β A. Phliponeau β Knee Injury
- β Y. Kone β Injury
- β A. Ouzenadji β Injury
Lens
- β K. Antonio β Red Card
- β S. Baidoo β Knee Injury
- β N. Celik β Injury
- β J. Chavez β Thigh Injury
- β J. Gradit β Thigh Injury
- β S. Abdulhamid β Contusion
- β O. Edouard β Personal Reasons
- β M. Nawrocki β Injury
- β S. Sagnan β Red Card
- β Y. Titraoui β Injury
- β T. Hazard β Coach's decision
- β A. Sima β Muscle Injury
- β J. Todibo β Inactive
More: Ligue 1 predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws