Predictions β†’ France Ligue 1

Lens vs Paris FC

Next match: Sat, 24 Oct 2026 β€’ 18:45 UTC+3 β€’ Round 8 β€’ Stade Bollaert-Delelis β€’ β˜€οΈ 9.8Β°C, 13 km/h clear

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 82% 50.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 73% 74.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS Yes 81% 48.6% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 80% 47.3% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 1-0 65% 8.3% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.4 exp.) Under 9.5 61% 52.2% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Lens 1.63 – 1.01 Paris FC Β· expected total 2.64

🧠 Match Preview

Lens host Paris FC at the Stade Bollaert-Delelis on Saturday night with the two sides separated by four points in the early Ligue 1 table. Paris FC sit 5th on 11 points from 6 games, while Lens are 10th on 7 points, so the visitors arrive with the better league position despite the hostile away trip.

The model leans toward the home side, giving Lens a 50.6 percent chance of victory with 82 percent confidence, and a 74.5 percent chance of avoiding defeat via the 1X double chance. Lens' recent form reads WWLDW, Paris FC's LWDWW. The expected goals split is telling: Lens carry a home figure of 1.6263 against Paris FC's away 1.0147, with recent xG at 1.58 and 0.92 respectively. Both squads are heavily depleted, with Lens listing a long injury roll and Paris FC missing several names, including a doubtful S. Chergui.

For bettors, the correct-score market points to 1-0 as the single most likely outcome at 8.3 percent, with 2-1 and 2-0 close behind. Both teams to score lands at 48.6 percent, Over 2.5 goals at 47.3 percent, and corners Under 9.5 at 52.2 percent with an expected 9.4. The value question is whether bookmaker prices on the Lens win reflect that 50.6 percent model edge; if the market overreacts to Paris FC's higher standing, the home price could drift into attractive territory. The honest caveat: Lens' injury list is enormous, and a 50.6 percent home probability is a lean, not a lock, so the 1X double chance at 74.5 percent is the safer route.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Lens

Form (last 5)
WLyon (H) 2–1 Β· 09/10/2026WStandard Liege (A) 2–0 Β· 02/10/2026LMonaco (A) 1–2 Β· 18/09/2026DLe Mans (A) 2–2 Β· 13/09/2026WSlavia Praha (A) 3–2 Β· 10/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)1.80
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)1.28
xG against (recent avg)1.60
Elo strength rating1635
Players out14

Paris FC

Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.70
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)0.60
xG against (recent avg)0.24
Elo strength rating1504
Players out7
LensParis FC
Goals scored (season avg)
1.80
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.70
0.70
Win streak (best this season)
1
2
xG for (recent avg)
1.28
0.60
xG against (recent avg)
1.60
0.24
Elo strength rating
1635
1504
Players out
14
7

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Lens

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Paris FC

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” Ligue 1

Lens

3rd best attack (1.80 goals/game)

Paris FC

Best defence (0.70 conceded/game) 2nd worst BTTS rate (33%) 2nd best clean sheets (3)

Rank among 18 Ligue 1 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Lens at home Β· Paris FC away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Lens (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–0D–1L
W 2
L 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)2.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1

Paris FC (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–1L
W 1
D 1
L 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Lens (home)Paris FC (away)
W 2
L 1
W 1
D 1
L 1
Played
3
3
Goals scored (avg)
2.30
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
1.00
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
8.3%
2–1
7.6%
2–0
7.5%
3–1
4.1%
3–0
4.1%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Lens 5 wins Β· 3 draws Β· Paris FC 2 wins Β· avg 2.3 goals Β· BTTS in 4 of 10

5
3
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
14 Feb 2026 Paris FC 0–5 Lens Ligue 1
19 Oct 2025 Lens 2–1 Paris FC Ligue 1
02 Jul 2022 Lens 0–0 Paris FC Friendlies Clubs
05 Aug 2020 Lens 1–2 Paris FC Friendlies Clubs
02 Mar 2020 Paris FC 0–2 Lens Ligue 2
28 Sep 2019 Lens 2–1 Paris FC Ligue 2
03 Mar 2019 Paris FC 2–0 Lens Ligue 2
28 Sep 2018 Lens 0–0 Paris FC Ligue 2
30 Apr 2018 Lens 1–0 Paris FC Ligue 2
08 Dec 2017 Paris FC 2–2 Lens Ligue 2

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Lens

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Lyon Home 2–1 W
02/10 Standard Liege Away 2–0 W
18/09 Monaco Away 1–2 L
13/09 Le Mans Away 2–2 D
10/09 Slavia Praha Away 3–2 W

Paris FC

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Lorient Away 0–1 L
19/09 Strasbourg Home 2–1 W
12/09 Lyon Home 0–0 D
06/09 Marseille Away 3–2 W
30/08 Nice Home 3–0 W

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Ligue 1

Lens #10 Β· 7 pts β€”  Paris FC #5 Β· 11 pts

Lens

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–3L
W 2
D 1
L 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Yellow cards12
Red cards2
xG for (avg)1.28
xG against (avg)1.60
Corners for (avg)8.20
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0

Paris FC

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–1L
W 3
D 2
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Yellow cards13
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.60
xG against (avg)0.24
Corners for (avg)3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
LensParis FC
W 2
D 1
L 3
W 3
D 2
L 1
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
0.70
Clean sheets
0
3
Failed to score
1
3
Yellow cards
12
13
Red cards
2
0
xG for (avg)
1.28
0.60
xG against (avg)
1.60
0.24
Corners for (avg)
8.20
3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
3/0
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Lens

0-15
1
16-30
3
31-45
3
2
46-60
4
2
61-75
1
2
76-90
3
scored conceded

Paris FC

1
0-15
1
16-30
3
31-45
1
46-60
2
1
61-75
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

πŸ₯ Injuries & Suspensions

Lens

  • ❌ K. Antonio β€” Red Card
  • ❌ S. Baidoo β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ N. Celik β€” Injury
  • ❌ J. Chavez β€” Thigh Injury
  • ❌ J. Gradit β€” Thigh Injury
  • ❌ S. Abdulhamid β€” Contusion
  • ❌ O. Edouard β€” Personal Reasons
  • ❌ M. Nawrocki β€” Injury
  • ❌ S. Sagnan β€” Red Card
  • ❌ Y. Titraoui β€” Injury
  • ❌ T. Hazard β€” Coach's decision
  • ❌ A. Sima β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ J. Todibo β€” Inactive
  • ❌ M. Udol β€” Red Card

Paris FC

  • ❌ J. Ikone β€” Hamstring Injury
  • ❌ E. Mbemba β€” Inactive
  • ❌ N. Sangui β€” Injury
  • ❌ L. Koleosho β€” Injury
  • ❌ Otavio β€” Injury
  • ❌ T. De Smet β€” Inactive
  • ❌ V. Marchetti β€” Inactive
  • ❓ S. Chergui (doubtful) β€” Injury

More: Ligue 1 predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws