Predictions β†’ France Ligue 1

Rennes vs Strasbourg

Next match: Sun, 25 Oct 2026 β€’ 16:15 UTC+3 β€’ Round 8 β€’ Roazhon Park β€’ β›… 11.3Β°C, 12 km/h partly cloudy

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 87% 64.1% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 78% 80.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS Yes 83% 52.4% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 83% 53.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 2-0 65% 8.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.7 exp.) Under 9.5 63% 53.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Rennes 1.96 – 0.94 Strasbourg Β· expected total 2.89

🧠 Match Preview

Rennes host Strasbourg at Roazhon Park on Sunday with third place in Ligue 1 on the line. Rennes sit on 13 points from 6 games, while Strasbourg arrive 11th on 7 points, so the gap in the table is real but not unbridgeable.

The model leans heavily home. Rennes are priced at 64.1 percent to win with 87 confidence, and the double chance 1X lands at 80.5 percent. Recent form reads WLLDW for the hosts against LLDWW for the visitors, and the underlying numbers back the edge: Rennes carry an expected goals figure of 1.9566 at home, with 1.88 xG across recent outings, while Strasbourg manage just 0.938 away and 1.18 recently. Both squads are depleted, with eight Rennes names and seven Strasbourg names listed as injuries, so rotation risk cuts both ways.

For goals, the model calls Over 2.5 at 53.8 percent and BTTS Yes at 52.4 percent, both modest edges rather than convictions. The correct score leans 2-0 at 8.5 percent, with 2-1 and 1-0 close behind at 9.97 and 9.85 in the top-score list. Corners point Under 9.5 at 53.8 percent with an expected 8.7.

The value question is straightforward: if bookmakers price Rennes shorter than the model's 64.1 percent implies, the home win is thin, and the 1X double chance at 80.5 percent is the safer route. The honest caveat is that eight Rennes absences could blunt that attacking edge, and Strasbourg's recent W-W finish suggests they are not arriving quietly.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Rennes

Form (last 5)
WAuxerre (H) 4–1 Β· 11/10/2026LLaval (A) 0–1 Β· 02/10/2026LLyon (A) 0–4 Β· 19/09/2026DSturm Graz (A) 0–0 Β· 16/09/2026WMarseille (H) 1–0 Β· 11/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)2.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.70
Win streak (best this season)3
xG for (recent avg)1.15
xG against (recent avg)1.56
Elo strength rating1599
Players out8

Strasbourg

Goals scored (season avg)1.80
Goals conceded (season avg)2.00
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)1.18
xG against (recent avg)1.79
Elo strength rating1535
Players out7
RennesStrasbourg
Goals scored (season avg)
2.00
1.80
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.70
2.00
Win streak (best this season)
3
2
xG for (recent avg)
1.15
1.18
xG against (recent avg)
1.56
1.79
Elo strength rating
1599
1535
Players out
8
7

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Rennes

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Strasbourg

Lost 2 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” Ligue 1

Rennes

Best attack (2.00 goals/game) 2nd worst BTTS rate (33%)

Strasbourg

3rd best attack (1.80 goals/game) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%)

Rank among 18 Ligue 1 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Rennes at home Β· Strasbourg away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Rennes (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–0L
W 3
D 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Strasbourg (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–3L
W 1
L 3
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Rennes (home)Strasbourg (away)
W 3
D 1
W 1
L 3
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
2.50
2.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
2.50
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

2–0
8.5%
2–1
8%
1–0
7.9%
3–0
5.5%
3–1
5.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Rennes 6 wins Β· 1 draw Β· Strasbourg 3 wins Β· avg 2.8 goals Β· BTTS in 5 of 10

6
1
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
19 Apr 2026 Strasbourg 0–3 Rennes Ligue 1
02 Nov 2025 Rennes 4–1 Strasbourg Ligue 1
02 Feb 2025 Rennes 1–0 Strasbourg Ligue 1
25 Aug 2024 Strasbourg 3–1 Rennes Ligue 1
31 Mar 2024 Strasbourg 2–0 Rennes Ligue 1
29 Oct 2023 Rennes 1–1 Strasbourg Ligue 1
01 Feb 2023 Rennes 3–0 Strasbourg Ligue 1
01 Oct 2022 Strasbourg 1–3 Rennes Ligue 1
20 Apr 2022 Strasbourg 2–1 Rennes Ligue 1
24 Oct 2021 Rennes 1–0 Strasbourg Ligue 1

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Rennes

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Auxerre Home 4–1 W
02/10 Laval Away 0–1 L
19/09 Lyon Away 0–4 L
16/09 Sturm Graz Away 0–0 D
11/09 Marseille Home 1–0 W

Strasbourg

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Nice Away 1–2 L
19/09 Paris FC Away 1–2 L
12/09 Monaco Home 1–1 D
06/09 Estac Troyes Away 6–2 W
29/08 Lens Home 2–1 W

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Ligue 1

Rennes #3 Β· 13 pts β€”  Strasbourg #11 Β· 7 pts

Rennes

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–1D–1L
W 4
D 1
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Yellow cards12
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.15
xG against (avg)1.56
Corners for (avg)5.80
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Strasbourg

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–3L
W 2
D 1
L 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Yellow cards9
Red cards1
xG for (avg)1.18
xG against (avg)1.79
Corners for (avg)1.40
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
RennesStrasbourg
W 4
D 1
L 1
W 2
D 1
L 3
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
2.00
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
1
1
Yellow cards
12
9
Red cards
0
1
xG for (avg)
1.15
1.18
xG against (avg)
1.56
1.79
Corners for (avg)
5.80
1.40
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Rennes

1
0-15
4
4
16-30
1
1
31-45
1
2
46-60
2
1
61-75
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Strasbourg

1
0-15
1
16-30
1
31-45
4
3
46-60
2
2
61-75
5
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

πŸ₯ Injuries & Suspensions

Rennes

  • ❌ M. Camara β€” Yellow Cards
  • ❌ S. Fofana β€” Inactive
  • ❌ B. Samba β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ A. Ait Boudlal β€” Inactive
  • ❌ D. Cisse β€” Inactive
  • ❌ A. Nordin β€” Inactive
  • ❌ G. Oliveira β€” Inactive
  • ❌ Q. Merlin β€” Inactive

Strasbourg

  • ❌ B. Chilwell β€” Hamstring Injury
  • ❌ I. Doukoure β€” Injury
  • ❌ M. Godo β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ J. Panichelli β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ S. El Mourabet β€” Red Card
  • ❌ M. Oyedele β€” Injury
  • ❌ S. Nanasi β€” Injury

More: Ligue 1 predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws