Predictions → France Ligue 2

Annecy vs Montpellier

Final result and the pre-match prediction on record. This page updates when the next fixture is scheduled.

Annecy
0:3
Full Time · 31 Oct 2026
Montpellier

No upcoming fixture scheduled. Showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions: pre-match vs actual

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EVResult
Match Result (1X2) Away Pinnacle@2.4040.7% -2.3% ✅
Double Chance 12 Bet365@1.3370.7% -6% ✅
BTTS No William Hill@2.1559.4% · Yes 40.6% +27.7% ✅
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Bet365@1.9555.2% · Over 44.8% +7.6% ❌
Correct Score 0-1 Bet365@9.0013.9% +25.1% ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 (~10.5 exp.) Over 9.5 Pinnacle@1.9057% · Under 43% +8.3% ❌

⚽ Model expected goals: Annecy 0.87 – 1.12 Montpellier · expected total 2.00

Latest available team statistics: these blocks are refreshed independently of the frozen pre-match prediction and may include this match. They are shown for context, not as inputs to that prediction.

📈 Team Trends

Annecy

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Montpellier

Won 4 in a row Unbeaten 6
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Annecy

2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Montpellier

Best defence (0.50 conceded/game, season) Best clean sheets (7, season)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Annecy at home · Montpellier away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Annecy (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Montpellier (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–1D–1L
W 4
D 1
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets4
Failed to score0
Annecy (home)Montpellier (away)
W 1
D 1
L 3
W 4
D 1
L 1
Played
5
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
0.70
Clean sheets
1
4
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Annecy 0 wins · 0 draws · Montpellier 1 win · avg 3 goals · BTTS in 0 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
31 Oct 2026 Annecy 0–3 Montpellier Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Annecy

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Montpellier Home 0–3 L
23/10 Sochaux Away 3–1 W
16/10 Nancy Home 1–2 L
09/10 Dunkerque Away 1–0 W
02/10 Servette FC Home 2–1 W
18/09 Dijon Home 1–2 L
12/09 Guingamp Away 1–2 L
04/09 Grenoble Away 2–1 W
29/08 Metz Home 1–1 D
24/08 Reims Away 1–3 L

Montpellier

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Annecy Away 3–0 W
26/10 RED Star FC 93 Home 2–1 W
19/10 Rodez Away 3–0 W
09/10 Grenoble Home 2–0 W
18/09 Reims Away 1–1 D
11/09 PAU Home 1–0 W
05/09 Saint Etienne Away 1–3 L
28/08 Boulogne Home 0–0 D
21/08 Dunkerque Away 1–0 W
14/08 Nancy Away 1–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Annecy #7 · 16 pts ·  Montpellier #2 · 24 pts

Annecy

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–1D–5L
W 5
D 1
L 5
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1
Yellow cards17
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.03
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.32
Corners for (avg)5.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Montpellier

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–3D–1L
W 7
D 3
L 1
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets7
Failed to score1
Yellow cards27
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)5.60
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
AnnecyMontpellier
W 5
D 1
L 5
W 7
D 3
L 1
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
0.50
Clean sheets
3
7
Failed to score
1
1
Yellow cards
17
27
Red cards
2
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.03
—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.32
—
Corners for (avg)
5.70
5.60
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Annecy

0-15
3
2
16-30
2
31-45
5
46-60
3
7
61-75
3
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Montpellier

0-15
1
16-30
1
2
31-45
3
2
46-60
4
1
61-75
3
1
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws