Predictions → France Ligue 2

Nantes vs Dunkerque

Final result and the pre-match prediction on record. This page updates when the next fixture is scheduled.

Nantes
2:3
Full Time · 17 Oct 2026
Dunkerque

No upcoming fixture scheduled. Showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions: pre-match vs actual

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EVResult
Match Result (1X2) Home @1.6361.4% +0.1% ❌
Double Chance 1X @1.1879.7% -6% ❌
BTTS No @2.1050.1% · Yes 49.9% +5.2% ❌
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 @2.1949.2% · Over 50.8% +7.7% ❌
Correct Score 2-0 Pre-match price not recorded8.7% — ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 Under 9.5 @1.7056.5% · Over 43.5% -4% ❌

⚽ Model expected goals: Nantes 1.84 – 0.91 Dunkerque · expected total 2.75

Latest available team statistics: these blocks are refreshed independently of the frozen pre-match prediction and may include this match. They are shown for context, not as inputs to that prediction.

📈 Team Trends

Nantes

Winless 4
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Dunkerque

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
2/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Nantes

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Dunkerque

2nd worst clean sheets (0, season)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Nantes at home · Dunkerque away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Nantes (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–3L
W 1
D 2
L 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2

Dunkerque (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score3
Nantes (home)Dunkerque (away)
W 1
D 2
L 3
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played
6
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
2.00
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
2
3

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Dunkerque 1 win · 0 draws · Nantes 0 wins · avg 5 goals · BTTS in 1 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
17 Oct 2026 Nantes 2–3 Dunkerque Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Nantes

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Clermont Foot Home 1–1 D
24/10 Saint Etienne Away 0–1 L
17/10 Dunkerque Home 2–3 L
10/10 Reims Home 0–0 D
19/09 Boulogne Away 2–1 W
12/09 Sochaux Away 0–1 L
07/09 Nancy Home 1–0 W
29/08 Guingamp Away 3–3 D
22/08 Rodez Home 2–5 L
14/08 Laval Away 1–2 L

Dunkerque

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Rodez Away 0–1 L
23/10 Metz Home 1–1 D
17/10 Nantes Away 3–2 W
09/10 Annecy Home 0–1 L
02/10 RAAL La Louvière Home 0–4 L
18/09 PAU Away 0–2 L
12/09 Saint Etienne Home 2–1 W
04/09 Clermont Foot Home 1–1 D
28/08 Nancy Away 0–2 L
21/08 Montpellier Home 0–1 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Nantes #15 · 9 pts ·  Dunkerque #12 · 12 pts

Nantes

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–6L
W 2
D 3
L 6
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets2
Failed to score4
Yellow cards23
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Dunkerque

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–3D–5L
W 3
D 3
L 5
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score5
Yellow cards27
Red cards3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.68
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.76
Corners for (avg)3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
NantesDunkerque
W 2
D 3
L 6
W 3
D 3
L 5
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.60
1.50
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
4
5
Yellow cards
23
27
Red cards
0
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
0.68
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
1.76
Corners for (avg)
5.90
3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Nantes

3
0-15
2
1
16-30
3
2
31-45
1
4
46-60
2
5
61-75
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Dunkerque

1
0-15
1
16-30
1
6
31-45
4
4
46-60
5
2
61-75
3
3
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws