Predictions → France Ligue 2

Saint Etienne vs Laval

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Fri, 06 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Round 12 • Stade Geoffroy-Guichard • 🌫 6.1°C, 2 km/h fog

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 10:09 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Betano1.3772.1% -1.2%
Double Chance 1X Betano1.1089.5% -1.5%
BTTS No 1xBet1.9044.7% · Yes 55.3% -15.1%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Betano2.3539.3% · Over 60.7% -7.6%
Correct Score 2-0 Betano7.2010.6% -23.7%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.9 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available54.7% · Over 45.3% —

🧠 Match Preview

Saint Etienne · Home

Saint Etienne have won four of their last five matches, including a 1-0 home win over Nantes and a 2-0 home win over Rodez, with three clean sheets in that run. Their latest head-to-head meeting with Laval finished 2-1 in Saint Etienne's favour.

Laval · Away

Laval's recent record is mixed: two wins, one draw and two losses, and they failed to score in the 0-1 away defeat at Nancy. Their most recent visit to Saint Etienne ended in a 2-1 loss.

Home edge in H2H

The latest head-to-head is the clearest guide: Saint Etienne beat Laval 2-1 on 21 Feb 2026, while the two earlier meetings produced a 3-3 draw and a 0-0. Saint Etienne's recent home form supports that edge, with wins over Nantes and Rodez and three clean sheets in five matches. Laval have scored seven goals in five matches but also conceded seven, and they failed to score in the 0-1 loss at Nancy. The evidence supports Saint Etienne win.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:48 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Saint Etienne 2.41 – 0.91 Laval · expected total 3.32

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Saint Etienne

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.80
Best league winning streak this season5
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Elo strength rating1643

Laval

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)3.30
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.88
Elo strength rating1305
Saint EtienneLaval
Goals scored (season avg)
2.30
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.80
1.90
Best league winning streak this season
5
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
3.30
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
0.88
Elo strength rating
1643
1305

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Saint Etienne

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
3/6

Laval

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Saint Etienne

Best attack (2.30 goals/game, season) 3rd best defence (0.80 conceded/game, season) 2nd best clean sheets (5, season)

Laval

2nd worst defence (1.90 conceded/game, season)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Saint Etienne at home · Laval away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Saint Etienne (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–0D–0L
W 5
Played5
Goals scored (avg)2.60
Goals conceded (avg)0.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score0

Laval (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–1D–4L
D 1
L 4
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.20
Goals conceded (avg)2.20
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Saint Etienne (home)Laval (away)
W 5
D 1
L 4
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
2.60
1.20
Goals conceded (avg)
0.40
2.20
Clean sheets
3
0
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–0
10.58%
2–1
9.67%
3–0
8.49%
1–0
7.98%
3–1
7.77%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Laval 1 win · 2 draws · Saint Etienne 3 wins · avg 2.3 goals · BTTS in 3 of 6

1
2
3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
21 Feb 2026 Saint Etienne 2–1 Laval Ligue 2
09 Aug 2025 Laval 3–3 Saint Etienne Ligue 2
13 Jan 2024 Saint Etienne 0–0 Laval Ligue 2
23 Oct 2023 Laval 0–1 Saint Etienne Ligue 2
13 May 2023 Laval 2–1 Saint Etienne Ligue 2
10 Jan 2023 Saint Etienne 1–0 Laval Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Saint Etienne

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Guingamp Away 0–3 L
24/10 Nantes Home 1–0 W
17/10 RED Star FC 93 Away 1–0 W
10/10 Rodez Home 2–0 W
02/10 FC Sion Home 5–1 W
19/09 Metz Away 2–2 D
12/09 Dunkerque Away 1–2 L
05/09 Montpellier Home 3–1 W
31/08 Dijon Away 3–2 W
22/08 Grenoble Home 4–0 W

Laval

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Boulogne Home 1–0 W
23/10 Nancy Away 0–1 L
16/10 Clermont Foot Home 3–3 D
09/10 PAU Away 2–3 L
02/10 Rennes Home 1–0 W
18/09 Sochaux Home 1–1 D
11/09 Dijon Away 2–3 L
04/09 RED Star FC 93 Home 1–2 L
28/08 Grenoble Home 0–3 L
22/08 Metz Away 1–1 D

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Saint Etienne #1 · 25 pts ·  Laval #16 · 9 pts

Saint Etienne

Wins–Draws–Losses8W–1D–2L
W 8
D 1
L 2
Played11
Goals scored (avg)2.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets5
Failed to score0
Yellow cards17
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)3.50
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Laval

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–6L
W 2
D 3
L 6
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards24
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)3.30
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.88
Corners for (avg)6.60
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Saint EtienneLaval
W 8
D 1
L 2
W 2
D 3
L 6
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
2.30
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
1.90
Clean sheets
5
1
Failed to score
0
2
Yellow cards
17
24
Red cards
0
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
3.30
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
0.88
Corners for (avg)
3.50
6.60
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Saint Etienne

0-15
3
16-30
5
2
31-45
4
3
46-60
3
61-75
5
3
76-90
3
scored conceded

Laval

1
0-15
3
16-30
2
6
31-45
2
2
46-60
3
2
61-75
3
6
76-90
5
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws