Predictions → France Ligue 2

Metz vs PAU

Final result and the pre-match prediction on record. This page updates when the next fixture is scheduled.

Metz
1:3
Full Time · 30 Oct 2026
PAU

No upcoming fixture scheduled. Showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions: pre-match vs actual

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EVResult
Match Result (1X2) Home Betano@2.1544.4% -4.5% ❌
Double Chance 12 Bet365@1.3373.5% -2.2% ✅
BTTS Yes Betfair@1.7356.9% · No 43.1% -1.6% ✅
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Pinnacle@1.9451.8% · Under 48.2% +0.5% ✅
Correct Score 2-1 Betano@9.258.8% -18.6% ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.4 exp.) Under 9.5 Pinnacle@1.7959.1% · Over 40.9% +5.8% ❌

⚽ Model expected goals: Metz 1.45 – 1.30 PAU · expected total 2.75

Latest available team statistics: these blocks are refreshed independently of the frozen pre-match prediction and may include this match. They are shown for context, not as inputs to that prediction.

📈 Team Trends

Metz

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

PAU

Won 6 in a row Unbeaten 6
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Metz

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

PAU

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) 2nd best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Metz at home · PAU away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Metz (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–1L
W 3
D 2
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0

PAU (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–1L
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Metz (home)PAU (away)
W 3
D 2
L 1
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played
6
5
Goals scored (avg)
2.20
1.60
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
1.00
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Metz 0 wins · 0 draws · PAU 1 win · avg 4 goals · BTTS in 1 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
30 Oct 2026 Metz 1–3 PAU Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Metz

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 PAU Home 1–3 L
23/10 Dunkerque Away 1–1 D
17/10 Sochaux Home 3–2 W
12/10 Dijon Away 2–4 L
19/09 Saint Etienne Home 2–2 D
14/09 RED Star FC 93 Away 0–1 L
05/09 Rodez Home 4–1 W
29/08 Annecy Away 1–1 D
22/08 Laval Home 1–1 D
14/08 Grenoble Away 0–0 D

PAU

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Metz Away 3–1 W
23/10 Grenoble Home 2–1 W
16/10 Guingamp Away 2–1 W
09/10 Laval Home 3–2 W
03/10 Toulouse Away 3–2 W
18/09 Dunkerque Home 2–0 W
11/09 Montpellier Away 0–1 L
04/09 Sochaux Home 1–1 D
28/08 Rodez Away 2–2 D
21/08 Nancy Home 0–1 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Metz #10 · 14 pts ·  PAU #3 · 20 pts

Metz

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–5D–3L
W 3
D 5
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards20
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.47
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.05
Corners for (avg)3.80
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

PAU

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–2D–3L
W 6
D 2
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards28
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.63
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.16
Corners for (avg)3.30
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1
MetzPAU
W 3
D 5
L 3
W 6
D 2
L 3
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.00
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
2
3
Yellow cards
20
28
Red cards
1
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.47
0.63
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.05
2.16
Corners for (avg)
3.80
3.30
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
1/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Metz

1
0-15
3
2
16-30
2
3
31-45
3
4
46-60
3
6
61-75
1
1
76-90
5
scored conceded

PAU

1
0-15
3
2
16-30
2
1
31-45
2
46-60
2
4
61-75
3
3
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws