Predictions → France Ligue 2

Metz vs Sochaux

Final result and the pre-match prediction on record. This page updates when the next fixture is scheduled.

Metz
3:2
Full Time · 17 Oct 2026
Sochaux

No upcoming fixture scheduled. Showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions: pre-match vs actual

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EVResult
Match Result (1X2) Home @1.7553.2% -6.9% ✅
Double Chance 1X @1.2076.9% -7.7% ✅
BTTS No @1.9748.7% · Yes 51.3% -4.1% ❌
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 @1.9349.4% · Over 50.6% -4.7% ❌
Correct Score 1-0 Pre-match price not recorded9.9% — ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 Under 9.5 @1.9352.3% · Over 47.7% +0.9% ❌

⚽ Model expected goals: Metz 1.58 – 0.89 Sochaux · expected total 2.47

Latest available team statistics: these blocks are refreshed independently of the frozen pre-match prediction and may include this match. They are shown for context, not as inputs to that prediction.

📈 Team Trends

Metz

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Sochaux

Lost 2 in a row Winless 3
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Metz

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Sochaux

2nd worst attack (0.80 goals/game, season) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Metz at home · Sochaux away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Metz (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–1L
W 3
D 2
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.20
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0

Sochaux (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–4D–1L
D 4
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Metz (home)Sochaux (away)
W 3
D 2
L 1
D 4
L 1
Played
6
5
Goals scored (avg)
2.20
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
1.00
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
0
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Metz 1 win · 0 draws · Sochaux 0 wins · avg 5 goals · BTTS in 1 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
17 Oct 2026 Metz 3–2 Sochaux Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Metz

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 PAU Home 1–3 L
23/10 Dunkerque Away 1–1 D
17/10 Sochaux Home 3–2 W
12/10 Dijon Away 2–4 L
19/09 Saint Etienne Home 2–2 D
14/09 RED Star FC 93 Away 0–1 L
05/09 Rodez Home 4–1 W
29/08 Annecy Away 1–1 D
22/08 Laval Home 1–1 D
14/08 Grenoble Away 0–0 D

Sochaux

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
23/10 Annecy Home 1–3 L
17/10 Metz Away 2–3 L
09/10 Boulogne Home 1–1 D
02/10 Neuchatel Xamax FC Home 2–1 W
18/09 Laval Away 1–1 D
12/09 Nantes Home 1–0 W
04/09 PAU Away 1–1 D
28/08 Clermont Foot Away 0–0 D
21/08 Guingamp Home 1–0 W
14/08 RED Star FC 93 Away 0–0 D

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Metz #10 · 14 pts ·  Sochaux #13 · 11 pts

Metz

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–5D–3L
W 3
D 5
L 3
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards20
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.47
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.05
Corners for (avg)3.80
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Sochaux

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–5D–3L
W 2
D 5
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets4
Failed to score3
Yellow cards12
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)4.60
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
MetzSochaux
W 3
D 5
L 3
W 2
D 5
L 3
Played
11
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.20
Clean sheets
1
4
Failed to score
2
3
Yellow cards
20
12
Red cards
1
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.47
—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
2.05
—
Corners for (avg)
3.80
4.60
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Metz

1
0-15
3
2
16-30
2
3
31-45
3
4
46-60
3
6
61-75
1
1
76-90
5
scored conceded

Sochaux

2
0-15
2
5
16-30
31-45
1
46-60
1
2
61-75
3
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws