Predictions → Italy Campionato Primavera 1

Empoli U20 vs Cagliari U20

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Mon, 02 Nov 2026 • 13:00 UTC+3 • Round 9

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Home Current price not available46.8% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available74.5% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available61.9% · No 38.1% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available59.6% · Under 40.4% —
Correct Score 2-1 Current price not available9.4% —

🧠 Match Preview

Empoli U20 · Home

Empoli U20 have won three of their last five, including home victories over Perugia U19 (1-0), Atalanta U20 (2-1) and Sassuolo U20 (2-1). They failed to score in neither of those five matches, finding the net seven times in total.

Cagliari U20 · Away

Cagliari U20 have scored 10 goals across their last five but have kept no clean sheets in that run. Their two away matches in the sequence produced a 0-2 loss at Milan U20 and a 2-2 draw at Parma U20.

Empoli's Home Edge Against Leaky Cagliari

The latest head-to-head, on 2 Mar 2025, ended 0-1 to Cagliari U20 at Empoli, while the earlier meeting finished 2-0. That away win is the cautionary note, yet Empoli's current home sequence of three wins in three, scoring five goals across those games, supports the model's 1.77 expected goals for them. Cagliari have conceded in every one of their last five and failed to score only once, so a home win with both teams scoring is a realistic shape. The evidence supports Empoli U20 win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:46 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Empoli U20 1.77 – 1.32 Cagliari U20 · expected total 3.09

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Empoli U20

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.60
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1340

Cagliari U20

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)2.10
Best league winning streak this season3
Elo strength rating1349
Empoli U20Cagliari U20
Goals scored (season avg)
1.60
1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.40
2.10
Best league winning streak this season
2
3
Elo strength rating
1340
1349

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Empoli U20

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Cagliari U20

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Campionato Primavera 1

Empoli U20

3rd best clean sheets (2, season)

Cagliari U20

2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 20 Campionato Primavera 1 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Empoli U20 at home · Cagliari U20 away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Empoli U20 (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–0L
W 3
D 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Cagliari U20 (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–2L
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Empoli U20 (home)Cagliari U20 (away)
W 3
D 1
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
2.50
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

2–1
9.42%
2–0
7.12%
1–0
6.99%
3–1
5.55%
3–0
4.2%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Cagliari U20 2 wins · 0 draws · Empoli U20 0 wins · avg 1.5 goals · BTTS in 0 of 2

2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
02 Mar 2025 Empoli U20 0–1 Cagliari U20 Campionato Primavera - 1
29 Sep 2024 Cagliari U20 2–0 Empoli U20 Campionato Primavera - 1

📈 Recent Form

Empoli U20

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28/10 Perugia U19 Home 1–0 W
24/10 Bologna U20 Away 1–3 L
18/10 Atalanta U20 Home 2–1 W
10/10 Roma U20 Away 1–1 D
19/09 Sassuolo U20 Home 2–1 W
13/09 Fiorentina U20 Away 1–0 W
06/09 Cesena U20 Home 3–3 D
29/08 Internazionale U20 Away 2–2 D
23/08 Como U20 Home 1–0 W
27/05 Bologna U20 Away 0–1 L

Cagliari U20

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28/10 Lecco U19 Home 4–1 W
25/10 Como U20 Home 3–2 W
17/10 Milan U20 Away 0–2 L
12/10 Monza U20 Home 1–1 D
20/09 Parma U20 Away 2–2 D
13/09 Internazionale U20 Away 1–6 L
05/09 Sassuolo U20 Home 2–1 W
30/08 Bologna U20 Home 1–3 L
23/08 Albinoleffe U20 Away 2–0 W
23/05 Napoli U20 Away 3–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: Campionato Primavera 1

Empoli U20 #5 · 15 pts ·  Cagliari U20 #12 · 11 pts

Empoli U20

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–1L
W 4
D 3
L 1
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Cagliari U20

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–3L
W 3
D 2
L 3
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)2.10
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Yellow cards3
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
Empoli U20Cagliari U20
W 4
D 3
L 1
W 3
D 2
L 3
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
2.10
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
0
1
Yellow cards
0
3
Red cards
0
1
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Empoli U20

0-15
2
16-30
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
2
1
61-75
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

Cagliari U20

2
0-15
2
1
16-30
6
2
31-45
1
46-60
1
61-75
2
4
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Campionato Primavera 1 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws