Predictions → Italy Serie B

Virtus Entella vs Modena

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 17:00 UTC+3 • Round 11 • Stadio Comunale • 🌧 15.5°C, 2 km/h, 0.3mm rain

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away Current price not available42.2% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available73% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available58.8% · No 41.2% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available54.7% · Under 45.3% —
Correct Score 1-2 Current price not available9.1% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.5 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available58.2% · Over 41.8% —

🧠 Match Preview

Virtus Entella · Home

Virtus Entella have taken only one win from their last five, with two of those matches ending in defeat and two in draws. They failed to score in two of those five games, including the 0-2 loss at Sampdoria.

Modena · Away

Modena have won three of their last five and scored 10 goals across that run, including a 3-0 win over Cesena and a 3-2 win over Hellas Verona. Their recent xG for is 1.65, above Entella's 1.12.

Modena edge recent H2H and form

The latest head-to-head, on 3 March 2026, ended 2-1 to Virtus Entella at home, but the two meetings before that went Modena's way: 2-0 in October 2025 and 2-0 in January 2022. Modena's recent record of three wins in five, with 10 goals scored, is stronger than Entella's single win and four goals. Modena's model expected goals of 1.57 also sit above Entella's 1.31, supporting a realistic away win. The evidence supports Modena win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Virtus Entella 1.31 – 1.57 Modena · expected total 2.87

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Virtus Entella

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.20
Best league winning streak this season2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.12
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.03
Elo strength rating1411

Modena

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.80
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.65
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.03
Elo strength rating1608
Virtus EntellaModena
Goals scored (season avg)
1.10
1.80
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.20
1.00
Best league winning streak this season
2
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.12
1.65
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.03
1.03
Elo strength rating
1411
1608

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Virtus Entella

Winless 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Modena

Unbeaten 3
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Serie B

Virtus Entella

2nd worst Over 2.5 rate (17%, last 6)

Modena

3rd best attack (1.80 goals/game, season) 2nd best defence (1.00 conceded/game, season) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 20 Serie B teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Virtus Entella at home · Modena away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Virtus Entella (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–3D–2L
D 3
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1

Modena (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–1L
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Virtus Entella (home)Modena (away)
D 3
L 2
W 3
D 1
L 1
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
1.00
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
1
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–2
9.07%
0–1
7.7%
0–2
6.93%
1–3
4.73%
0–3
3.62%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Modena 2 wins · 0 draws · Virtus Entella 2 wins · avg 2.5 goals · BTTS in 2 of 4

2
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
03 Mar 2026 Virtus Entella 2–1 Modena Serie B
05 Oct 2025 Modena 2–0 Virtus Entella Serie B
30 Jan 2022 Virtus Entella 0–2 Modena Serie C - Girone B
25 Sep 2021 Modena 1–2 Virtus Entella Serie C - Girone B

📈 Recent Form

Virtus Entella

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Sampdoria Away 0–2 L
27/10 Avellino Home 1–1 D
24/10 Mantova Home 0–1 L
17/10 Padova Away 2–1 W
10/10 Juve Stabia Home 1–1 D
19/09 Cremonese Away 0–0 D
11/09 Pisa Away 4–1 W
06/09 Vicenza Virtus Home 2–2 D
29/08 Cesena Home 1–2 L
22/08 Sudtirol Away 0–1 L

Modena

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Mantova Home 1–1 D
27/10 Vicenza Virtus Away 2–1 W
24/10 Cesena Home 3–0 W
17/10 Carrarese Away 1–2 L
11/10 Hellas Verona Home 3–2 W
20/09 Empoli Home 2–1 W
12/09 Sudtirol Away 1–1 D
06/09 Avellino Home 0–1 L
28/08 Cremonese Away 3–0 W
22/08 Benevento Away 2–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Serie B

Virtus Entella #14 · 10 pts ·  Modena #2 · 20 pts

Virtus Entella

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–4D–4L
W 2
D 4
L 4
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score4
Yellow cards21
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.12
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.03
Corners for (avg)3.90
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Modena

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–2D–2L
W 6
D 2
L 2
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1
Yellow cards18
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.65
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.03
Corners for (avg)5.20
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Virtus EntellaModena
W 2
D 4
L 4
W 6
D 2
L 2
Played
10
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.10
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.20
1.00
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
4
1
Yellow cards
21
18
Red cards
0
0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.12
1.65
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.03
1.03
Corners for (avg)
3.90
5.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Virtus Entella

1
0-15
1
2
16-30
3
2
31-45
3
1
46-60
2
2
61-75
2
76-90
4
scored conceded

Modena

2
0-15
2
4
16-30
2
2
31-45
3
1
46-60
2
61-75
3
1
76-90
6
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Serie B predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws