Predictions → Netherlands Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen

PSV Eindhoven
2:0
Full Time · 09 Oct 2026
Heerenveen

No upcoming fixture scheduled — showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions — pre-match vs actual

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdgeResult
Match Result (1X2) Home 88% 67.6% — — — — ✅
Double Chance 1X 77% 80.2% — — — — ✅
BTTS Yes 84% 55.3% — — — — ❌
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 86% 59.4% — — — — ❌
Correct Score 2-1 63% 7.7% — — — — ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 (~? exp.) Over 9.5 64% 54.6% — — — — ✅

⚽ Model expected goals: PSV Eindhoven 2.33 – 1.15 Heerenveen · expected total 3.48

Predictions made before kick-off, shown against the actual result. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market.

📈 Team Trends

PSV Eindhoven

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Heerenveen

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven

2nd best attack (3.30 goals/game) 2nd best BTTS rate (83%)

Heerenveen

2nd best clean sheets (3)

Rank among 18 Eredivisie teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

PSV Eindhoven at home · Heerenveen away — the split that matters for this fixture.

PSV Eindhoven (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–0L
W 3
D 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)3.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Heerenveen (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
PSV Eindhoven (home)Heerenveen (away)
W 3
D 1
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
3.30
2.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.50
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
0
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Heerenveen 1 win · 1 draw · PSV Eindhoven 8 wins · avg 3.6 goals · BTTS in 5 of 10

1
1
8
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
21 Feb 2026 PSV Eindhoven 3–1 Heerenveen Eredivisie
04 Feb 2026 PSV Eindhoven 4–1 Heerenveen KNVB Beker
06 Dec 2025 Heerenveen 0–2 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
08 Mar 2025 PSV Eindhoven 2–1 Heerenveen Eredivisie
14 Dec 2024 Heerenveen 1–0 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
25 Apr 2024 Heerenveen 0–8 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
07 Dec 2023 PSV Eindhoven 2–0 Heerenveen Eredivisie
21 May 2023 PSV Eindhoven 3–3 Heerenveen Eredivisie
09 Oct 2022 Heerenveen 0–1 PSV Eindhoven Eredivisie
20 Feb 2022 PSV Eindhoven 3–1 Heerenveen Eredivisie

📈 Recent Form

PSV Eindhoven

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Heerenveen Home 2–0 W
20/09 Twente Away 2–3 L
13/09 Sparta Rotterdam Home 4–1 W
10/09 Shakhtar Donetsk Home 1–1 D
05/09 Ajax Away 3–1 W

Heerenveen

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 PSV Eindhoven Away 0–2 L
19/09 Sparta Rotterdam Away 4–0 W
13/09 Telstar Home 0–0 D
06/09 AZ Alkmaar Home 2–3 L
30/08 Willem II Away 2–2 D

📊 Season Comparison — Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven #2 · 19 pts —  Heerenveen #10 · 9 pts

PSV Eindhoven

Wins–Draws–Losses6W–1D–1L
W 6
D 1
L 1
Played8
Goals scored (avg)3.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Yellow cards13
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.95
xG against (avg)1.60
Corners for (avg)5.90
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Heerenveen

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–3L
W 2
D 3
L 3
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Yellow cards9
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.49
xG against (avg)1.01
Corners for (avg)6.10
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
PSV EindhovenHeerenveen
W 6
D 1
L 1
W 2
D 3
L 3
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
3.30
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
1.40
Clean sheets
1
3
Failed to score
0
3
Yellow cards
13
9
Red cards
0
0
xG for (avg)
1.95
1.49
xG against (avg)
1.60
1.01
Corners for (avg)
5.90
6.10
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

PSV Eindhoven

5
0-15
3
1
16-30
4
1
31-45
5
1
46-60
4
1
61-75
2
3
76-90
6
scored conceded

Heerenveen

1
0-15
1
1
16-30
3
1
31-45
2
1
46-60
2
3
61-75
3
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

PSV Eindhoven

  • ❌ S. Dest — Yellow Cards
  • ❌ C. Driouech — Knock
  • ❌ J. Schouten — Knee Injury
  • ❌ J. Veerman — Red Card
  • ❌ A. Plea — Injury
  • ❌ M. Bro Hansen — Injury
  • ❌ D. Man — Inactive
  • ❌ S. Ouaissa — Muscle Injury
  • ❌ K. Sildillia — Injury
  • ❌ S. Lammers — Lacking Match Fitness
  • ❌ A. Nagalo — Injury
  • ❌ R. Pepi — Injury
  • ❌ P. Wanner — Foot Injury

Heerenveen

  • ❌ O. Braude — Injury
  • ❌ M. Egbring — Injury
  • ❌ M. Linday — Inactive
  • ❌ M. Hilgers — Knee Injury
  • ❌ D. Proper — Hamstring Injury

More: Eredivisie predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws