Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Famalicao vs Alverca

Next match: Mon, 12 Oct 2026 • 19:15 UTC+3 • Round 8 • Estadio Municipal 22 de Junho • 🌤 16.8°C, 2 km/h mostly clear

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 1.87 → 1.94 ▲4% 81% 49.4% 1.94 1xBet 53.1% -3.7 pp
Double Chance 1X 70% 70.5% 1.24 1xBet 80.5% -10 pp
BTTS No 81% 49.2% 2.05 Betfair 48.2% +1 pp
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 83% 53.3% 1.84 Pinnacle 52.8% +0.5 pp
Correct Score 1-0 69% 10.8% 7.00 Bet365 7.2% +3.6 pp
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.8 exp.) Under 9.5 62% 53.7% 1.98 Bet365 49.2% +4.5 pp

⚽ Model expected goals: Famalicao 1.20 – 0.91 Alverca · expected total 2.11

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.

🧠 Match Preview

Famalicao host Alverca at the Estadio Municipal 22 de Junho on Monday night, with both sides stuck in the wrong half of the Primeira Liga table and desperate for breathing room. The visitors sit 10th on 8 points from 7 games, while the hosts are 13th on 7 points from 7 — a win for either would be a meaningful step away from the early-season scrap.

The model leans toward the home side, whose recent form reads WDDDL, against an Alverca run of WWLDL. Expected goals point to a low-scoring, tight affair: Famalicao are projected at 1.1965 and Alverca at 0.9107, though Alverca's recent attacking output of 1.58 xG is notably higher than Famalicao's 1.16. No injuries are reported on either side, so both managers have full squads to choose from. The head-to-head is remarkably tight — the last three meetings produced 1-0, 1-0 and 1-2, all settled by a single goal.

The headline tip is a Famalicao home win at 49.4% probability, priced at 1.94. If you want a cushion, the double chance 1X lands at 70.5%. The model expects goals to be scarce: Under 2.5 comes in at 53.3% (odds 1.84), and BTTS No at 49.2% (odds 2.05) offers the more generous price. The most likely correct score is 1-0 at 10.8%, with 2-0 at 8.71% and 2-1 at 7.93% behind it. Corners are also expected to stay low, with Under 9.5 at 53.7% and an expected 8.8.

The honest caveat: none of these edges are large. A 49.4% home win is barely better than a coin flip, and Alverca's superior recent xG suggests the away side can frustrate. Treat the unders and BTTS No as the steadier plays rather than the outright result.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 16:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Famalicao

Form (last 5)
WNacional (A) 4–0 · 19/09/2026DSporting CP (H) 1–1 · 13/09/2026DEstrela (A) 2–2 · 05/09/2026DGIL Vicente (H) 0–0 · 30/08/2026LSanta Clara (A) 0–1 · 23/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)0.99
xG against (recent avg)1.25
Elo strength rating1617

Alverca

Form (last 5)
WRio Ave (H) 1–0 · 19/09/2026WNacional (A) 3–1 · 12/09/2026LSC Braga (H) 1–2 · 05/09/2026DSanta Clara (H) 1–1 · 29/08/2026LSporting CP (A) 1–3 · 22/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.60
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)1.58
xG against (recent avg)1.52
Elo strength rating1479
FamalicaoAlverca
WNacional (A) 4–0 · 19/09/2026DSporting CP (H) 1–1 · 13/09/2026DEstrela (A) 2–2 · 05/09/2026DGIL Vicente (H) 0–0 · 30/08/2026LSanta Clara (A) 0–1 · 23/08/2026
WRio Ave (H) 1–0 · 19/09/2026WNacional (A) 3–1 · 12/09/2026LSC Braga (H) 1–2 · 05/09/2026DSanta Clara (H) 1–1 · 29/08/2026LSporting CP (A) 1–3 · 22/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.00
1.60
Win streak (best this season)
0
0
xG for (recent avg)
0.99
1.58
xG against (recent avg)
1.25
1.52
Elo strength rating
1617
1479

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Famalicao

Unbeaten 4
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Alverca

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Primeira Liga

Famalicao

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Alverca

Best BTTS rate (83%)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Famalicao at home · Alverca away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Famalicao (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–1L
D 2
L 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)0.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

Alverca (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–2L
W 1
L 2
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score1
Famalicao (home)Alverca (away)
D 2
L 1
W 1
L 2
Played
3
3
Goals scored (avg)
0.70
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
2.00
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
10.8%
2–0
7.1%
2–1
6.5%
3–0
2.8%
3–1
2.6%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Alverca 1 win · 0 draws · Famalicao 2 wins · avg 1.7 goals · BTTS in 1 of 3

1
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
16 May 2026 Famalicao 1–0 Alverca Primeira Liga
04 Jan 2026 Alverca 1–0 Famalicao Primeira Liga
20 Nov 2021 Alverca 1–2 Famalicao Taça de Portugal

📈 Recent Form

Famalicao

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19/09 Nacional Away 4–0 W
13/09 Sporting CP Home 1–1 D
05/09 Estrela Away 2–2 D
30/08 GIL Vicente Home 0–0 D
23/08 Santa Clara Away 0–1 L

Alverca

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19/09 Rio Ave Home 1–0 W
12/09 Nacional Away 3–1 W
05/09 SC Braga Home 1–2 L
29/08 Santa Clara Home 1–1 D
22/08 Sporting CP Away 1–3 L

📊 Season Comparison — Primeira Liga

Famalicao #13 · 7 pts —  Alverca #10 · 8 pts

Famalicao

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–4D–2L
W 1
D 4
L 2
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Yellow cards15
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.99
xG against (avg)1.25
Corners for (avg)4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Alverca

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–3L
W 2
D 2
L 3
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.60
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Yellow cards16
Red cards1
xG for (avg)1.58
xG against (avg)1.52
Corners for (avg)4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
FamalicaoAlverca
W 1
D 4
L 2
W 2
D 2
L 3
Played
7
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.60
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
2
1
Yellow cards
15
16
Red cards
1
1
xG for (avg)
0.99
1.58
xG against (avg)
1.25
1.52
Corners for (avg)
4.80
4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Famalicao

0-15
4
2
16-30
31-45
2
1
46-60
2
61-75
1
3
76-90
1
scored conceded

Alverca

2
0-15
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
3
4
46-60
2
1
61-75
2
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws

Referee: Sergio Jose Dos Santos Guelho