Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Arouca vs Santa Clara

Arouca
1:2
Full Time · 13 Sep 2026
Santa Clara

No upcoming fixture scheduled — showing the last meeting result and the pre-match predictions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions — pre-match vs actual

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdgeResult
Match Result (1X2) Home 77% 42.3% @2.66 — 36.7% +5.6 pp ❌
Double Chance 12 71% 72.3% @1.41 — 68.8% +3.5 pp ❌
BTTS Yes 83% 52.7% @1.84 — 50.3% +2.4 pp ✅
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 80% 47.9% @2.27 — 42.5% +5.4 pp ✅
Correct Score 2-1 63% 7.2% @9.50 — 4.5% +2.7 pp ❌
Corners O/U 9.5 (~? exp.) Under 9.5 69% 59% @1.70 — 55.1% +3.9 pp ✅

⚽ Model expected goals: Arouca 1.56 – 1.27 Santa Clara · expected total 2.83

Predictions made before kick-off, shown against the actual result. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market.

📈 Team Trends

Arouca

Winless 3
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Santa Clara

Unbeaten 10
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
4/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Primeira Liga

Arouca

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Santa Clara

2nd best defence (0.60 conceded/game) Best clean sheets (4)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Arouca at home · Santa Clara away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Arouca (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–0D–1L
W 2
L 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)2.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

Santa Clara (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–0L
W 2
D 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.70
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0
Arouca (home)Santa Clara (away)
W 2
L 1
W 2
D 1
Played
3
3
Goals scored (avg)
2.30
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
0.70
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

📈 Recent Form

Arouca

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19/09 Sporting CP Away 2–2 D
13/09 Santa Clara Home 1–2 L
07/09 Estoril Away 0–0 D
29/08 Maritimo Home 2–1 W
23/08 FC Porto Away 0–2 L

Santa Clara

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Casa Pia Away 1–0 W
20/09 SC Braga Home 0–0 D
13/09 Arouca Away 2–1 W
06/09 Rio Ave Home 4–0 W
29/08 Alverca Away 1–1 D

📊 Season Comparison — Primeira Liga

Arouca #5 · 14 pts —  Santa Clara #4 · 18 pts

Arouca

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–2D–2L
W 4
D 2
L 2
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets3
Failed to score2
Yellow cards19
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.44
xG against (avg)0.80
Corners for (avg)2.70
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Santa Clara

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–3D–0L
W 5
D 3
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)0.60
Clean sheets4
Failed to score1
Yellow cards18
Red cards1
xG for (avg)1.31
xG against (avg)0.57
Corners for (avg)4.20
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
AroucaSanta Clara
W 4
D 2
L 2
W 5
D 3
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
1.60
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
0.60
Clean sheets
3
4
Failed to score
2
1
Yellow cards
19
18
Red cards
1
1
xG for (avg)
0.44
1.31
xG against (avg)
0.80
0.57
Corners for (avg)
2.70
4.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Arouca

1
0-15
4
16-30
1
1
31-45
2
46-60
3
1
61-75
1
76-90
3
scored conceded

Santa Clara

0-15
2
16-30
4
2
31-45
1
1
46-60
2
1
61-75
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws