Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Estoril vs Moreirense

Next match: Sun, 25 Oct 2026 • 15:30 UTC+3 • Round 9 • Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota • ☀️ 17.7°C, 6 km/h clear

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Away 74% 31.4% — — — —
Double Chance 12 67% 66.1% — — — —
BTTS No 81% 48.3% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 83% 52.3% — — — —
Correct Score 0-1 65% 8.8% — — — —
Draw (value pick) Draw 69% 28.2% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~7.5 exp.) Under 9.5 66% 57% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Estoril 1.08 – 1.18 Moreirense · expected total 2.26

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market.

🧠 Match Preview

Estoril host Moreirense at the Estadio Antonio Coimbra da Mota on Sunday sitting 18th in the Primeira Liga with just 2 points from 8 games, while the visitors arrive 12th on 8 points. For a home side stuck in a five-match slide of LLLDL, this is the kind of fixture that starts to define a season, and the market has noticed.

The model leans away. Moreirense, despite their own patchy LDWLL run, are given a 31.4 percent win probability with confidence at 74, and the double chance covering draw or away lands at 66.1 percent. Expected goals tell a low-scoring story: Estoril's recent attacking output sits at 0.82 against a match expectation of 1.0816, Moreirense at 0.98 against 1.179. That points to Under 2.5 at 52.3 percent, with BTTS No at 48.3 percent. The most likely scoreline is 0-1 at 8.8 percent, followed by 1-2 and 0-2, so the correct-score market is where the away lean concentrates. Corners look quiet too, with an expected 7.5 and Under 9.5 at 57 percent.

The draw is worth flagging separately at 28.2 percent with confidence 69, and the H2H offers a warning: four of the last five meetings produced three goals or more, including a 3-3 and two 2-2s. The honest caveat is that Estoril's desperation could force an open game, and with no injuries listed for either side, the low-goal read is a model call rather than a certainty.

Updated 11 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Estoril

Goals scored (season avg)0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)0.82
xG against (recent avg)1.67
Elo strength rating1434

Moreirense

Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.79
xG against (recent avg)1.03
Elo strength rating1527
EstorilMoreirense
Goals scored (season avg)
0.50
1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.50
1.90
Win streak (best this season)
0
1
xG for (recent avg)
0.82
0.79
xG against (recent avg)
1.67
1.03
Elo strength rating
1434
1527

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Estoril

Lost 3 in a row Winless 10
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Moreirense

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Primeira Liga

Estoril

2nd worst attack (0.50 goals/game)

Moreirense

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Estoril at home · Moreirense away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Estoril (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–2L
D 2
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2

Moreirense (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–2L
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Estoril (home)Moreirense (away)
D 2
L 2
W 1
D 1
L 2
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
0.50
0.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
1.80
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
2
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

0–1
8.8%
1–2
6.3%
0–2
5.8%
1–3
2.5%
0–3
2.3%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Estoril 2 wins · 3 draws · Moreirense 5 wins · avg 2.9 goals · BTTS in 6 of 10

2
3
5
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
20 Apr 2026 Moreirense 1–0 Estoril Primeira Liga
07 Dec 2025 Estoril 3–3 Moreirense Primeira Liga
11 May 2025 Moreirense 2–2 Estoril Primeira Liga
28 Dec 2024 Estoril 2–2 Moreirense Primeira Liga
18 May 2024 Moreirense 2–1 Estoril Primeira Liga
13 Jan 2024 Estoril 1–3 Moreirense Primeira Liga
07 May 2022 Estoril 1–0 Moreirense Primeira Liga
28 Dec 2021 Moreirense 1–0 Estoril Primeira Liga
12 Feb 2018 Moreirense 1–2 Estoril Primeira Liga
10 Sep 2017 Estoril 0–2 Moreirense Primeira Liga

📈 Recent Form

Estoril

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Academico Viseu Away 1–2 L
20/09 Casa Pia Home 1–2 L
14/09 SC Braga Away 0–1 L
07/09 Arouca Home 0–0 D
31/08 Benfica Away 1–2 L

Moreirense

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 GIL Vicente Home 0–1 L
20/09 Vitória SC Away 1–1 D
14/09 Maritimo Home 3–1 W
09/09 Benfica Home 0–4 L
04/09 FC Porto Away 1–2 L

📊 Season Comparison — Primeira Liga

Estoril #18 · 2 pts —  Moreirense #12 · 8 pts

Estoril

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–6L
D 2
L 6
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score4
Yellow cards19
Red cards2
xG for (avg)0.82
xG against (avg)1.67
Corners for (avg)4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Moreirense

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–4L
W 2
D 2
L 4
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Yellow cards21
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.79
xG against (avg)1.03
Corners for (avg)1.60
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
EstorilMoreirense
D 2
L 6
W 2
D 2
L 4
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
0.50
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.90
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
4
3
Yellow cards
19
21
Red cards
2
1
xG for (avg)
0.82
0.79
xG against (avg)
1.67
1.03
Corners for (avg)
4.80
1.60
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Estoril

1
0-15
1
16-30
2
31-45
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
2
4
76-90
1
scored conceded

Moreirense

1
0-15
1
1
16-30
5
3
31-45
3
46-60
1
2
61-75
4
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws