Predictions → Portugal Primeira Liga

Nacional vs SC Braga

Next match: Sun, 25 Oct 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 9 • 🌦 11.1°C, 2 km/h, 0.4mm drizzle

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Away 79% 42.1% — — — —
Double Chance X2 70% 69.8% — — — —
BTTS Yes 81% 48.7% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 80% 48% — — — —
Correct Score 0-1 63% 7.6% — — — —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8 exp.) Under 9.5 65% 55.6% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Nacional 1.13 – 1.50 SC Braga · expected total 2.63

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market.

🧠 Match Preview

Nacional host SC Braga in Round 9 of the Primeira Liga on Sunday, and the stakes are starkly different at either end of the table. The hosts sit 16th with just 4 points from 8 games, while Braga are 8th on 11 points from 7. Nacional's form reads LLLLL — five straight defeats — and that collapse frames everything the model sees here.

The underlying numbers tell a similar story. Nacional's recent expected goals sit at 1.08, and their match expectation is 1.1271, while Braga's recent xG is 1.15 with a match expectation of 1.498. Braga also own the head-to-head, winning four of the last five meetings, including a 4-2 and a 0-3, with Nacional's lone success a 0-1 in September 2025. No injuries are listed for either side.

The model's headline call is an away win at 42.1 percent with confidence of 79. If you want a cushion, the double chance X2 lands at 69.8 percent. Both teams to score is priced at 48.7 percent and Over 2.5 at 48 percent — both essentially coin flips, so the goals markets are where bookmakers may offer the most room. The correct-score favourite is 0-1 at 7.6 percent, with 1-2 and 0-2 close behind. Corners lean Under 9.5 at 55.6 percent against an expected 8.

The honest caveat: a 42.1 percent away probability is the single most likely outcome but far from dominant, and Nacional's desperation at home can produce chaotic, low-quality games that punish short-priced favourites. Treat the straight away win as a value check against the odds, not a banker.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 04:08 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Nacional

Form (last 5)
LFamalicao (H) 0–4 · 19/09/2026LAlverca (H) 1–3 · 12/09/2026LSporting CP (A) 0–2 · 05/09/2026LEstrela (H) 2–3 · 30/08/2026LVitória SC (A) 0–1 · 23/08/2026
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)2.10
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)1.08
xG against (recent avg)1.98
Elo strength rating1316

SC Braga

Goals scored (season avg)1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)1.10
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)1.15
xG against (recent avg)0.82
Elo strength rating1611
NacionalSC Braga
Goals scored (season avg)
1.00
1.10
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.10
1.10
Win streak (best this season)
1
2
xG for (recent avg)
1.08
1.15
xG against (recent avg)
1.98
0.82
Elo strength rating
1316
1611

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Nacional

Lost 5 in a row Winless 5
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
1/6

SC Braga

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Nacional at home · SC Braga away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Nacional (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–3L
W 1
L 3
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)2.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1

SC Braga (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Nacional (home)SC Braga (away)
W 1
L 3
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
2.50
1.30
Clean sheets
1
1
Failed to score
1
1

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

0–1
7.6%
1–2
7.2%
0–2
6.4%
1–3
3.6%
0–3
3.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Nacional 1 win · 1 draw · SC Braga 8 wins · avg 3.3 goals · BTTS in 6 of 10

1
1
8
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
28 Feb 2026 Nacional 1–2 SC Braga Primeira Liga
23 Nov 2025 SC Braga 4–2 Nacional Taça de Portugal
28 Sep 2025 SC Braga 0–1 Nacional Primeira Liga
21 Feb 2025 SC Braga 1–0 Nacional Primeira Liga
20 Sep 2024 Nacional 0–3 SC Braga Primeira Liga
22 Dec 2023 Nacional 1–3 SC Braga Taça da Liga
25 Apr 2023 SC Braga 2–2 Nacional Taça de Portugal
12 Apr 2023 Nacional 0–5 SC Braga Taça de Portugal
28 Feb 2021 Nacional 1–2 SC Braga Primeira Liga
17 Oct 2020 SC Braga 2–1 Nacional Primeira Liga

📈 Recent Form

Nacional

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19/09 Famalicao Home 0–4 L
12/09 Alverca Home 1–3 L
05/09 Sporting CP Away 0–2 L
30/08 Estrela Home 2–3 L
23/08 Vitória SC Away 0–1 L

SC Braga

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Sporting CP Home 1–3 L
20/09 Santa Clara Away 0–0 D
14/09 Estoril Home 1–0 W
10/09 Estrela Away 1–2 L
05/09 Alverca Away 2–1 W

📊 Season Comparison — Primeira Liga

Nacional #16 · 4 pts —  SC Braga #8 · 11 pts

Nacional

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–6L
W 1
D 1
L 6
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.10
Clean sheets1
Failed to score3
Yellow cards11
Red cards1
xG for (avg)1.08
xG against (avg)1.98
Corners for (avg)3.50
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

SC Braga

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–2D–2L
W 3
D 2
L 2
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.10
Goals conceded (avg)1.10
Clean sheets3
Failed to score1
Yellow cards13
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.15
xG against (avg)0.82
Corners for (avg)4.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
NacionalSC Braga
W 1
D 1
L 6
W 3
D 2
L 2
Played
8
7
Goals scored (avg)
1.00
1.10
Goals conceded (avg)
2.10
1.10
Clean sheets
1
3
Failed to score
3
1
Yellow cards
11
13
Red cards
1
0
xG for (avg)
1.08
1.15
xG against (avg)
1.98
0.82
Corners for (avg)
3.50
4.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Nacional

3
0-15
1
2
16-30
6
31-45
2
1
46-60
2
61-75
2
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

SC Braga

1
0-15
2
1
16-30
2
31-45
1
46-60
3
1
61-75
2
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws