Predictions β†’ Spain La Liga

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Next match: Sat, 24 Oct 2026 β€’ 12:00 UTC+3 β€’ Round 10 β€’ Campo de Futbol de Vallecas β€’ ☁️ 18.3Β°C, 5 km/h overcast

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 81% 49.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 73% 74.8% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS Yes 83% 52.9% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 80% 47.1% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 1-0 66% 9.2% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.6 exp.) Over 9.5 61% 52.2% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: Rayo Vallecano 1.54 – 0.96 Elche Β· expected total 2.50

🧠 Match Preview

Rayo Vallecano host Elche at the Campo de Futbol de Vallecas on Saturday, with both sides stuck in the wrong half of La Liga and eager to bank points before the table starts to bite. Rayo sit 13th on 8 points from 7 games, while Elche are 18th with 6 points from 8, so the stakes are simple: the hosts can pull clear, the visitors cannot afford another slip.

The model leans clearly toward Rayo. Their recent form reads DWLWL, Elche's DWLDL, and the underlying numbers back the gap: Rayo carry an expected-goals figure of 1.5404 against Elche's 0.9553, with recent xG at 1.29 and 1.12 respectively. Vallecas remains a difficult trip, and the head-to-head is mixed β€” Rayo won the last meeting 1-0, but Elche have produced 4-0 wins in this fixture twice in recent memory.

The headline tip is a home win at 49.5% with confidence 81, and the safer route is double chance 1X at 74.8%. Both teams to score lands at 52.9%, while over 2.5 goals sits at just 47.1% β€” the model is not convinced this is a thriller. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 at 11.5%, followed by 2-0 at 9.79% and 2-1 at 9.35%. Corners look interesting: over 9.5 is priced at 52.2% against an expected 9.6.

The honest caveat is the injury list. Rayo are missing nine players, including Kumbulla, Palazon and de Frutos, which could blunt the attacking edge the numbers assume. Elche's five absentees matter too, but if Rayo's makeshift XI struggles to create, the 1X becomes the smarter play than the outright win.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

Rayo Vallecano

Goals scored (season avg)1.60
Goals conceded (season avg)2.30
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)1.29
xG against (recent avg)1.45
Elo strength rating1550
Players out9

Elche

Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)2.10
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.95
xG against (recent avg)1.84
Elo strength rating1400
Players out5
Rayo VallecanoElche
Goals scored (season avg)
1.60
1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)
2.30
2.10
Win streak (best this season)
1
1
xG for (recent avg)
1.29
0.95
xG against (recent avg)
1.45
1.84
Elo strength rating
1550
1400
Players out
9
5

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

Rayo Vallecano

BTTS
6/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Elche

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” La Liga

Rayo Vallecano

Best BTTS rate (100%)

Elche

2nd best BTTS rate (83%)

Rank among 20 La Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Rayo Vallecano at home Β· Elche away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

Rayo Vallecano (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–0L
W 2
D 1
Played3
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0

Elche (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Rayo Vallecano (home)Elche (away)
W 2
D 1
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
3
4
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
1.50
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
9.2%
2–0
7.8%
2–1
7.5%
3–0
4%
3–1
3.8%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Elche 4 wins Β· 2 draws Β· Rayo Vallecano 4 wins Β· avg 2.9 goals Β· BTTS in 6 of 10

4
2
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
03 Apr 2026 Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Elche La Liga
21 Dec 2025 Elche 4–0 Rayo Vallecano La Liga
29 Apr 2023 Elche 4–0 Rayo Vallecano La Liga
03 Oct 2022 Rayo Vallecano 2–1 Elche La Liga
18 Feb 2022 Elche 2–1 Rayo Vallecano La Liga
17 Oct 2021 Rayo Vallecano 2–1 Elche La Liga
16 Jan 2021 Rayo Vallecano 2–0 Elche Copa del Rey
08 Mar 2020 Rayo Vallecano 2–3 Elche Segunda DivisiΓ³n
05 Oct 2019 Elche 1–1 Rayo Vallecano Segunda DivisiΓ³n
21 Jan 2017 Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Elche Segunda DivisiΓ³n

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

Rayo Vallecano

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19/09 Osasuna Away 1–1 D
15/09 Espanyol Home 2–1 W
12/09 Real Madrid Away 1–4 L
05/09 Racing Santander Home 3–2 W
31/08 Barcelona Away 2–5 L

Elche

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11/10 Celta Vigo Home 0–0 D
18/09 Espanyol Away 3–1 W
15/09 Real Madrid Home 2–3 L
12/09 Athletic Club Away 1–1 D
07/09 Real Sociedad Home 2–3 L

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” La Liga

Rayo Vallecano #13 Β· 8 pts β€”  Elche #18 Β· 6 pts

Rayo Vallecano

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–3L
W 2
D 2
L 3
Played7
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)2.30
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards17
Red cards2
xG for (avg)1.29
xG against (avg)1.45
Corners for (avg)4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Elche

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–3D–4L
W 1
D 3
L 4
Played8
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)2.10
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Yellow cards18
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.95
xG against (avg)1.84
Corners for (avg)3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Rayo VallecanoElche
W 2
D 2
L 3
W 1
D 3
L 4
Played
7
8
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.40
Goals conceded (avg)
2.30
2.10
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
0
2
Yellow cards
17
18
Red cards
2
1
xG for (avg)
1.29
0.95
xG against (avg)
1.45
1.84
Corners for (avg)
4.80
3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Rayo Vallecano

2
0-15
3
5
16-30
2
1
31-45
1
2
46-60
6
1
61-75
4
76-90
scored conceded

Elche

3
0-15
2
16-30
3
4
31-45
46-60
1
2
61-75
4
3
76-90
6
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

πŸ₯ Injuries & Suspensions

Rayo Vallecano

  • ❌ M. Kumbulla β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ Luiz Felipe β€” Hamstring Injury
  • ❌ D. Mendez β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ A. Batalla β€” Broken calfbone
  • ❌ I. Palazon β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ J. Vertrouwd β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ R. Nteka β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ F. Perez β€” Red Card
  • ❌ J. de Frutos β€” Red Card

Elche

  • ❌ A. Boayar β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ G. Diangana β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ A. Osorio β€” Muscle Injury
  • ❌ Y. Santiago β€” Knee Injury
  • ❌ F. Redondo Solari β€” Red Card

More: La Liga predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws