Predictions → Spain Segunda División

Eibar vs Mallorca

Next match: Sat, 17 Oct 2026 • 14:15 UTC+3 • Round 10 • Estadio Municipal de Ipurua • 🌦 15°C, 16 km/h, 0.2mm drizzle

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 76% 36.4% 2.69 1xBet 35.9% +0.5 pp
Double Chance 12 72% 72.7% — — 70.9% +1.8 pp
BTTS Yes 81% 49.3% — — — —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 82% 50.7% — — — —
Correct Score 2-1 63% 7.6% — — — —
Draw (value pick) Draw 61% 27.1% 3.26 1xBet 29.1% -2 pp
Corners O/U 9.5 (~7.8 exp.) Under 9.5 65% 56.2% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Eibar 1.91 – 1.28 Mallorca · expected total 3.19

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.

🧠 Match Preview

Eibar host Mallorca at the Estadio Municipal de Ipurua on Saturday with top spot in the Segunda División on the line. The hosts sit first on 21 points from 8 games, while Mallorca arrive fourth on 17 points from 9, so this is a genuine promotion-six-pointer even at this early stage.

The model leans heavily on Eibar's momentum: five wins from five, a home scoring rate of 1.9119 expected goals, and no injury concerns. Mallorca's recent form reads DLWWD, and their away expected goals of 1.2768 sit below the hosts' output, though their recent xG of 1.35 is actually higher than Eibar's recent 0.88 — a warning sign that the league leaders may be riding results rather than dominance. History offers little comfort either: Mallorca won the last three head-to-head meetings, including 1-2 at Ipurua in 2022 and 2020.

The headline tip is a home win at 36.4 percent, priced at 2.69, with confidence of 76. The double chance covering home and draw lands at 72.7 percent, which is where the safer money sits. Both teams to score is a near coin-flip at 49.3 percent, and over 2.5 goals edges past the line at 50.7 percent. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 at 7.6 percent, with 2-0 (7.56) and 1-0 (6.9) close behind. Corners look low, with 7.8 expected and under 9.5 at 56.2 percent.

The honest risk: that 36.4 percent home probability is modest, and the 27.1 percent draw carries 61 confidence. Eibar's recent xG of 0.88 suggests the perfect run could stall against a side that has owned this fixture.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Eibar

Goals scored (season avg)2.30
Goals conceded (season avg)0.90
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)0.50
xG against (recent avg)0.72
Elo strength rating1659

Mallorca

Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)0.40
Win streak (best this season)2
xG for (recent avg)0.61
xG against (recent avg)0.24
Elo strength rating1450

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Eibar

Won 7 in a row Unbeaten 7
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Mallorca

BTTS
0/6
Over 2.5
1/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
5/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — Segunda División

Eibar

Best attack (2.30 goals/game) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%)

Mallorca

Best defence (0.40 conceded/game) Worst BTTS rate (0%) Worst Over 2.5 rate (17%) Best clean sheets (6)

Rank among 22 Segunda División teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Eibar at home · Mallorca away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Eibar (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–0D–1L
W 3
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.30
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0

Mallorca (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Eibar (home)Mallorca (away)
W 3
L 1
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
0.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.30
0.50
Clean sheets
2
3
Failed to score
0
3

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

2–1
7.6%
2–0
5.9%
1–0
5.4%
3–1
4.8%
3–0
3.8%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Eibar 0 wins · 0 draws · Mallorca 3 wins · avg 3 goals · BTTS in 3 of 3

3
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
05 Jan 2022 Eibar 1–2 Mallorca Copa del Rey
07 Mar 2020 Eibar 1–2 Mallorca La Liga
17 Aug 2019 Mallorca 2–1 Eibar La Liga

📈 Recent Form

Eibar

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
03/10 Albacete Away 3–1 W
27/09 Las Palmas Home 3–2 W
19/09 Eldense Away 2–1 W
14/09 Celta de Vigo II Away 4–0 W
06/09 Granada CF Home 3–0 W

Mallorca

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
04/10 Girona Away 0–0 D
27/09 Almeria Home 0–1 L
19/09 Real Sociedad II Away 1–0 W
13/09 Sabadell Home 2–0 W
05/09 Eldense Away 0–0 D

📊 Season Comparison — Segunda División

Eibar #1 · 21 pts —  Mallorca #4 · 17 pts

Eibar

Wins–Draws–Losses7W–0D–1L
W 7
L 1
Played8
Goals scored (avg)2.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets4
Failed to score0
Yellow cards15
Red cards2
xG for (avg)0.50
xG against (avg)0.72
Corners for (avg)1.90
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Mallorca

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–2D–2L
W 5
D 2
L 2
Played9
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)0.40
Clean sheets6
Failed to score4
Yellow cards25
Red cards0
xG for (avg)0.61
xG against (avg)0.24
Corners for (avg)3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
EibarMallorca
W 7
L 1
W 5
D 2
L 2
Played
8
9
Goals scored (avg)
2.30
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.90
0.40
Clean sheets
4
6
Failed to score
0
4
Yellow cards
15
25
Red cards
2
0
xG for (avg)
0.50
0.61
xG against (avg)
0.72
0.24
Corners for (avg)
1.90
3.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Eibar

2
0-15
5
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
3
46-60
3
2
61-75
3
2
76-90
1
scored conceded

Mallorca

0-15
1
1
16-30
2
1
31-45
46-60
1
61-75
2
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Segunda División predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws