Inter vs Club Brugge KV
Next match: Tue, 13 Oct 2026 • 19:00 UTC+3 • League Stage - 2 • San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza • ☀️ 29.2°C, 16 km/h clear
🎯 PredictLix Predictions
| Market | Tip | Confidence | Probability | Odds | Bookmaker | Market implied | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match Result (1X2) | Home 1.31 → 1.27 ▼3% | 92% | 78.9% | 1.27 | 1xBet | 80.4% | -1.5 pp |
| Double Chance | 1X | 73% | 73.8% | 1.07 | Betano | 93.4% | -19.6 pp |
| BTTS | Yes | 81% | 50% | 1.87 | Betfair | 51.7% | -1.7 pp |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 82% | 51.4% | 1.47 | Betano | 66.3% | -14.9 pp |
| Correct Score | 2-1 | 63% | 7.6% | 9.50 | Betano | 5.5% | +2.1 pp |
| Corners O/U 9.5 (~11.9 exp.) | Over 9.5 | 66% | 56.8% | 1.85 | Pinnacle | 52.2% | +4.6 pp |
⚽ Model expected goals: Inter 1.70 – 1.09 Club Brugge KV · expected total 2.79
Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.
🧠 Match Preview
The model sees Inter's recent attacking output at 2.96 expected goals against Brugge's 2.23, and that edge shows up in the match projection: the home side is priced at 1.27 for the win with a 78.9 percent probability and 92 confidence, while the double chance 1X lands at 73.8 percent. Form reads WWDWL for Inter against WWWLW for Brugge, so both arrive in decent shape, but the away side's defensive workload is thinner with J. Ordonez out, whereas Inter's absentees (F. Dimarco, D. Spence, C. Jones, J. Stones, with L. Fiordilino doubtful) are absorbed by squad depth.
Where might value hide? The goals markets are tighter than the result: Over 2.5 sits at 51.4 percent against odds of 1.47, and BTTS Yes is a coin-flip at 50 percent with 1.87 available, so the away goal is the swing factor. The top correct scores cluster around 2-1 (9.69), 1-0 (9.32) and 2-0 (8.9), with the headline pick 2-1 at 7.6 percent. Corners look the most comfortable angle: 11.9 expected and 56.8 percent for Over 9.5.
The honest caveat: Inter's 1.27 leaves almost no margin, and a single Brugge away goal flips both the BTTS and Over 2.5 pictures, so treat the outright as a banker rather than a value bet.
Updated 12 Oct 2026, 16:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.
🔑 What Drives the Prediction
Inter
Club Brugge KV
Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.
📈 Team Trends
Inter
Club Brugge KV
Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.
🏠 Home vs Away Records
Inter at home · Club Brugge KV away — the split that matters for this fixture.
Inter (home)
Club Brugge KV (away)
Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.
🎯 Most Likely Scorelines
The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.
📈 Recent Form
Inter
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | Parma | Home | 3–0 | W |
| 03/10 | Lumezzane | Home | 2–0 | W |
| 19/09 | AS Roma | Away | 2–2 | D |
| 14/09 | Udinese | Home | 5–3 | W |
| 08/09 | Real Madrid | Away | 1–2 | L |
Club Brugge KV
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10 | RAAL La Louvière | Away | 4–1 | W |
| 20/09 | Genk | Home | 3–0 | W |
| 13/09 | Antwerp | Home | 3–1 | W |
| 08/09 | Aston Villa | Home | 2–3 | L |
| 04/09 | Lommel United | Away | 1–0 | W |
📊 Season Comparison — UEFA Champions League
Inter #25 · 0 pts — Club Brugge KV #24 · 0 pts
Inter
Club Brugge KV
⏱️ Goal Timing (season)
Inter
Club Brugge KV
Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.
🏥 Injuries & Suspensions
Inter
- ❌ F. Dimarco — Knee Injury
- ❌ D. Spence — Injury
- ❌ C. Jones — Thigh Injury
- ❌ J. Stones — Injury
- ❓ L. Fiordilino (doubtful) — Injury
Club Brugge KV
- ❌ J. Ordonez — Foot Injury
More: UEFA Champions League predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws
Referee: Rohit Saggi