Predictions → World UEFA Champions League

Club Brugge KV vs Lens

Next match: Wed, 21 Oct 2026 • 19:00 UTC+3 • League Stage - 3 • Jan Breydel Stadion • ☁️ 13.5°C, 15 km/h overcast

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 81% 48.9% 2.16 1xBet 47.2% +1.7 pp
Double Chance 1X 74% 75.9% 1.37 1xBet 71.2% +4.7 pp
BTTS Yes 82% 51% 1.57 William Hill 61.9% -10.9 pp
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 83% 53% 1.67 1xBet 59% -6 pp
Correct Score 2-1 64% 7.8% 9.25 Betano 5.5% +2.3 pp
Corners O/U 9.5 (~12.1 exp.) Over 9.5 66% 57.1% — — — —

⚽ Model expected goals: Club Brugge KV 1.83 – 1.07 Lens · expected total 2.90

🧠 Match Preview

Club Brugge host Lens at Jan Breydel Stadion on Wednesday in a Champions League League Stage clash that already carries real weight. Both sides sit on 3 points from 2 games, with Brugge 16th and Lens 19th, so a win here could be the difference between breathing room and a scrap in the weeks ahead.

The model leans firmly toward the home side. Brugge arrive on a WWWLW run and their recent attacking output is strong, generating 2.23 expected goals across recent matches, while the season-long home figure sits at 1.8272. Lens have been solid rather than spectacular, posting WWLDW, and their away expected goals of 1.0735 against a recent 1.58 suggests they carry a threat but not a relentless one. The injury list is the clearest separator: Brugge are missing only J. Ordonez, while Lens are without nine players, including S. Abdulhamid, M. Diarra and A. Sima.

The headline tip is a home win at 48.9 percent, priced at 2.16, and the double chance 1X at 75.9 percent is the safer route. Both teams to score lands at 51 percent (1.57), with Over 2.5 goals at 53 percent (1.67). The model's favoured correct score is 2-1 at 9.88 percent. Corners look interesting too: an expected 12.1 and 57.1 percent for Over 9.5.

The honest caveat is that 48.9 percent is not dominance, and with no head-to-head history to lean on, this is a model read rather than a proven matchup. Lens have the quality to punish any Brugge complacency.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Club Brugge KV

Form (last 5)
WRAAL La Louvière (A) 4–1 · 10/10/2026WGenk (H) 3–0 · 20/09/2026WAntwerp (H) 3–1 · 13/09/2026LAston Villa (H) 2–3 · 08/09/2026WLommel United (A) 1–0 · 04/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)2.00
Goals conceded (season avg)3.00
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)1.62
xG against (recent avg)1.69
Elo strength rating1490
Players out1

Lens

Form (last 5)
WLyon (H) 2–1 · 09/10/2026WStandard Liege (A) 2–0 · 02/10/2026LMonaco (A) 1–2 · 18/09/2026DLe Mans (A) 2–2 · 13/09/2026WSlavia Praha (A) 3–2 · 10/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)3.00
Goals conceded (season avg)2.00
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)1.28
xG against (recent avg)1.60
Elo strength rating1353
Players out9
Club Brugge KVLens
WRAAL La Louvière (A) 4–1 · 10/10/2026WGenk (H) 3–0 · 20/09/2026WAntwerp (H) 3–1 · 13/09/2026LAston Villa (H) 2–3 · 08/09/2026WLommel United (A) 1–0 · 04/09/2026
WLyon (H) 2–1 · 09/10/2026WStandard Liege (A) 2–0 · 02/10/2026LMonaco (A) 1–2 · 18/09/2026DLe Mans (A) 2–2 · 13/09/2026WSlavia Praha (A) 3–2 · 10/09/2026
Goals scored (season avg)
2.00
3.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
3.00
2.00
Win streak (best this season)
0
1
xG for (recent avg)
1.62
1.28
xG against (recent avg)
1.69
1.60
Elo strength rating
1490
1353
Players out
1
9

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Club Brugge KV

Won 3 in a row Unbeaten 3
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
6/6
Clean sheets
2/6

Lens

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Club Brugge KV at home · Lens away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Club Brugge KV (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–0D–1L
L 1
Played1
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)3.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0

Lens (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–0L
W 1
Played1
Goals scored (avg)3.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Club Brugge KV (home)Lens (away)
L 1
W 1
Played
1
1
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
3.00
Goals conceded (avg)
3.00
2.00
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

2–1
7.8%
2–0
7.3%
1–0
7.1%
3–1
4.8%
3–0
4.4%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

📈 Recent Form

Club Brugge KV

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 RAAL La Louvière Away 4–1 W
20/09 Genk Home 3–0 W
13/09 Antwerp Home 3–1 W
08/09 Aston Villa Home 2–3 L
04/09 Lommel United Away 1–0 W

Lens

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09/10 Lyon Home 2–1 W
02/10 Standard Liege Away 2–0 W
18/09 Monaco Away 1–2 L
13/09 Le Mans Away 2–2 D
10/09 Slavia Praha Away 3–2 W

📊 Season Comparison — UEFA Champions League

Club Brugge KV #16 · 3 pts —  Lens #19 · 3 pts

Club Brugge KV

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–1L
W 1
L 1
Played2
Goals scored (avg)2.00
Goals conceded (avg)3.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards3
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.62
xG against (avg)1.69
Corners for (avg)7.30
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Lens

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–0D–1L
W 1
L 1
Played2
Goals scored (avg)3.00
Goals conceded (avg)2.00
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Yellow cards1
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.28
xG against (avg)1.60
Corners for (avg)8.20
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
Club Brugge KVLens
W 1
L 1
W 1
L 1
Played
2
2
Goals scored (avg)
2.00
3.00
Goals conceded (avg)
3.00
2.00
Clean sheets
0
0
Failed to score
0
0
Yellow cards
3
1
Red cards
0
0
xG for (avg)
1.62
1.28
xG against (avg)
1.69
1.60
Corners for (avg)
7.30
8.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Club Brugge KV

1
0-15
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
46-60
61-75
1
76-90
scored conceded

Lens

0-15
16-30
31-45
1
46-60
61-75
1
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

🏥 Injuries & Suspensions

Club Brugge KV

  • ❌ J. Ordonez — Foot Injury

Lens

  • ❌ S. Abdulhamid — Contusion
  • ❌ S. Baidoo — Knee Injury
  • ❌ J. Chavez — Thigh Injury
  • ❌ M. Diarra — Off the roster
  • ❌ I. Jourdren — Off the roster
  • ❌ M. Nawrocki — Knee Injury
  • ❌ Y. Titraoui — Injury
  • ❌ J. Gradit — Injury
  • ❌ A. Sima — Muscle Injury

More: UEFA Champions League predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws