Predictions → England League One

Stevenage vs Mansfield Town

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 14 Nov 2026 • 18:00 UTC+3 • Round 15 • Lamex Stadium • ☁️ 7.6°C, 18 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Current price not available30% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available65.6% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available51% · No 49% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available55.9% · Over 44.1% —
Correct Score 1-1 Current price not available14.3% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~10.3 exp.) Over 9.5 Current price not available56% · Under 44% —

🧠 Match Preview

Stevenage · Home

Stevenage's recent record is mixed: 2 wins in five, with two clean sheets but also two matches in which they failed to score, including a 0-1 home loss to Milton Keynes Dons. Their historical weighted xG over up to five recent matches with recorded statistics is 1.77, while the model expected goals for this fixture is 1.23.

Mansfield Town · Away

Mansfield Town have scored 10 goals across their last five, including away wins of 4-1 at Blackpool and 3-0 at AFC Wimbledon. Their historical weighted xG over up to five recent matches with recorded statistics is 2.40, though the model expected goals for this fixture is 1.21.

Three Straight 1-1 Meetings

The latest head-to-head finished 1-1 on 24 Jan 2026, and the two prior meetings also ended 1-1, giving three consecutive draws in this matchup. Stevenage's 0-1 home loss to Milton Keynes Dons shows they can be held at home, while Mansfield's 0-2 home defeat to Notts County shows their scoring can stall. The model's 1-1 correct score at 14.3% aligns with that history, and the Under 2.5 pick at 55.9% fits a fixture repeatedly settled by a single goal each. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 01 Nov 2026 04:45 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Stevenage 1.23 – 1.21 Mansfield Town · expected total 2.44

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Stevenage

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.40
Goals conceded (season avg)1.10
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.77
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.39
Elo strength rating1615

Mansfield Town

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.96
Elo strength rating1539
StevenageMansfield Town
Goals scored (season avg)
1.40
1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.10
1.50
Best league winning streak this season
4
4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.77
2.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.39
0.96
Elo strength rating
1615
1539

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Stevenage

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Mansfield Town

BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored a goal
4/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Stevenage at home · Mansfield Town away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Stevenage (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–1D–2L
W 3
D 1
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1

Mansfield Town (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–3L
W 2
D 1
L 3
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Stevenage (home)Mansfield Town (away)
W 3
D 1
L 2
W 2
D 1
L 3
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.50
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.00
1.80
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
14.27%
0–0
10.01%
2–2
4.83%
3–3
0.8%
4–4
<0.1%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Mansfield Town 5 wins · 4 draws · Stevenage 1 win · avg 1.5 goals · BTTS in 4 of 10

5
4
1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
24 Jan 2026 Stevenage 1–1 Mansfield Town League One
13 Sep 2025 Mansfield Town 1–1 Stevenage League One
08 Mar 2025 Stevenage 1–1 Mansfield Town League One
30 Nov 2024 Stevenage 0–1 Mansfield Town FA Cup
19 Oct 2024 Mansfield Town 0–1 Stevenage League One
22 Apr 2023 Mansfield Town 1–0 Stevenage League Two
10 Dec 2022 Stevenage 0–0 Mansfield Town League Two
26 Apr 2022 Mansfield Town 2–0 Stevenage League Two
13 Nov 2021 Stevenage 1–2 Mansfield Town League Two
17 Apr 2021 Stevenage 0–1 Mansfield Town League Two

📈 Recent Form

Stevenage

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Leicester Away 2–2 D
24/10 Milton Keynes Dons Home 0–1 L
20/10 Plymouth Home 3–0 W
17/10 Bradford Away 0–2 L
10/10 Wigan Home 1–0 W
06/10 Leicester Home 2–1 W
22/09 Walsall Away 6–1 W
19/09 Leyton Orient Away 0–1 L
10/09 Luton Home 2–1 W
05/09 Barnsley Away 5–1 W

Mansfield Town

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Notts County Home 0–2 L
24/10 Blackpool Away 4–1 W
20/10 AFC Wimbledon Away 3–0 W
15/10 Oxford United Home 1–1 D
10/10 Bromley Home 2–1 W
06/10 Port Vale Away 0–2 L
19/09 Burton Albion Away 2–2 D
12/09 Huddersfield Home 0–0 D
05/09 Bradford Away 0–1 L
02/09 Reading Away 0–5 L

📊 Season Comparison: League One

Stevenage #16 · 16 pts ·  Mansfield Town #12 · 18 pts

Stevenage

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–4D–4L
W 4
D 4
L 4
Played12
Goals scored (avg)1.40
Goals conceded (avg)1.10
Clean sheets3
Failed to score4
Yellow cards20
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.77
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.39
Corners for (avg)4.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0

Mansfield Town

Wins–Draws–Losses5W–3D–4L
W 5
D 3
L 4
Played12
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets2
Failed to score4
Yellow cards24
Red cards1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.96
Corners for (avg)6.50
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
StevenageMansfield Town
W 4
D 4
L 4
W 5
D 3
L 4
Played
12
12
Goals scored (avg)
1.40
1.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.10
1.50
Clean sheets
3
2
Failed to score
4
4
Yellow cards
20
24
Red cards
0
1
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.77
2.40
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.39
0.96
Corners for (avg)
4.70
6.50
Penalties (scored/missed)
0/0
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Stevenage

1
0-15
1
16-30
4
31-45
1
46-60
4
5
61-75
2
6
76-90
6
scored conceded

Mansfield Town

0-15
4
16-30
8
5
31-45
2
3
46-60
5
2
61-75
3
4
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League One predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws