Predictions → England League Two

Accrington ST vs Gillingham

Next match: Sat, 17 Oct 2026 • 14:00 UTC+3 • Round 11 • The Wham Stadium • 🌤 9.9°C, 9 km/h mostly clear

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 2.4 → 2.37 ▼1% 76% 36% 2.37 Dafabet 41.7% -5.7 pp
Double Chance 12 69% 68.3% 1.30 William Hill 75.3% -7 pp
BTTS Yes 81% 50% 1.72 Betano 56.1% -6.1 pp
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 80% 47.7% 1.88 Betano 50.9% -3.2 pp
Correct Score 1-0 62% 6.7% 9.00 Bet365 5.6% +1.1 pp
Draw (value pick) Draw 57% 26.6% 3.82 Pinnacle 24.7% +1.9 pp
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.4 exp.) Under 9.5 64% 54.7% 1.67 Bet365 55.7% -1 pp

⚽ Model expected goals: Accrington ST 1.32 – 1.28 Gillingham · expected total 2.60

Probabilities are calibrated against this season's real results. Odds are correct at publish time. Odds are the best price across every bookmaker in our feed — the Bookmaker column says who offers it. Market implied = the bookmaker's probability with margin removed (proportional de-vig across all outcomes — critical on Correct Score, where the book margin is huge; for Double Chance it is derived from the de-vigged 1X2 market instead). Positive edge = the model rates this outcome higher than the market. Odds chips show the line movement since our tip — a big drop means the value window is closing.

🧠 Match Preview

Accrington ST host Gillingham at The Wham Stadium on Saturday in League Two's eleventh round, with the visitors sitting fourth on 16 points and the hosts down in 15th on 11. The table says Gillingham, but the numbers underneath it tell a more complicated story.

Accrington arrive on a DWDDL run, Gillingham on WDLLW, so neither side is carrying real momentum. The goal data is where this gets interesting: Accrington's recent expected goals sit at just 0.86, while Gillingham's recent figure is 1.95, yet the match-level estimates are far closer, with the home side at 1.3179 and the away side at 1.2774. Both squads report no injuries, so there are no selection excuses on either side. The head-to-head leans Gillingham's way, including a 2-0 win in April 2026 and a 1-2 victory at Accrington in October 2024, though two 1-1 draws in between show how tight these meetings often are.

The model's headline pick is a home win at 36 percent, priced at 2.37, with the draw at 26.6 percent and the double chance covering home or draw at 68.3 percent. Both teams to score is a coin-flip at 50 percent and 1.72, while over 2.5 goals sits at 47.7 percent and 1.88. The most likely correct score is 1-0 at 8.59 percent, followed by 2-1 at 8.28. Corners look low, with an expected 8.4 and under 9.5 at 54.7 percent.

The honest caveat: a 36 percent home win is not a strong edge, and Gillingham's recent expected goals of 1.95 suggest the away side could easily punish that price.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 04:09 UTC+3 — refreshed when the underlying data changes.

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Accrington ST

Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Win streak (best this season)1
xG for (recent avg)0.37
xG against (recent avg)0.60
Elo strength rating1437

Gillingham

Goals scored (season avg)1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.00
Win streak (best this season)3
xG for (recent avg)0.67
xG against (recent avg)0.36
Elo strength rating1456
Accrington STGillingham
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
1.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.40
1.00
Win streak (best this season)
1
3
xG for (recent avg)
0.37
0.67
xG against (recent avg)
0.60
0.36
Elo strength rating
1437
1456

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors — each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Accrington ST

Unbeaten 4
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Gillingham

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored
4/6
Clean sheets
3/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks — League Two

Accrington ST

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Gillingham

3rd best clean sheets (4)

Rank among 24 League Two teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets — season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates — last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Accrington ST at home · Gillingham away — the split that matters for this fixture.

Accrington ST (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–0L
W 2
D 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets2
Failed to score1

Gillingham (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–1L
W 2
D 2
L 1
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Accrington ST (home)Gillingham (away)
W 2
D 3
W 2
D 2
L 1
Played
5
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
1.80
Goals conceded (avg)
1.20
1.20
Clean sheets
2
1
Failed to score
1
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

1–0
6.7%
2–1
6.5%
2–0
5.1%
3–1
2.8%
3–0
2.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture — computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Accrington ST 2 wins · 3 draws · Gillingham 5 wins · avg 1.9 goals · BTTS in 5 of 10

2
3
5
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
06 Apr 2026 Gillingham 2–0 Accrington ST League Two
02 Aug 2025 Accrington ST 1–1 Gillingham League Two
15 Mar 2025 Accrington ST 1–1 Gillingham League Two
12 Oct 2024 Gillingham 1–2 Accrington ST League Two
13 Jan 2024 Accrington ST 1–2 Gillingham League Two
12 Aug 2023 Gillingham 1–0 Accrington ST League Two
26 Mar 2022 Accrington ST 1–2 Gillingham League One
30 Oct 2021 Gillingham 0–0 Accrington ST League One
16 Jan 2021 Accrington ST 0–1 Gillingham League One
15 Dec 2020 Gillingham 0–2 Accrington ST League One

📈 Recent Form

Accrington ST

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Oldham Away 0–0 D
03/10 Cheltenham Home 2–0 W
26/09 Swindon Town Away 1–1 D
19/09 Newport County Home 0–0 D
12/09 Barnet Away 1–2 L

Gillingham

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Rotherham Away 4–1 W
03/10 Newport County Home 0–0 D
26/09 York Away 0–3 L
22/09 Cambridge United Home 1–4 L
19/09 Bristol Rovers Home 3–0 W

📊 Season Comparison — League Two

Accrington ST #15 · 11 pts —  Gillingham #4 · 16 pts

Accrington ST

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–5D–3L
W 2
D 5
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets3
Failed to score3
Yellow cards28
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.37
xG against (avg)0.60
Corners for (avg)4.20
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

Gillingham

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–4D–2L
W 4
D 4
L 2
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.00
Clean sheets4
Failed to score4
Yellow cards26
Red cards1
xG for (avg)0.67
xG against (avg)0.36
Corners for (avg)3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0
Accrington STGillingham
W 2
D 5
L 3
W 4
D 4
L 2
Played
10
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.50
Goals conceded (avg)
1.40
1.00
Clean sheets
3
4
Failed to score
3
4
Yellow cards
28
26
Red cards
1
1
xG for (avg)
0.37
0.67
xG against (avg)
0.60
0.36
Corners for (avg)
4.20
3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
2/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Accrington ST

3
0-15
4
2
16-30
2
3
31-45
2
3
46-60
3
1
61-75
1
1
76-90
2
scored conceded

Gillingham

1
0-15
1
2
16-30
1
31-45
2
46-60
5
1
61-75
3
5
76-90
4
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: League Two predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws