Predictions → France Ligue 2

Dunkerque vs Guingamp

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Fri, 06 Nov 2026 • 22:00 UTC+3 • Round 12 • Stade Marcel Tribut • ☁️ 5.2°C, 2 km/h overcast

PREDICTLIX BEST BET
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Model probability 47.4% · Market implied at best price ≈ 43.5% · EV at shown price +9.0%
Best odds 2.30 · Betano Marathonbet 2.231xBet 2.23

Snapshotted at publish: Under 2.5 at 2.30 (47.4%, Model EV +9.0%). Prices move constantly, confirm at the bookmaker.

Best Bet selection: highest current Model EV among eligible candidates from 1X2, Double Chance, BTTS, Over/Under 2.5, Corners O/U 9.5 and Correct Score.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Dafabet3.6527.2% -0.7%
Double Chance X2 Betano1.5064.2% -3.7%
BTTS Yes William Hill1.5348.3% · No 51.7% -26.1%
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Betano2.3047.4% · Over 52.6% +9%
Correct Score 1-1 Betano7.4014.6% +8%
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.6 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available57% · Over 43% —

🧠 Match Preview

Dunkerque · Home

Dunkerque have failed to score in three of their last five matches, including the latest head-to-head against Guingamp, which finished 0-0. Their recent weighted xG of 0.68 is well below the model expectation of 1.19, so a low-scoring home display is plausible.

Guingamp · Away

Guingamp scored eight goals across their last five matches, with clean sheets in two of them, and their recent weighted xG of 2.16 is the stronger attacking figure in this matchup. Yet the model gives them 1.13 expected goals here, suggesting a tighter contest than their recent results imply.

Low-scoring H2H points to draw

The latest meeting between these sides ended 0-0, and Dunkerque have failed to score in three of their last five matches. Guingamp's recent weighted xG of 2.16 contrasts with a model expectation of 1.13, while Dunkerque's 0.68 recent weighted xG sits below their model figure of 1.19. The 1-1 correct score at 14.6% fits a match where both sides can score but neither is projected to dominate. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 01 Nov 2026 16:46 UTC+3. This preview is preserved from the previous data snapshot. Analysis and numbers reflect that publication; current model predictions are shown in the table above.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Dunkerque 1.19 – 1.13 Guingamp · expected total 2.32

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Dunkerque

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season4
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.68
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.76
Elo strength rating1441

Guingamp

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Best league winning streak this season3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.16
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.63
Elo strength rating1495
DunkerqueGuingamp
Goals scored (season avg)
1.30
1.30
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.50
1.50
Best league winning streak this season
4
3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.68
2.16
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.76
0.63
Elo strength rating
1441
1495

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Dunkerque

BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
2/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Guingamp

Won 2 in a row
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Ligue 2

Dunkerque

2nd worst clean sheets (0, season)

Guingamp

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 18 Ligue 2 teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Dunkerque at home · Guingamp away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Dunkerque (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–2D–2L
W 2
D 2
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2

Guingamp (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–1D–3L
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.20
Clean sheets1
Failed to score2
Dunkerque (home)Guingamp (away)
W 2
D 2
L 2
W 1
D 1
L 3
Played
6
5
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
1.20
1.20
Clean sheets
0
1
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
14.55%
0–0
11.19%
2–2
4.43%
3–3
0.66%
4–4
<0.1%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Dunkerque 3 wins · 3 draws · Guingamp 4 wins · avg 1.9 goals · BTTS in 5 of 10

3
3
4
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
06 Feb 2026 Dunkerque 0–0 Guingamp Ligue 2
23 Sep 2025 Guingamp 2–1 Dunkerque Ligue 2
14 May 2025 Dunkerque 1–0 Guingamp Ligue 2
07 Apr 2025 Dunkerque 3–1 Guingamp Ligue 2
04 Jan 2025 Guingamp 1–1 Dunkerque Ligue 2
13 Apr 2024 Dunkerque 0–1 Guingamp Ligue 2
12 Aug 2023 Guingamp 0–1 Dunkerque Ligue 2
07 May 2022 Dunkerque 1–3 Guingamp Ligue 2
21 Dec 2021 Guingamp 2–1 Dunkerque Ligue 2
05 Feb 2021 Guingamp 0–0 Dunkerque Ligue 2

📈 Recent Form

Dunkerque

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
30/10 Rodez Away 0–1 L
23/10 Metz Home 1–1 D
17/10 Nantes Away 3–2 W
09/10 Annecy Home 0–1 L
02/10 RAAL La Louvière Home 0–4 L
18/09 PAU Away 0–2 L
12/09 Saint Etienne Home 2–1 W
04/09 Clermont Foot Home 1–1 D
28/08 Nancy Away 0–2 L
21/08 Montpellier Home 0–1 L

Guingamp

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Saint Etienne Home 3–0 W
23/10 Clermont Foot Away 2–0 W
16/10 PAU Home 1–2 L
09/10 Nancy Away 0–1 L
02/10 Le Mans Home 2–1 W
19/09 RED Star FC 93 Home 1–3 L
12/09 Annecy Home 2–1 W
05/09 Reims Away 2–2 D
29/08 Nantes Home 3–3 D
21/08 Sochaux Away 0–1 L

📊 Season Comparison: Ligue 2

Dunkerque #12 · 12 pts ·  Guingamp #9 · 14 pts

Dunkerque

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–3D–5L
W 3
D 3
L 5
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets0
Failed to score5
Yellow cards27
Red cards3
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.68
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.76
Corners for (avg)3.20
Penalties (scored/missed)1/1

Guingamp

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–2D–5L
W 4
D 2
L 5
Played11
Goals scored (avg)1.30
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2
Yellow cards21
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.16
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)0.63
Corners for (avg)4.70
Penalties (scored/missed)0/1
DunkerqueGuingamp
W 3
D 3
L 5
W 4
D 2
L 5
Played
11
11
Goals scored (avg)
1.30
1.30
Goals conceded (avg)
1.50
1.50
Clean sheets
0
2
Failed to score
5
2
Yellow cards
27
21
Red cards
3
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
0.68
2.16
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
1.76
0.63
Corners for (avg)
3.20
4.70
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/1
0/1

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Dunkerque

1
0-15
1
16-30
1
6
31-45
4
4
46-60
5
2
61-75
3
3
76-90
1
scored conceded

Guingamp

3
0-15
3
2
16-30
2
2
31-45
5
46-60
1
1
61-75
4
2
76-90
3
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Ligue 2 predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws