Predictions → Germany 3. Liga

Preußen Münster vs MSV Duisburg

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sat, 07 Nov 2026 • 18:30 UTC+3 • Round 13 • Preussenstadion • ☁️ 6.9°C, 3 km/h overcast

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Away Current price not available40.2% —
Double Chance 12 Current price not available77.4% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available74.7% · No 25.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 Current price not available75.1% · Under 24.9% —
Correct Score 1-2 Current price not available7.6% —
Corners O/U 9.5 (~8.7 exp.) Under 9.5 Current price not available56.4% · Over 43.6% —

🧠 Match Preview

Preußen Münster · Home

Preußen Münster have scored in all five recent matches but won only once, conceding 10 goals across that run. Their latest home league meeting with MSV Duisburg ended 3-1 in their favour, the most recent head-to-head in the data.

MSV Duisburg · Away

MSV Duisburg are unbeaten in three of five recent matches and have scored 12 goals, though they have not kept a clean sheet in any of those five. Their model expected goals of 2.01 sit just above Münster's 1.93, supporting a narrow edge.

Duisburg edge in open contest

The latest head-to-head, a 3-1 Münster home win on 23 Feb 2024, shows this pairing can produce goals, and the earlier 0-0 in 0-0 is the outlier rather than the pattern. Both teams scored in every recent match listed, matching the Over 2.5 and BTTS picks. Duisburg's 12 goals in five and Münster's 10 conceded keep the away side realistic despite Münster's home advantage. The evidence supports MSV Duisburg win.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:49 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Preußen Münster 1.93 – 2.01 MSV Duisburg · expected total 3.94

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Preußen Münster

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.70
Goals conceded (season avg)1.90
Best league winning streak this season2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Elo strength rating1345

MSV Duisburg

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)2.60
Goals conceded (season avg)1.40
Best league winning streak this season6
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.80
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.83
Elo strength rating1651
Preußen MünsterMSV Duisburg
Goals scored (season avg)
1.70
2.60
Goals conceded (season avg)
1.90
1.40
Best league winning streak this season
2
6
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
1.80
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
2.83
Elo strength rating
1345
1651

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Preußen Münster

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
1/6

MSV Duisburg

Winless 3
BTTS
6/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored a goal
6/6
No goals conceded
0/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: 3. Liga

Preußen Münster

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

MSV Duisburg

Best attack (2.60 goals/game, season) Best BTTS rate (100%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%, last 6)

Rank among 20 3. Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Preußen Münster at home · MSV Duisburg away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Preußen Münster (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–3D–1L
W 2
D 3
L 1
Played6
Goals scored (avg)1.80
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets1
Failed to score0

MSV Duisburg (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–0D–2L
W 4
L 2
Played6
Goals scored (avg)2.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.70
Clean sheets0
Failed to score0
Preußen Münster (home)MSV Duisburg (away)
W 2
D 3
L 1
W 4
L 2
Played
6
6
Goals scored (avg)
1.80
2.70
Goals conceded (avg)
1.70
1.70
Clean sheets
1
0
Failed to score
0
0

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–2
7.64%
1–3
5.12%
2–3
4.94%
0–2
3.96%
0–1
3.18%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

MSV Duisburg 4 wins · 1 draw · Preußen Münster 2 wins · avg 3.1 goals · BTTS in 4 of 7

4
1
2
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
23 Feb 2024 Preussen Munster 3–1 MSV Duisburg 3. Liga
30 Sep 2023 MSV Duisburg 0–0 Preussen Munster 3. Liga
13 Jul 2021 MSV Duisburg 2–3 Preussen Munster Friendlies Clubs
08 Aug 2020 MSV Duisburg 1–0 Preussen Munster Friendlies Clubs
01 Feb 2020 Preussen Munster 1–4 MSV Duisburg 3. Liga
31 Jul 2019 MSV Duisburg 2–0 Preussen Munster 3. Liga
12 Feb 2017 MSV Duisburg 3–2 Preussen Munster 3. Liga

📈 Recent Form

Preußen Münster

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Alemannia Aachen Away 1–2 L
25/10 Fortuna Köln Home 1–0 W
17/10 SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach Away 2–3 L
14/10 Fortuna Düsseldorf Home 1–2 L
09/10 Rot-Weiß Essen Home 3–3 D
20/09 Waldhof Mannheim Away 0–2 L
16/09 FC Saarbrücken Home 3–3 D
13/09 Stuttgart II Away 2–1 W
05/09 Havelse Home 2–1 W
30/08 FC Viktoria Köln Away 1–4 L

MSV Duisburg

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
31/10 Stuttgart II Home 3–3 D
24/10 FC Ingolstadt 04 Away 1–2 L
18/10 FC Viktoria Köln Home 1–1 D
13/10 FC Saarbrücken Away 4–2 W
10/10 Hoffenheim II Home 3–2 W
20/09 SV Wehen Away 4–1 W
15/09 Havelse Home 2–1 W
12/09 Fortuna Düsseldorf Away 1–2 L
05/09 SSV Jahn Regensburg Away 2–1 W
29/08 Würzburger Kickers Home 3–0 W

📊 Season Comparison: 3. Liga

Preußen Münster #14 · 15 pts ·  MSV Duisburg #2 · 26 pts

Preußen Münster

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–3D–5L
W 4
D 3
L 5
Played12
Goals scored (avg)1.70
Goals conceded (avg)1.90
Clean sheets1
Failed to score1
Yellow cards25
Red cards0
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)—
Corners for (avg)3.50
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0

MSV Duisburg

Wins–Draws–Losses8W–2D–2L
W 8
D 2
L 2
Played12
Goals scored (avg)2.60
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0
Yellow cards23
Red cards2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)1.80
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)2.83
Corners for (avg)5.50
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Preußen MünsterMSV Duisburg
W 4
D 3
L 5
W 8
D 2
L 2
Played
12
12
Goals scored (avg)
1.70
2.60
Goals conceded (avg)
1.90
1.40
Clean sheets
1
2
Failed to score
1
0
Yellow cards
25
23
Red cards
0
2
xG for (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
1.80
xG against (last 5 with stats, weighted)
—
2.83
Corners for (avg)
3.50
5.50
Penalties (scored/missed)
1/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Preußen Münster

5
0-15
2
3
16-30
6
4
31-45
1
1
46-60
2
3
61-75
2
6
76-90
5
scored conceded

MSV Duisburg

1
0-15
7
1
16-30
5
4
31-45
3
4
46-60
2
3
61-75
9
4
76-90
5
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: 3. Liga predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws