Predictions → Italy Serie D - Girone D

Città di Varese vs Sant'Angelo

This page follows the latest fixture between these teams. Previous predictions stay on the record below.

Next match: Sun, 08 Nov 2026 • 16:30 UTC+3 • Group D - 11 • 🌧 9.1°C, 1 km/h, 0.5mm rain

No Best Bet: no eligible value candidate at current conditions.

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

Predictions updated: 02 Nov 2026 07:08 UTC+3

MarketTipOddsProbabilityModel EV
Match Result (1X2) Draw Current price not available27.1% —
Double Chance 1X Current price not available66.2% —
BTTS Yes Current price not available59.7% · No 40.3% —
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 Current price not available44.6% · Over 55.4% —
Correct Score 1-1 Current price not available12.7% —

🧠 Match Preview

Città di Varese · Home

Città di Varese have scored 10 goals across their last five matches, including a 5-1 win at Arconatese and a 2-0 home win over Oltrepò. However, they lost 3-0 away to Sant'Angelo in the latest head-to-head on 6 Nov 2024.

Sant'Angelo · Away

Sant'Angelo have scored only 4 goals in their last five matches and failed to score in three of them, including home defeats to Lentigione and Sanremese. Their 3-0 win over Città di Varese is the standout result in this head-to-head.

Varese goals meet Sant'Angelo away

Città di Varese's recent scoring output of 10 goals in five matches contrasts with Sant'Angelo's tally of 4, yet the away side won the latest meeting 3-0. Sant'Angelo failed to score in three of their last five, so a repeat of that 3-0 scoreline looks less likely than a tighter contest. The model gives Città di Varese 1.51 expected goals and Sant'Angelo 1.39, pointing to a balanced fixture. The evidence supports Draw.

Published 02 Nov 2026 04:50 UTC+3. Analysis and numbers reflect the pre-match data snapshot available at publication.

⚽ Current model expected goals: Città di Varese 1.51 – 1.39 Sant'Angelo · expected total 2.90

🔑 What Drives the Prediction

Città di Varese

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.60
Goals conceded (season avg)0.90
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1364

Sant'Angelo

Form (last 5)
Goals scored (season avg)1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)1.10
Best league winning streak this season2
Elo strength rating1501
Città di VareseSant'Angelo
Goals scored (season avg)
1.60
1.00
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.90
1.10
Best league winning streak this season
2
2
Elo strength rating
1364
1501

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors, each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict — including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

📈 Team Trends

Città di Varese

BTTS
4/6
Over 2.5
4/6
Scored a goal
5/6
No goals conceded
2/6

Sant'Angelo

Lost 2 in a row
BTTS
2/6
Over 2.5
2/6
Scored a goal
3/6
No goals conceded
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

🏅 League Benchmarks: Serie D - Girone D

Città di Varese

2nd best BTTS rate (67%, last 6) Best Over 2.5 rate (67%, last 6) 3rd best clean sheets (4, season)

Sant'Angelo

No top-3 or bottom-2 marks in the league right now.

Rank among 18 Serie D - Girone D teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets are season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates cover the last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

Città di Varese at home · Sant'Angelo away, the split that matters for this fixture.

Città di Varese (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses1W–2D–1L
W 1
D 2
L 1
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.80
Goals conceded (avg)0.80
Clean sheets2
Failed to score2

Sant'Angelo (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses2W–1D–2L
W 2
D 1
L 2
Played5
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.40
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
Città di Varese (home)Sant'Angelo (away)
W 1
D 2
L 1
W 2
D 1
L 2
Played
4
5
Goals scored (avg)
0.80
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.80
1.40
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
2
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scores for the Selected 1X2 Outcome

1–1
12.72%
0–0
6.66%
2–2
6.07%
3–3
1.42%
4–4
0.19%

Over/Under and BTTS tips are aligned with the leading scoreline. Alternative scores below may belong to other goal-total or BTTS outcomes. Percentages are estimated probabilities of the exact scores, not probabilities conditional on any scenario.

⚔️ Head-to-Head

Città di Varese 0 wins · 0 draws · Sant'Angelo 1 win · avg 3 goals · BTTS in 0 of 1

1
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
06 Nov 2024 Sant'Angelo 3–0 Città di Varese Coppa Italia Serie D

📈 Recent Form

Città di Varese

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Varesina Away 1–3 L
25/10 Solbiatese Home 0–0 D
18/10 Arconatese Away 5–1 W
11/10 Oltrepò Home 2–0 W
07/10 Pro Patria Home 2–5 L
04/10 Crema Away 2–3 L
27/09 Lentigione Home 1–1 D
20/09 Pontedera Away 3–0 W
16/09 Cittadella Vis Modena Away 0–0 D
12/09 Pro Sesto Home 0–2 L

Sant'Angelo

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
01/11 Lentigione Home 0–2 L
28/10 Sanremese Home 0–1 L
25/10 Pro Sesto Away 2–1 W
18/10 Coriano Home 2–0 W
11/10 Pro Patria Away 0–1 L
07/10 Pavia Away 3–1 W
04/10 Castellanzese Home 1–2 L
27/09 Pistoiese Away 0–3 L
20/09 Pavia Home 0–0 D
16/09 USD Casatese Away 2–1 W

📊 Season Comparison: Serie D - Girone D

Città di Varese #11 · 13 pts ·  Sant'Angelo #10 · 14 pts

Città di Varese

Wins–Draws–Losses3W–4D–3L
W 3
D 4
L 3
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.60
Goals conceded (avg)0.90
Clean sheets4
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards0
Penalties (scored/missed)2/0

Sant'Angelo

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–2D–4L
W 4
D 2
L 4
Played10
Goals scored (avg)1.00
Goals conceded (avg)1.10
Clean sheets2
Failed to score3
Yellow cards0
Red cards1
Penalties (scored/missed)1/0
Città di VareseSant'Angelo
W 3
D 4
L 3
W 4
D 2
L 4
Played
10
10
Goals scored (avg)
1.60
1.00
Goals conceded (avg)
0.90
1.10
Clean sheets
4
2
Failed to score
3
3
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
0
1
Penalties (scored/missed)
2/0
1/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

Città di Varese

0-15
3
16-30
3
2
31-45
2
2
46-60
2
2
61-75
2
2
76-90
2
scored conceded

Sant'Angelo

2
0-15
1
1
16-30
1
1
31-45
3
46-60
1
4
61-75
3
76-90
2
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Serie D - Girone D predictions · BTTS · Over/Under · Correct Score · Draws