Predictions β†’ Portugal Primeira Liga

FC Porto vs Estoril

Next match: Sat, 31 Oct 2026 β€’ 20:30 UTC+3 β€’ Round 10

🎯 PredictLix Predictions

MarketTipConfidenceProbabilityOddsBookmakerMarket impliedEdge
Match Result (1X2) Home 92% 85.9% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Double Chance 1X 86% 91.9% β€” β€” β€” β€”
BTTS No 82% 50.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 81% 50% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Correct Score 2-0 72% 12.5% β€” β€” β€” β€”
Corners O/U 9.5 (~9.1 exp.) Under 9.5 61% 52.9% β€” β€” β€” β€”

⚽ Model expected goals: FC Porto 2.43 – 0.56 Estoril Β· expected total 2.99

🧠 Match Preview

Porto sit top of the Primeira Liga on 24 points from 8 games, while Estoril are bottom on 2 points from 8, so the stakes here are about protecting a title pace against a side fighting to stay in touch. The form lines are stark: Porto arrive on LWWWW, Estoril on LLLDL.

The model sees a clear mismatch. Porto's expected goals stand at 2.4308 against Estoril's 0.5581, with recent xG of 1.68 for the hosts and 0.82 for the visitors. No injuries are listed for either side. The head-to-head record backs Porto too, with four wins in the last five meetings, including a 4-0 and a 1-3 away victory.

The headline tip is a home win at 85.9% probability with 92 confidence. Double chance 1X is rated 91.9%. Both teams to score is tipped No at 50.5%, and over 2.5 goals is a coin-flip at 50%. The most likely correct score is 2-0 at 12.5%, followed by 3-0 at 12.2%, 1-0 at 11.7%, 2-1 at 8.4% and 4-0 at 7.42%. Corners are tipped under 9.5 with an expected 9.1 and 52.9% probability.

Value may hide in the correct-score and goals markets, where the model's numbers sit close to even money despite Porto's dominance. The honest caveat: with no bookmaker odds provided, the edge is theoretical, and Estoril's low block could frustrate a high line, making the unders and BTTS No live risks.

Updated 15 Oct 2026, 16:09 UTC+3 β€” refreshed when the underlying data changes.

πŸ”‘ What Drives the Prediction

FC Porto

Goals scored (season avg)2.50
Goals conceded (season avg)0.50
Win streak (best this season)8
xG for (recent avg)1.68
xG against (recent avg)1.30
Elo strength rating1757

Estoril

Goals scored (season avg)0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)1.50
Win streak (best this season)0
xG for (recent avg)0.82
xG against (recent avg)1.67
Elo strength rating1434
FC PortoEstoril
Goals scored (season avg)
2.50
0.50
Goals conceded (season avg)
0.50
1.50
Win streak (best this season)
8
0
xG for (recent avg)
1.68
0.82
xG against (recent avg)
1.30
1.67
Elo strength rating
1757
1434

Headline inputs behind this prediction. The full model combines 20+ weighted factors β€” each published with an evidence level (A–D) in How we predict β€” including proprietary signals and calibration we don't publish, into the final probabilities.

πŸ“ˆ Team Trends

FC Porto

BTTS
5/6
Over 2.5
5/6
Scored
5/6
Clean sheets
0/6

Estoril

Lost 3 in a row Winless 10
BTTS
3/6
Over 2.5
3/6
Scored
3/6
Clean sheets
1/6

Streaks run from the most recent match; ratios cover each team's last 6 matches in all competitions.

πŸ… League Benchmarks β€” Primeira Liga

FC Porto

2nd best attack (2.50 goals/game) Best defence (0.50 conceded/game) Best BTTS rate (83%) Best Over 2.5 rate (83%) 2nd best clean sheets (4)

Estoril

2nd worst attack (0.50 goals/game)

Rank among 18 Primeira Liga teams. Attack, defence and clean sheets β€” season league stats; BTTS and Over 2.5 rates β€” last 6 matches, all competitions. Only top-3 and bottom-2 marks are shown.

🏠 Home vs Away Records

FC Porto at home Β· Estoril away β€” the split that matters for this fixture.

FC Porto (home)

Wins–Draws–Losses4W–0D–0L
W 4
Played4
Goals scored (avg)2.30
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets2
Failed to score0

Estoril (away)

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–0D–4L
L 4
Played4
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.80
Clean sheets0
Failed to score2
FC Porto (home)Estoril (away)
W 4
L 4
Played
4
4
Goals scored (avg)
2.30
0.50
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.80
Clean sheets
2
0
Failed to score
0
2

Season record of the home team at its own ground against the away team's record on the road.

🎯 Most Likely Scorelines

2–0
12.5%
3–0
10.1%
1–0
9.7%
2–1
7%
4–0
6.2%

The five most probable exact scores for THIS fixture β€” computed from both teams' expected goals (score matrix), not generic league stats.

βš”οΈ Head-to-Head

Estoril 3 wins Β· 1 draw Β· FC Porto 6 wins Β· avg 2.9 goals Β· BTTS in 5 of 10

3
1
6
DateHomeScoreAwayCompetition
12 Apr 2026 Estoril 1–3 FC Porto Primeira Liga
30 Nov 2025 FC Porto 1–0 Estoril Primeira Liga
30 Mar 2025 Estoril 1–2 FC Porto Primeira Liga
03 Nov 2024 FC Porto 4–0 Estoril Primeira Liga
30 Mar 2024 Estoril 1–0 FC Porto Primeira Liga
09 Jan 2024 Estoril 0–4 FC Porto TaΓ§a de Portugal
06 Dec 2023 Estoril 3–1 FC Porto TaΓ§a da Liga
03 Nov 2023 FC Porto 0–1 Estoril Primeira Liga
10 Mar 2023 FC Porto 3–2 Estoril Primeira Liga
17 Sep 2022 Estoril 1–1 FC Porto Primeira Liga

πŸ“ˆ Recent Form

FC Porto

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14/10 Real Betis Away 2–3 L
10/10 Maritimo Away 2–1 W
02/10 Deportivo La Coruna Away 3–1 W
20/09 Benfica Home 3–1 W
12/09 Casa Pia Away 4–1 W

Estoril

DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10/10 Academico Viseu Away 1–2 L
20/09 Casa Pia Home 1–2 L
14/09 SC Braga Away 0–1 L
07/09 Arouca Home 0–0 D
31/08 Benfica Away 1–2 L

πŸ“Š Season Comparison β€” Primeira Liga

FC Porto #1 Β· 24 pts β€”  Estoril #18 Β· 2 pts

FC Porto

Wins–Draws–Losses8W–0D–0L
W 8
Played8
Goals scored (avg)2.50
Goals conceded (avg)0.50
Clean sheets4
Failed to score0
Yellow cards8
Red cards0
xG for (avg)1.68
xG against (avg)1.30
Corners for (avg)5.10
Penalties (scored/missed)3/0

Estoril

Wins–Draws–Losses0W–2D–6L
D 2
L 6
Played8
Goals scored (avg)0.50
Goals conceded (avg)1.50
Clean sheets1
Failed to score4
Yellow cards19
Red cards2
xG for (avg)0.82
xG against (avg)1.67
Corners for (avg)4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)0/0
FC PortoEstoril
W 8
D 2
L 6
Played
8
8
Goals scored (avg)
2.50
0.50
Goals conceded (avg)
0.50
1.50
Clean sheets
4
1
Failed to score
0
4
Yellow cards
8
19
Red cards
0
2
xG for (avg)
1.68
0.82
xG against (avg)
1.30
1.67
Corners for (avg)
5.10
4.80
Penalties (scored/missed)
3/0
0/0

⏱️ Goal Timing (season)

FC Porto

0-15
3
2
16-30
1
1
31-45
6
1
46-60
4
61-75
2
76-90
4
scored conceded

Estoril

1
0-15
1
16-30
2
31-45
1
46-60
1
3
61-75
2
4
76-90
1
scored conceded

Goals by 15-minute intervals this season. Late-game scoring patterns matter for live and "goal in last 15 minutes" markets.

More: Primeira Liga predictions Β· BTTS Β· Over/Under Β· Correct Score Β· Draws